Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Sports scoreboard for 12-11

BOWLING

Madras Bowl

Dec. 4-5 results

Wednesday Warm Springs

ATM Outfitters 40-17

3N Livestock 37-20

3N Livestock Too 31-26

Wolfe Spirit 29-28

Underground Custom 27-30

Kingsmen 23-34

Team 7 23-34

Men

High game — Josh Hatfield, 255; Ag Greene, 246; Kalani Kepaa, 231.

High scratch series — Kalani Kepaa, 668; Ray Shike, 652; Ray Jones, 628.

High handicap game — Josh Hatfield, 274; Charles Wolfe, 267; Alfred Estimo, 264.

High handicap series — Matt Heinrich, 746; Leroy Archer, 708; Alfred Estimo, 699.

Women

High game — Sandra Greene, 189; Angie Spino, 178; Jolene Switzler, 173.

High scratch series — Angie Spino, 499; Margie Tuckta, 475; Sandra Greene, 471.

High handicap game — Sandra Greene, 244; Margie Tuckta, 229; Angie Spino, 226.

High handicap series — Margie Tuckta, 667; Angie Spino, 643; Sandra Greene, 636.

Thursday Nite Keglers

Warm Springs Ventures 8-0

The Perfect Storm 6-2

Sunrise Village 5-3

Smolich Motors 5-3

Garden Gate Flowers 4-4

Pineapple Express 4-4

Muck Septic 4-4

Moschetti’s Fine Art 4-4

Hometown Drug 3-5

Erickson’s 2-6

Middleton’s 2-6

C.O. Skydiving 1-7

Men

High game — Steve Davis, 239; Kalani Kepaa, 235; Raymond Shike, 231.

High scratch series — Raymond Shike, 651; Steve Davis, 646; Kalani Kepaa, 619.

High handicap game — Wayne Shortreed, 278; Tom Strong, 275; Steve Davis, 269.

High handicap series — Wayne Shortreed, 762; Tom Strong, 756; (tie) Steve Davis and Larry Dobbs, 736.

Women

High game — Lana Leonard, 213; Deanna Olsen, 210; Lindy Peters, 208.

High scratch series — Lana Leonard, 578; Deanna Olsen, 560; Walda Berry, 550.

High handicap game — Lindy Peters, 291; Marcy Swift, 274; Brenda Davis, 267.

High handicap series — Marcy Swift, 751; Ana Young, 733; Lindy Peters, 724.

PREP?WRESTLING

Central Oregon Officials Open

Dec. 7, Mountain View HS, Bend

Team scores

Crook County 287.5, Redmond 132.5, Culver 127, Crane 110, Bend 100, Burns 75, Summit 68, Mountain View 64, Ridgeview 62, La Pine 53, Madras 50.5, Sisters 34.

Culver results

120-121: Marco Retano (9), 1-1, 5th. Beat Thomas Brown, Summit, Fall 1:42

126-127: Saxton Schaffner (9), 3-1, 2nd. Beat Dyut Fetrow, Sisters, Fall 1:13; beat Johnny Avina, CC, 6-4; beat Bryce Vincent, Madras, 7-2; lost Austin Rystedt, Redmond, 1:09

138-139: Bolt Anglen (12), 2-1, 2nd. Beat Patrick Leiphart, Summit, 5-2; beat Robert Misener, MV, Fall :57; lost to Hayden Bates, CC, 5-1

145-146: Brandon Hawes (12), 2-1, 3rd. First round bye; beat Julio Osorio, Ridgeview, Fall 2:19; lost to Mitch Willet, Redmond, Fall 2:21; beat Dustin Brigham, Sisters, Fall 1:38

152-153: Clay McClure (11), 1-1, 2nd. First round bye; beat John Hickey, Redmond, 5-3; lost to Collbran Meeker, CC, 13-3 MD.

160-161: Tanner Davis (10), 1-2, 7th. First round bye; lost to Kevin Wright, MV, 2-0; lost to Chris Love, La Pine, Fall 3:21; beat Clayton Darst, Sisters, 16-4 MD

170-171: Kyle Easterly (11), 2-1, 5th. Lost to Chase Wolford, Ridgeview, Fall 5:16; beat Lane Crisman, MV, Fall 1:59; beat Tucker Pies, Bend, Fall :58

195-196: Mitch Adams (12), 2-1, 5th. Lost to Noah Yunker, Summit, Fall 3:58; beat Chandon Jaynes, La Pine, 8-2; beat Spencer Klein, MV, 4-2.

