Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Class 6A boys first round, Class 5A Play-Ins coming on Tuesday

Share
The winners of Tuesday's playoff contests will be back in action again on Friday

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tualatin junior Alexis Angeles and the 11th-ranked Timberwolves will host No. 22 Central Catholic in the first round of the Class 6A state playoffs at 7 p.m. Tuesday.It's tip-off time for the Class 6A boys basketball state playoffs.

And it's time for the Class 5A boys preliminaries to tip off as well.

That's all set to go on Tuesday, kicking off a month of delirious playoff action across the state.

Tuesday's Class 6A will advance to the second round on Friday with state tournament berths up for grabs. Class 5A winners will advance to the first round of the state playoffs, also vying for spots in the eight-team state tournament.

Tuesday, Feb. 28 games:

Class 6A State Playoffs, first round

No. 34 Willamette (10-13 overall) at No. 1 Jefferson (22-1 overall)

No. 32 Madison (12-13 overall) at No. 2 West Linn (19-4 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 30 Barlow (13-12 overall) at No. 4 Beaverton (20-4 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 29 Century (11-13 overall) at No. 3 Clackamas (20-4 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 28 Roosevelt (13-11 overall) at No. 5 Westview (20-4 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 27 Oregon City (13-11 overall) at No. 7 North Medford (19-5 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 26 Sheldon (12-10 overall) at No. 6 West Salem (19-5 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 25 Centennial (16-9 overall) at No. 8 Sprague (17-5 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 24 Wilson (12-11 overall) at No. 10 McNary (18-6 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 23 McMinnville (16-8 overall) at No. 9 Grant (15-8 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 22 Central Catholic (12-10 overall) at No. 11 Tualatin (16-7 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 21 South Salem (12-12 overall) at No. 12 Tigard (16-6 overall), 6 p.m.

No. 20 Forest Grove (16-8 overall) at No. 13 Southridge (15-9 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 19 South Eugene (14-8 overall) at No. 14 David Douglas (15-8 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 18 Lincoln (13-9 overall) at No. 15 Lake Oswego (12-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

No. 17 Lakeridge (16-6 overall) at No. 16 Jesuit (14-9 overall), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28 games:

Class 5A Play-In round

Eagle Point at Central, TBD

Bend at Sandy, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Parkrose at Hermiston, 6 p.m.

Woodburn at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Ashland at South Albany, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

To see the complete OSAA state rankings, click here.

To see the Class state playoff lineup and state tournament bracket, click here.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..