Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Girls state tournaments in Classes 4A, 5A and 6A get into gear this week

Share
The Class 6A girls tourney opens on Thursday at the Chiles Center

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - St. Mary's star Bendu Yeaney and the Blues will get a big test in their Class 6A state tournament opener, facing top-ranked Southridge at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at the Chiles Center.Soon.

Soon we'll know just who are the best girls basketball teams in the state of Oregon.

That's because the Class 6A, 5A and 4A girls state tournaments all take place this week, with the Class 6A tournament at the Chiles Center on the University of Portland campus, the 5A tilt at Oregon State University's Gill Coliseum, and the 4A tourney in action at Pacific University in Forest Grove.

To see coverage from each of these tournaments, click here.

To see updates to the state tournament brackets,click here.

Class 6A

Thursday, March 9 games:

The Chiles Center, University of Portland

Quarterfinals

St. Mary's vs. Southridge, 1:30 p.m.

South Medford vs. Grant, 3:15 p.m.

Oregon City vs. Clackamas, 6:30 p.m.

Sunset vs. South Salem, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 10 games:

The Chiles Center, University of Portland

Consolation Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 9 a.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 10:45 a.m.

Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 6:30 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 11 games:

The Chiles Center, University of Portland

Consolation Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 10:45 a.m.

Third/Fifth-Place Game

TBA vs. TBA, 6:45 p.m.

Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 8:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Wednesday, March 8 games:

Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Quarterfinals

Putnam vs. La Salle, 1:30 p.m.

Bend vs. Marist, 3:15 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Silverton, 6:30 p.m.

Crater vs. Corvallis, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 9 games:

Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Consolation Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 9 a.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 10:45 a.m.

Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 6:30 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 10 games:

Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Consolation Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 9 a.m.

Third/Fifth-Place Game

TBA vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday, March 9 games:

Pacific University, Forest Grove

Quarterfinals

Sutherlin vs. Mazama, 1:30 p.m.

Seaside vs. Cascade, 3:15 p.m.

North Marion vs. Banks, 6:30 p.m.

Baker vs. Marshfield, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 10 games:

Pacific University, Forest Grove

Consolation Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 9 a.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 10:45 a.m.

Semifinals

TBA vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 11 games:

Pacific University, Forest Grove

Consolation Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 8 a.m.

Third/Fifth-Place Game

TBA vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

TBA vs. TBA, 6:30 p.m.