220-221: Jordan Henson (12), 2-1, 5th. First round bye; lost to Austin Ryder, Burns, Fall 4:17; beat Gage Yeager, La Pine, Fall :16; beat Zach LaCasse, Redmond, 5-3

HWT: Josh Hendrix (11), 2-1, 2nd. First round bye; beat Connor Sperling, Ridgeview, Fall 2:00; beat Michael Casey, Crane, 3-1; lost to Jason Williams, CC, Fall 1:37

Madras results

126-127: Bryce Vincent (11), 2-1, 3rd. First round bye; beat Jace Oppenlander, Madras, TF 5:04; lost to Saxton Schaffner, Culver, 7-2; beat Andy Lamborn, Crane, Fall 1:32.

Jace Oppenlander (9), 2-2, 7th. beat Luis Navez, Bend, Fall 3:33; lost to Bryce Vincent, Madras, TF 5:04, lost to Johnny Avina, CC, Fall :53, beat Hayden Kingrey, MV, 7-4.

132-133: Ian Fording (12), 0-2, DNP; Jarred Dupont (11), 1-2, 4th. First round bye: beat Dayton Woodward, Redmond, Fall 1:55; lost to Brent Bannon, CC, 6-0; lost to Jake Clark, Crane, 4-3

145-146: Trevor Parsons (12), 1-2, DNP. Beat Dustin Reyes, Summit, Fall 5:27; lost to Cory Jenkins, Crane, Fall 1:41; lost to Cole Ovens, CC, Fall 1:08

HWT: Miguel Sevilla (12), 2-1, 5th. First round bye: lost to Drue Bernstein, Bend, Fall 1:51; beat John Murphy, Summit, Fall :52; beat Jake Bruachler, Redmond, Fall :38.

PREP BASKETBALL

Saturday

Boys

Class 2A/1A nonconference

Sherman Invitational, Moro

Southwest Christian 56, Culver 49

Culver 11 10 12 16 — 49

SW Chr. 13 23 10 10 — 56

Culver (49) — Tyler Edwards 10, Corey Sledge 10, Chandler Honeywell 10, Bogart 7, McDonald 5, Knepp 5, Rumbarger 2. Totals 17 8-9 49.

Southwest Christian (56) — Ben Young 12, Chris Martin 12, Schuefer 9, Stephonson 6, Stewart 5, Steed 5, Dahlen 4, Stubblefield 2, Weaver 1. Totals 22 8-15 56.

Three-point goals — Culver: Honeywell 2, Sledge 2, Bogart 2, Knepp. Southwest Christian: Martin 2, Steed, Young.

Girls

Class 2A/1A nonconference

Sherman Invitational, Moro

Southwest Christian 37, Culver 36

Culver 9 6 11 10 — 36

SW Chr. 3 6 17 11 — 37

Culver (36) — Emma Hoke 11, Fritz 10, Slaght 10, Lewis 4, Retano 1. Totals 14 8-15 36.

Southwest Christian (37) — Amy Krueger 16, Hills 6, Smithers 5, Dozier 4, Kight 3, Mulder 2. Totals 13 5-16 37.

Three-point goals — Culver: none. Southwest Christian: Krueger 4, Hills, Smithers.

Friday

Boys

Class 4A nonconference

Madras 65, Crook County 48

Madras 14 17 13 21 — 65

Crook Co. 6 16 13 13 — 48

Madras (65) — Jered Pichette 18, Wolfe 12, Sullivan 12, Rauschenburg 12, Holliday 6, Rehwinkel 2, Estrada 2, Bryant 1. Totals 25 10-18 65.

Crook County (48) — A.J. Cooper 14, Kessi 8, Kilthau 7, Kee 7, Parker 5, Villagomez 3, Tavernia 2, Jones 2. Totals 16 9-16 48.

Three-point goals — Madras: Holliday 2, Rauschenburg 2, Pichette.

Crook County: Cooper 3, Kilthau, Kessi, Kee, Parker.

Class 2A nonconference

Sherman Invitational, Moro

Weston-McEwen 83, Culver 40

Culver 6 6 12 16 — 40

W-M 16 30 23 14 — 83

Culver (40) — Tom McDonald 8, Knepp 6, Bogart 6, Honeywell 5, Edwards 4, Rumbarger 4, Sledge 3, Tanner 2, Slaght 2. Totals 16 2-8 40.

Weston-McEwen (83) — Linton McCallister 20, Tacher 15, Simmons 9, Reger 7, B. McCallister 6, Hall 6, Dosdent 5, Jonnes 4, Zerba 4, Dedios 4, Burke 3. Totals 35 8-12 83.

