Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

55°F

Portland

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 83%

Wind: 14 mph

  • 21 Dec 2014

    Showers 56°F 46°F

  • 22 Dec 2014

    Mostly Cloudy 51°F 46°F


Finalists set for Oregon Sports Awards

Finalists are set in most categories for the Oregon Sports Awards.

Winners will be announced at the 61st annual event, Sunday night, Feb. 10 at Nike’s Tiger Woods Center.

Neil Everett, ESPN SportsCenter anchor and University of Oregon graduate, will host the 90-minute stage show. Various celebrity guests will help hand out the honors to athletes, coaches, teams and more from the year 2012.

This year, the Oregon Sports Awards has added awards for the outstanding prep athlete in every Oregon School Activities Association sport.

Voting is done statewide by an expert panel — and for the first time fans may vote, as well, by going to oregonsportsawards.com. Fan voting is Jan. 25 through Feb. 8.

The show starts at 7 p.m., and tickets are $50 each.

To order or for more information, contact Chelsea Corrado at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 503-869-7289.

Doors open at 5:30 p.m., for a preshow reception that includes hors d’oeuvres and beverages.

Coffee and desserts will be served after the show.

Oregon Sports Awards finalists

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Chip Kelly, University of Oregon football; Danny Miles, Oregon Institute of Technology men’s basketball; Erik Spoelstra, Miami Heat

Harry Glickman Pro Athlete of the Year (male)

by: COURTESY PHOTO - Former University of Oregon runner Galen Rupp is in line for the Harry Glickman Award.Ashton Eaton, Oregon Track Club Elite and Team USA track and field; Kevin Love, Minnesota Timberwolves and Team USA basketball; Galen Rupp, Nike Oregon Project and Team USA track and field

Harry Glickman Pro Athlete of the Year (female)

Shalene Flanagan, Oregon Track Club Elite and Team USA track and field; Megan Rapinoe, Team USA soccer; Christine Sinclair, Team Canada soccer

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (male)

Kenjon Barner, UO football; Peter Baum, Colgate University lacrosse; Jordan Poyer, Oregon State University football

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year

Alaina Bergsma, UO volleyball; Liz Brenner, UO basketball, softball, volleyball; Brianne Theisen, UO track and field

Ad Rutschman Small-College Athlete of the Year (male)

Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon University University track and field; Brynnan Hyland, Linfield College football; Mitch Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University wrestling

Ad Rutschman Small-College Athlete of the Year (female)

Staci Doucette, Linfield College softball; Keisha Gordon, George Fox University basketball; Junia Limage, Concordia University track and field

George Pasero Teams of the Year

To be announced

Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

To be announced

Game Changer Award (for lifetime dedication to prep sports)

To be announced

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (6A-5A male)

Zac Brunson, Churchill wrestling; Carson Kelly, Westview baseball; Thomas Tyner, Aloha football

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (6A-5A female)

Haley Crouser, Gresham track and field, volleyball; Mercedes Russell, Springfield basketball; Gigi Stoll, Beaverton basketball, golf

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (4A-3A-2A-1A male)

Oshay Dunmore, Newport track and field, football; A.J. Hedgecock, Dayton basketball, track and field; Tanner Omlid, Central basketball, track and field

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (4A-3A-2A-1A female)

Baily Bennett, Heppner softball, volleyball, basketball; Haley Guest, Scio basketball, track and field; Ariel Viera, Scappoose soccer, track and field

Prep football player of the year

Jake LaCoste, West Albany; Conner Strahm, Sheldon; Thomas Tyner, Aloha

Prep volleyball player of the year

Vanessa Bentley, Roseburg; Makayla Lindburg, Crook County; Tami Stephens, West Albany

Prep boys soccer player of the year

Ben Field, Riverside; Michael Hobson, Woodburn; Christo Michaelson, Jesuit

Prep girls soccer player of the year

Amber Jensen, Gladstone; Ashlee Schulz, Thurston; Ariel Viera, Scappoose

Prep boys cross country runner of the year

Matthew Campbell, Siuslaw; Jackson Darland, Sheldon; Travis Neuman, Summit

Prep girls cross country runner of the year

Grace Brim, Hood River Valley; Paige Rice, St. Mary’s Academy; Sara Tsai, South Eugene

Prep boys basketball player of the year

Jake Ehlers, Corvallis; Calvin Hermanson, Lake Oswego; Tanner Omlid, Central

Prep girls basketball player of the year

Jaime Nared, Westview; Jordan Reynolds, Central Catholic; Mercedes Russell, Springfield

Prep wrestler of the year

Zac Brunson, Churchill; Joey Delgado, Hermiston; Peter Russo, Newberg

Prep boys swimmer of the year

Tommy Brewer, Summit; Colin Eaton, Corbett; Cameron Stitt, Sunset

Prep girls swimmer of the year

Grace Carlson, Wilson; Sarah Kaunitz, Lake Oswego; Breanna Sapienza, Cascade Christian

Prep baseball player of the year

Kevin Hamann, Summit; Carson Kelly, Westview; Andrew Moore, North Eugene

Prep softball player of the year

Maryssa Becker, North Medford; Baily Bennett, Heppner; Hailey Decker, McNary

Prep boys track and field at n hlete of the year

Oshay Dunmore, Newport; A.J. Hedgecock, Dayton; Sheldon Prince, Aloha

Prep girls track and field athlete of the year

Haley Crouser, Gresham; Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian; Paige Rice, St. Mary’s Academy

Prep boys golfer of the year

Ryan Melnychuk, North Valley; Kevin Murphy, Rogue River; Sulman Raza, South Eugene

Prep girls golfer of the year

Caroline Inglis, Churchill; Gigi Stoll, Beaverton; Monica Vaughn, Reedsport

Prep boys tennis player of the year

Wil Cochrane, Phoenix; Paxton Deuel, Summit; Goutham Sundaram, Lincoln

Prep girls tennis player of the year

Chelsea Clark, West Albany; Kadie Hueffner, Lincoln; Erin Larner, Jesuit