Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Cloudy

59°F

Portland

Cloudy

Humidity: 81%

Wind: 10 mph

  • 22 Oct 2014

    Rain 59°F 54°F

  • 23 Oct 2014

    Rain 59°F 49°F


PREP FOOTBALL: Playoff fields set for 6A, 5A

David Douglas (Class 6A) and Roosevelt (5A) qualified for the state football playoffs with home wins Friday night.

Lincoln did not make it to the playoffs, losing 21-17 at Lakeridge in a 6A "play-in" game. The Cardinals, who were ranked 34th in the state, finished their season with a 2-8 record.

David Douglas downed Newberg 44-21, while Roosevelt defeated Pendleton 43-35. Newberg and Pendleton wound up at 2-8 for the year.

Much of the state was idle on Friday, as others fought to keep their seasons alive.

The fields are now set for the first round of the Oregon School Activities Association playoffs on Friday, Nov. 9.

Thirty-two of 42 6A teams still are in the running.

The 5A tournament has 16 of its 39 teams in its first round.

Here are the first-round match-ups, in bracket order, with each team's record and OSAA ranking:

CLASS 6A

Centennial (2-8, 35) at Jesuit (7-2, 1)

Thurston (5-4, 17) at Oregon City (5-4, 16)

Westview (3-7, 24) at Sprague (8-1, 9)

Clackamas (5-5, 25) at Tualatin (8-1, 8)

David Douglas (4-6, 28) at Sheldon (9-0, 5)

Roseburg (5-5, 21) at Gresham (8-1, 12)

Crater (4-5, 20) vs. Century (7-2, 13) at Hillsboro Stadium

West Linn (4-6, 29) at Southridge (6-3, 4)

McNary (4-6, 32) at Lake Oswego (9-0, 3)

Beaverton (6-4, 19) at South Medford (7-2, 14)

Grant (5-4, 22) at West Salem (8-1, 11)

Glencoe (6-4, 27) at Aloha (7-2, 6)

Reynolds (5-4, 27) at Tigard (8-1, 7)

South Salem (5-4, 22) at Canby (5-4, 10)

Sunset (5-4, 18) at McMinnville (5-4, 15)

Lakeridge (3-7, 31) at Central Catholic (7-2, 2)

CLASS 5A

Churchill (7-3, 20) at Redmond (9-0, 1)

Crescent Valley (7-3, 9) at Wilson (8-1, 8)

Mountain View (6-4, 12) at Wilsonville (7-2, 5)

Hermiston (6-3, 13) at Marist (8-1, 4)

Putnam (5-5, 15) at Silverton (9-0, 3)

Ashland (7-3, 11) at West Albany (8-1, 6)

Roosevelt (7-3, 10) at Springfield (7-2, 7)

Lebanon (5-5, 17) at Sherwood (9-0, 2)