Three-point goals — Culver: Knepp 2, Bogart 2, Sledge. Weston-McEwen: L. McCallister 2, Tacher, Burke, B. McCallister.

Girls

Class 4A nonconference

Madras 63, Crook County 26

Crook Co. 1 8 8 9 — 26

Madras 9 13 12 29 — 63

Crook County (26) — Kimmer Severance 15, Smith 6, Thomas 4, Ovens 1. Totals 9 8-19 26.

Madras (63) — Vanessa Esquivel 17, Stacona 12, Frank 10, Wolfe 7, Whipple 2, Leonard 2, Scott, Suppah. Totals 26 2-8 63.

Three-point goals — Madras: Esquivel 5, Stacona 2. Crook Co.: none.

Class 2A nonconference

Sherman Invitational, Moro

Weston-McEwen 48, Culver 19

Culver 2 8 6 3 — 19

W-M 11 6 14 17 — 48

Culver (19) — Hannah Lewis 6, Fritz 5, Retano 3, Hoke 2, Ruiz 2, Slaght 1. Totals 6 6-12 19.

Weston-McEwen (48) — Molly von Borstel 16, Sederburg 11, Dearing 4, Carlin 4, Coffman 3, Quaempts 2, Keeney 2, Shepherd 2, Penney 2, Broncheau 2. Totals 19 9-20 48.

Three-point goals — Culver: Fritz. Weston-McEwen: Coffman.

RUNNING

Saturday

Canyon Rumble

Frozen Half Marathon

13.1 miles

(Runner, hometown, time)

Men

1, Joe Welke, Bend, 1:32:03

2, Nathan Stroh, Klamath Falls, 1:38:41

3, Barrett Ford, Sisters, 1:40:40

4, Jason Hardarth, Klamath Falls, 1:41:55

5, Eric Liddell, Sisters, 1:42:23

6, Justin Gray, Bend, 1:43:15

7, Derek Bemrose, Bend, 1:49:53

8, Steve Webb, Madras, 1:56:22

9, Tony Massie, Sisters, 1:56:57

10, Brian Massie, Gresham, 1:56:57

11, Jeremy Morris, Klamath Falls, 1:58:44

12, John Watts, Nampa, Idaho, 2:00:09

13, Mark Schongalla, Madras, 2:02:26

14, Stan Nowakowski, Madras, 2:07:10

15, Alan Watts, Bend, 2:11:42

16, Ben Anderson, Madras, 2:11:52

17, Dan Broyles, Redmond, 2:20:12

18, Jon Powell, Metolius, 2:20:12

19, Dan Harshburger, Bend, 2:20:18

20, Wade Bale, Redmond, 2:25:25

21, Gerald Skelton, Klamath Falls, 2:35:26

22, Henry Burwell, Bend, 2:46:53

23, David Wilson, Madras, 3:11:55

24, Lou Hollander, Redmond, 3:26:39.

Women

1, Amber Bradley, Klamath Falls, 1:53:04

2, Natalia Martin, Bend, 1:56:28

3, Carolyn Daubeny, Vancouver, BC, 2:01:06

4, Kristina Hardy, Redmond, 2:08:42

5, Cassidi Bemrose, Bend, 2:10:13

6, Fran O’Neal, Bend, 2:14:13

7, Sarah Jane Hash, Bend, 2:14:23

8, Tia Powell, Metolius, 2:20:12

9, Christina Zacarias, Metolius, 2:28:38

10, Maura Schwartz, Madras, 2:36:05

11, Eva Pattee, Bend, 2:38:29

12, Katrina Randleas, John Day, 2:39:38.

13, Laura Kantor, Bend, 2:45:16

14, Faith Donnally, Portland, 3:04:53

15, Christine Ye, Vancouver, Wash., 3:09:20

16, Emily Ford, Sisters, 3:14:48

17, Jodi Ford, Sisters, 3:14:50

18, Lana Rowley, Malin, 3:15:56

19, Heidi Cardoza, Hood River, 3:18:15

20, Lenora James, Bend, 3:54:32

PREP?SWIMMING

Thursday

Boys

Madras 128, Sisters 35

200 medley relay — 1, Madras A, 1:52.754; 2, Sisters A, 2:04.26; 3, Madras B, 2:06.32; 4, Sisters B, 2:55.94.

200 freestyle — 1, Bryce Williams, M, 1:57.06; 2, Josh Hocker, M, 2:08.61; 3, Blake Schierling, M, 2:34.77. 4, A. Cyrus, S, 2:40.39; 5, W. Werts, S, 3:05.87.

