Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school basketball turns up the heat in league play for Feb. 10

Share
There are big games scheduled across the board in high school basketball tonight

NEWS-TIMES PHOTO: CHASE ALLGOOD - Forest Grove guard Kyle Thompson (here against West Albany) and the Vikings welcome third-ranked West Salem to town at 5:45 p.m. tonight in Greater Valley Conference play.Big games are rolling out today as fast as presidential tweets, and with all that going on, Pamplin Media Group's many sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to cover the action today.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Friday, Feb. 10 games:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 3 West Salem (9-3 in GVC play, 16-4 overall) at No. 22 Forest Grove (8-5 in GVC play, 14-7 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 5 Clackamas (10-0 in MHC play, 16-4 overall) at No. 21 Oregon City (6-4 in MHC play, 11-8 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 16 David Douglas (8-2 in MHC play, 12-7 overall) at No. 20 Centennial (5-5 in MHC play, 13-7 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 39 Sherwood (2-8 in TRL play, 5-15 overall) at No. 12 Lake Oswego (6-4 in TRL play, 10-10 overall), 6:45 p.m.

• No. 40 Reynolds (1-9 in MHC play, 4-14 overall) at No. 28 Barlow (5-5 in MHC play, 12-8 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 47 Newberg (0-10 in TRL play, 3-17 overall) at No. 36 Canby (2-8 in TRL play, 5-14 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 1 Seaside (7-0 in Cowapa play, 17-0 overall) at No. 5 Valley Catholic (6-1 in Cowapa play, 14-4 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 13 Gladstone (6-0 in TVC play, 11-5 overall) at No. 35 Molalla (2-4 in TVC play, 3-12 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 23 Estacada (4-2 in TVC play, 11-7 overall) at No. 29 Madras (3-3 in TVC play, 9-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 10 Kennedy (8-3 in TRC play, 12-11 overall) at No. 3 Western Mennonite (8-3 in TRC play, 19-5), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 4 Clackamas (10-0 in MHC play, 17-2 overall) at No. 5 Oregon City (8-2 in MHC play, 14-5 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 28 Lake Oswego (3-8 in TRL play, 8-10 overall) at No. 10 Sherwood (9-3 in TRL play, 17-3 overall), 6:45 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 3 Kennedy (10-1 in TRC play, 14-7 overall) at No. 2 Western Mennonite (7-4 in TRC play, 17-7 overall), 5:30 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..