Other Pamplin Media Group sites


9-18 Sports Scoreboard

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SEPT. 19

VOLLEYBALL

East Linn Christian at Culver, 6 p.m.

Madras at Estacada, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Madras at Estacada, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Estacada at Madras, 4 p.m.

COED SOCCER

Culver at Central Christian, 4 p.m.

WATER POLO

Mountain View at Madras (boys). 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 20

FOOTBALL

Madras at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Culver, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

Madras at Three Course Challenge, Warrenton, 9 a.m.

COED SOCCER

Culver at Riverside, 1 p.m.

WATER POLO

Madras at Bend, 3 p.m.

BOWLING

Madras Bowl

Sept. 10-13 results

Tuesday Nite Twisters

Balls ‘n’ Dolls 3-1

Freeloaders 2.5-1.5

Dufur Valley Taxidermy 2-2

Little Rascals 2-2

Loving Lift 1.5-2.5

Dr. Willems Chiro 1-3

Men

High game — Stewert Keehnen, 197; Dale Richesin, 191; Ron Go Gooding, 188.

High scratch series — Stewert Keehnen, 541; Dale Richsein, 492; Thomas Hurley, 490.

High handicap game — None until after 12th game.

High handicap series — None until after 12th game.

Women

High game — Cindy Dubisar, 208; Sue Light 202; Jean McCloskey, 199.

High scratch series — Cindy Dubisar, 515; Sue Light, 488; Jean Stanton, 469.

High handicap game — None until after 12th game.

High handicap series — None until after 12th game.

Thursday Nite Keglers

The Perfect Storm 6-2

Erickson’s 6-2

Pineapple Express 5.5-2.5

Smolich Motors 5-3

C.O. Skydiving 5-3

Hometown Drug 4.5-3.5

Sunrise Village 4-4

Moschetti’s Fine Art 4-4

Warm Springs Ventures 2-6

Middleton’s 2-6

Garden Gate Flowers 2-6

Muck Septic 2-6

Men

High game — Jerry Alley, 247; Kalani Kepaa, 247; Dana Smith, 225.

High scratch series — Kalani Kepaa, 698; Jerry Alley, 662; (tie) Dana Smith and Bob Jones, 580.

High handicap game — Dana Smith, 299; Jerry Alley, 277; Wayne Shortreed, 276.

High handicap series — Dana Smith, 802; Jerry Alley, 752; Wayne Shortreed, 749.

Women

High game — Tami Kepaa, 233; Ana Young, 228; Deanna Olsen, 225.

High scratch series — Tami Kepaa, 583; Melinda Garcia, 574; Deanna Olsen, 545.

High handicap game — Ana Young, 316; Tami Kepaa, 303; Glenda Holzfuss, 263.

High handicap series — Tami Kepaa, 793; Ana Young, 774; Mina Shike, 768.

Friday Nite Mixers

Berg Air 6-2

Team 5 6-2

The Mustangs 4.5-3.5

Paul’s Honest Firewood 3.5-4.5

Team 7 3-5

Team 2 3-5

3 Men and a Lady 1-7

Madras Athletic Club 0-8

Team 8 0-8

Team 10 0-8

Men

High game — Ian Symons, 195; Ruben Flores, 194; David Guza, 187.

High scratch series — Ruben Flores, 518; Bill Kenyon, 502; Ian Symons, 492.

High handicap game — None until after 12th game.

High handicap series — None until after 12th game.

Women

High game — Cindy Dubisar, 241; Diane Kenyon, 147; Irwina Smith, 146.

High scratch series — Cindy Dubisar, 607; Diane Kenyon, 426; Irwina Smith, 412.

High handicap game — None until after 12th game.

High handicap series — None until after 12th game.

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 4A Nonconference

Madras 31, Sisters 20

Madras 7 0 14 10 — 31

Sisters 7 7 6 0 — 20

Scoring Summary

S — Nathan Kaping 5 pass from Tristen Lewis (Josh Andrade kick)

M — Cody Shepherd 59 pass from Chad Lindgren (Onasis Adame kick)

S — Kaping 1 pass from Lewis (Andrade kick)

S — Kaping 1 run (kick failed)

M — Shepherd 49 pass from Lindgren (Adame kick)

M — Shepherd 3 pass from Lindgren (Adame kick)

M — Shepherd 23 pass from Lindgren (Adame kick)

M — Adame 25 field goal

Madras statistics

PASSING — Lindgren, 10-20-225-1 4 TDs.

RUSHING — Pichette 27-180, Smith 10-13, Lindgren 2-(-6),

RECEIVING — Shepherd 6-152 4 TDs, Wolfe 3-61, Sanders 1-12.

DEFENSE — Galvan 5.5 tkls (2 solo, 7 assists); Wolfe 5.5 tkls (4 solo, 3 assists), Blkd FG; Short 5 tkls (3 solo, 4 assists) INT; C.Smith 4.5 tkls (2 solo, 5 assists); Sevilla fumble recv.

