Featured Stories


Pacer track teams score wins over West Linn

The Lakeridge boys also take home the Crater Classic title


VERN UYETAKE - Lakeridge's Morgan Kaye sprints to a victory in the 200 meters in last week's meet with West Linn. she would also take third in the 100.The Lakeridge track teams thumped West Linn in their dual meet last week with the boys winning 103-42 and the girls coming away with a 92.25-52.75 victory.

The Pacer boys got a 1-2 finish from Cody Casteel and Cole Riedl in the 100 meters with Casteel winning in 11.60 seconds.

Freshman Nick Hoddevik then captured the 200 in 23.66. In the 400, Cameron Russell won a tight finish in a time of 52.86 while Noah Belcik captured the 800 by half a second in a time of 1:55.98.

Daniel Ragsdale held off teammate Alex Harbert to win the 1500 in 4:21.12 while the Pacers' Nick Rooney came in third and the Pacers' 4x100 relay of Casteel, Russell, Hoddevik and Spencer Gregg won easily in 44.38 seconds.

In the shot put, Michael Kiever won with a throw of 45 feet even. He would also top teammate Owen Hart in the discus by just three inches.

McKay Burg won the javelin with a throw of 152'8” with Hart finishing second in that event as well.

In the high jump, the Pacers went 1-2-3 with Eric Dungey clearing 6'0”, followed by Keondre Menefee and Burg.

Dungey also won the long jump with a leap of 21'1” while Justin Kaye and Sam Wurtz tied to win the triple jump.

In the girls event, Nicole Helm, Emily Bell and Morgan Kaye finished 1-2-3 in the 100 while Kaye, Bell and Sarah Siddons did the same in the 200.

Freshman tandem Amber Miller and Ashlynn Lawston placed 1-2 in the 800 with Miller winning in 2:36.01.

Lawston would then win the 1500 in 5:24.10, followed closely by Maj Wehrmeister in second.

Maia Insinga would win both hurdles events handily while Emma Bartel took second in the 100 and Kelley Phelan was second in the 300.

The Pacers' 4x100 relay team of Bell, Helm, Sydney Borgeson and Audrey Bachman won in a time of 52.50 seconds.

Maddie Rabing was a double winner again, claiming the shot put with a throw of 45'8” and the discus with a toss of 135 feet.

Emma Slominski and Alex Harris each cleared 5'0” in the high jump. In the long jump, Cara Fleseriu and Borgeson were separated by less than an inch with Fleseriu winning the event.

She would also win the triple jump with a leap of 32'6”.

Over the weekend, the Pacer boys would also win the Crater Classic.

Russell would win the 100 at the event in a time of 11.18 seconds, followed by Casteel in third place.

Tim Jordan finished a strong second in the 800 in a time of 1:57.34 and Belcik captured the 1500 in 4:10.41.

Daniel Ragsdale finished fourth in the 3000 and Sam Reed took fifth in the 110 hurdles.

Lakeridge would score another victory in the 4x100 relay with the team of Casteel, Gregg, Hoddevik and Russell winning in 43.75 seconds.

Kiever took fourth in the shot put while McKay Burg was third in the javelin.

Dungey cleared 6'2” in the high jump, good enough for fifth place and also finished third in the long jump.

The Pacer girls finished fourth at the event with Helm taking third in the 100 in 13.07 seconds.

Borgeson was fourth in the 100 hurdles and the 4x100 relay team or Borgeson, Kaye, Insinga and Helm finished fourth in 51.87 seconds.

Rabing rolled to victories in the shot put and discus again while Alexa Harris finished second in the high jump, clearing 5'1”.

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT




Local Weather

Fair

65°F

Lake Oswego

Fair

Humidity: 78%

Wind: 8 mph

  • 29 Jun 2015

    Clear 91°F 62°F

  • 30 Jun 2015

    Sunny 93°F 60°F