200 IM — 1, Brady Tucker, M, 2:17.01; 2, Garrett Webb, M, 2:19.68; 3, Brandon Hunt, M, 2:30.94.

50 freestyle — 1, Cade Boston, M, 24.71; 2, Ryan Goss, M, 27.90; 3, K O’Hern, S, 28.23; 4, Bryan Bueno, M, 30.33; 5, G. Jaqua, S, 33.65; 6, N. Huber, S, 43.43.

100 buttefly — 1, Ian Goodwin, M, 55;63; 2, Josh Hocker, M, 1:06.80; 3, Blake Schierling, M, 1:22.31; 4, T. Barry, S, 1:26.80.

100 freestyle — 1, Brady Tucker, M, 55.31; 2, I. Baldessari, S, 55.96; 3, Vance Schierling, M, 1:05.93; 4, A. Cyrus, S, 1:09.09; 5, Bryan Bueno, M, 1:11.36; 6, W. Werts, S., 1:20.26.

500 freestyle — 1, Ian Goodwin, M, 5:13.16; 2, Garrett Webb, M, 5:59.54; 3, B. Miller, S, 6:00.22; 4, Keaton Hartman, M, 6:38.41.

200 freestyle relay – 1, Madras A, 1:38.60; 2, Sisters A, 1:46.64; 3, Madras B, 2:03.71; 4, Sisters B, 2:15.84.

100 backstroke — 1, Bryce Williams, M, 1:01.32; 2, Cade Boston, M, 1:01.95; B. Miller, S., 1:07.73; 4, Ryan Goss, M, 1:16.26; 5, K. O’Hern, S, 1:23.20; 6, N. Huber, S, 1:48.82.

100 breaststroke — 1, Brandon Hunt, M, 1:12.50; 2, I. Baldessari, S, 1:15.36; 3, Keaton Hartman, M, 1:21.31; 4, Vance Schierling, M, 1:23.68; 5, T. Barry, S, 1:43.28; 6, G Jaqua, S, 1:57.22.

400 freestyle relay – 1, Madras B, 3:59.70; 2, Madras A, 4:01.26.

Girls

Madras 85, Sisters 71

200 medley relay — 1, Madras A, 2:12.53; 2, Sisters A, 2:17.65.

200 freestyle — 1, Melissa Field, M, 2:33.25; 2, Maya Hoaglin, M, 2:35.49; 3, C. Sproat, S, 2:57.18.

200 IM – 1, Aurora Gerhardt, M, 2:24.57; 2, E. Christen, S, 2:44.21; 3, B. Knirk, S, 3:09.17; 4, M. Boettner, S, 3:12.74; 5, Mikayla Weinke, M, 3:16.39.

50 freestyle — 1, M. Zadow, S, 29.27; 2, Cirelle Frank, M, 31.24; 3, T. Greaney, S, 36.45; 4, H. Stuwe, S, 39.54; 5, Shawntana Smith, M, 46.51.

100 butterfly — 1, M. Stewart, S, 1:05.41; 2, Melissa Field, M, 1:24.60; 3, Reicie Chavez, M, 1:47.62; 4; A. Stadeli, S, 1:58.00.

100 freestyle — 1, Cirelle Frank, M, 1:09.77; 2, B Knirk, S, 1:12.32; 3, Elyse Bagley, M, 1:19.59; 4, T. Greaney, S, 1:22.78; 5, H. Stuwe, S, 1:29.01.

500 freestyle — 1, Sophie Gemelas, M, 5:49.50; 2, Maya Hoaglin, M, 7:10.56.

200 freestyle relay — Sisters A, 1:54.37; 2, Madras A, 1:59.92; 3, Sisters B, 2:19.58; 4, Madras B, 2:34.53.

100 backstroke — 1, Aurora Gerhardt, M, 1:06.56; 2, M. Stewart, S, 1:07.36; 3, M. Zadow, S, 1:13.13; 4, Elyse Bagley, M, 1:37.31; 5, C. Sproat, S, 1:39.26.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sophie Gemelas, M, 1:14.74; 2, E. Christen, S, 1:34.38; 3, Mikayla Weinke, M, 1:37.68; 4, M. Boettner, S, 1:39.39; 5, A. Stadeli, S, 1:58.72.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Madras A, 4:47.37; 2, Sisters A, 5:24.53.




Local Weather

Fair

43°F

Madras

Fair

Humidity: 76%

Wind: 9 mph

  • 24 Apr 2014

    Few Showers 59°F 36°F

  • 25 Apr 2014

    Few Showers 53°F 29°F