Statewide scores

Adrian 34, Cove 14

Amity 6, Gaston 0

Ashland 21, Marist 7

Baker 50, Payette, Idaho 21

Banks 49, Benson 0

Camas, Wash. 48, Canby 7

Cascade 40, Clatskanie 6

Cascade Christian 41, Pleasant Hill 14

Central 20, Sweet Home 19

Central Catholic 35, Lake Oswego 14

Central Linn 34, Oakridge 8

Churchill 28, Eagle Point 14

Clackamas 35, Aloha 7

Condon/Wheeler 66, Wallowa 30

Corvallis 63, Woodburn 13

Cottage Grove 39, North Bend 38

Crane 58, McKenzie 20

Crow 68, Falls City 30

Days Creek 48, Prospect 18

Dayton 13, Santiam Christian 0

Dayville/Monument 52, Arlington 34

Douglas 38, Marshfield 16

Dufur 56, Perrydale 8

Elgin 48, Harper/Huntington 12

Elmira 38, Mazama 26

Enterprise 18, McLoughlin 7

Fruitland, Idaho 57, La Grande 6

Gladstone 63, Stayton 14

Glide 47, Rogue River 13

Gold Beach 28, Lost River 6

Gresham 48, McNary 40

Hansworth, BC 40, Vernonia 21

Harrisburg 20, Monroe 0

Heppner 43, Willamina 0

Hidden Valley 12, North Eugene 10

Hillsboro 23, Century 22

Hood River 45, Redmond 19

Hosanna Christian 54, North Lake 0

Illinois Valley 39, Creswell 19

Imbler 72, Sherman 20

Irrigon 34, Tri-Cities Prep, Wash. 29

Jefferson 18, Madison 9

Jesuit 32, Union, Wash. 7

Jordan Valley 34, Greenleaf, Idaho 20

Junction City 29, Taft 6

Kennedy 27, Horizon Christian Tualatin 14

Knappa 28, Warrenton 0

Lakeridge 48, North Salem 7

Lakeview 7, Burns 0

Liberty 34, St. Helens 33

Lowell 76, St. Paul 40

Madras 31, Sisters 20

Mapleton 38, Alsea 34

McMinnville 23, Newberg 13

Mitchell-Spray 50, Portland Lutheran 25

Myrtle Point 58, Glendale 24

Naselle, Wash. 28, Neah-Kah-Nie 6

Nestucca 32, Corbett 7

Newport 7, Tillamook 6

North Marion 28, Yamhill-Carlton 20

North Medford 28, Grants Pass 21

Nyssa 21, New Plymouth, Idaho 3

Oregon City 35, David Douglas 0

Pendleton 62, Milwaukie 6

Philomath 43, La Salle 7

Phoenix 22, Yreka, Calif. 21

Pine Eagle 48, Prairie City 14

Portland Christian 33, Regis 13

Powder Valley 60, Echo 22

Reedsport 42, Waldport 20

Reynolds 75, McKay 55

Roseburg 27, Crater 7

Sandy 33, Putnam 12

Santiam 42, North Douglas 18

Scappoose 55, Rainier 32

Seaside 21, Estacada 0

Sheldon 49, South Eugene 0

Sherwood 63, Hermiston 9

Silverton 38, Dallas 7

Siuslaw 28, South Umpqua 21

South Albany 21, Lebanon 0

South Salem 28, Beaverton 22

Southridge 42, Centennial 6

Springfield 54, Willamette 6

Stanfield 24, Dayton, Wash. 13

Sunset 33, Grant 30

Sutherlin 44, Brookings-Harbor 37

Thurston 38, South Medford 35

Tigard 55, Glencoe 28

Toledo 64, Jefferson 22

Touchet, Wash., 76, Ione 32

Triad 36, Powers 18

Tualatin 14, Forest Grove 0

Umatilla 22, Pilot Rock 20

Union 13, Riverside 12

Vale 14, Homedale, Idaho 13

Valley Catholic 32, Sheridan 18

Weiser, Idaho 10, Ontario 7

West Albany 31, Crescent Valley 21

West Linn 42, Barlow 28

Westview 42, Lincoln 18

Wilsonville 42, Parkrose 6

LOCAL GOLF

Desert Peaks Golf Club, Madras

Sept. 12-15 results

Thursday Men’s Club

Match Play

Gerry Ellis vs. Dean Hunt

Ellis 3 and 2

Mike Funk vs. Rob Earnest

Earnest 2 and 1

Ken Southwick vs. Val Paterson

Southwick 1 Up

Bruce Stecher vs. Dick Pliska

Stecher 4 and 3

Friday Night Couples

Chapman

1, Bruce/Jeanette Houck, 34.2; 2, Dick/Patty Pliska, 34.8; 3, Francisco Morales/Sylvia Shepard, 35.5.

Sunday Group Play

Blind Draw

Gross

1, Chuck Schmidt/Mike Gardner, 153; 2, Bob Ringering/Don Kraus, 162

Net

1, Spud Miller/Spud Gephart, 135; 2, Trimble Cannon/Gerry Ellis, 143.

KP — Fred Blackman. Long Drive — Spud Miller.

Kah-Nee-Ta Golf Course

Thursday Night League

Men’s Division

3 Hole Toss Format

Gross

1, Kevin Gaston, 30; 2, Rhett Johnson and Clarence Jefferson, 38

Net

1, Frank Kay, 28; 2, Daffy Windyboy, 29.

KP — Kevin Gaston.

DOUBLE EAGLE — Brent Moschetti, No. 14.

Ladies Division

Gross

1, Ayrian Schjoll, 34

Net

1, Mary Ann Rauschenburg, 32.

EAGLE — Ayrian Schjoll, No. 18.



Local Weather

Fair

80°F

Madras

Fair

Humidity: 15%

Wind: 17 mph

  • 17 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 86°F 54°F

  • 18 Sep 2014

    Mostly Cloudy 79°F 51°F