Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Cloudy

56°F

Portland

Cloudy

Humidity: 80%

Wind: 14 mph

  • 27 Nov 2014

    Rain 56°F 53°F

  • 28 Nov 2014

    Rain 54°F 39°F


Oregon Sports Awards winners and finalists

by: JOHN LARIVIERE - Goutham Sundaram (left) of Lincoln High chats with Oregon Sports Awards host Neil Everett of ESPN as Sundaram receives the Prep Boys Tennis Athlete of the Year Award for 2012 on Sunday at Nike.Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (male)

Winner — Kenjon Barner, University of Oregon football

Finalists — Peter Baum, Colgate University lacrosse, and Jordan Poyer, Oregon State University football

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (female)

Winner — Elizabeth Brenner, University of Oregon volleyball, basketball, softball, track and field

Finalists — Alaina Bergsma, University of Oregon volleyball, and Brianne Theisen, University of Oregon track and field

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (male)

Winner — Ashton Eaton, Oregon Track Club Elite and Team USA track and field

Finalists —Kevin Love, Minnesota Timberwolves and Team USA basketball, and Galen Rupp, Nike Oregon Project and Team USA track and field

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (female)

Winner — Megan Rapinoe, Team USA soccer

Finalists — Shalane Flanagan, Oregon Track Club Elite and Team USA track and field, and Christine Sinclair, Team Canada Soccer

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year

Winners — Chip Kelly, University of Oregon football coach, and Erik Spoelstra, Miami Heat basketball coach

Finalist — Danny Miles, Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball coach

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (male)

Winner — Mitch Lofstedt, Southern Oregon University wrestling

Finalists — Robbie Haynie, Eastern Oregon University track and field, and Brynnan Hyland, Linfield College football

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (female)

Winner — Staci Doucette, Linfield College softball

Finalists — Keisha Gordon, George Fox University basketball, and Junia Limage, Concordia University track and field

George Pasero Teams of the Year

Winners -- Blue Mountain Community College volleyball; Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball; University of Oregon acrobatics and tumbling; University of Oregon women's cross country; University of Oregon women's indoor track

DNA Award

(to an individual or organization for extraordinary passion and dedication to sports in Oregon)

Winner - Danny Miles, Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball coach

Game Changer Award

(to individuals who have dedicated their lives to high school sports and made compelling changes in their schools and communities)

Winner — Bobbie Steninger, Lakeview

by: JOHN LARIVIERE - Dony Knight (right) of Sutherlin High wins the Special Olympics Athlete of the Year Award on Sunday, with the trophy presented to him by ESPN SportsCenter and Oregon Sports Awards host Neil Everett.Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year

Winner — Dony Knight, Sutherlin High

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 6A-5A male)

Winner — Thomas Tyner, Aloha High football

Finalists — Zac Brunson, Churchill High, and Carson Kelly, Westview High

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 6A-5A female)

Winner — Haley Crouser, Gresham High track and field, volleyball

Finalists — Mercedes Russell, Springfield High, and Gigi Stoll, Beaverton Highby: JOHN LARIVIERE - Gresham High's Haley Crouser (left) and Aloha High's Thomas Tyner show off their trophies after each won two prep awards during Sunday's Oregon Sports Awards at Nike.

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 4A-3A-2A-1A male)

Winner — Oshay Dunmore, Newport High

Finalists — A.J. Hedgecock, Dayton High, and Tanner Omlid, Central High

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year (Class 4A-3A-2A-1A female)

Winner — Baily Bennett, Heppner High

Finalists — Haley Guest, Scio High, and Ariel Viera, Scappoose High

Prep Football Player of the Year

Winner — Thomas Tyner, Aloha High

Finalists — Jake LaCoste, West Albany High, and Conner Strahm, Sheldon High

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year

Winner — Tani Stephens, West Albany High

Finalists — Vanessa Bentley, Roseburg High, and Makayla Lundberg, Crook County High

Prep Boys Soccer Player of the Year

Winner — Christo Michaelson, Jesuit High

Finalists — Ben Field, Riverdale High, and Michael Hobson, Woodburn High

Prep Girls Soccer Player of the Year

Winner — Ariel Viera, Scappoose High

Finalists — Amber Jensen, Gladstone High, and Ashlee Schulz, Thurston High

Prep Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year

Winner — Travis Neuman, Summit High

Finalists — Matthew Campbell, Siuslaw High, and Jackson Darland, Sheldon High

Prep Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year

Winner — Sara Tsai, South Eugene High

Finalists — Grace Grim, Hood River Valley High, and Paige Rice, St. Mary's Academy

Prep Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Winner — Calvin Hermanson, Lake Oswego High

Finalists — Jake Ehlers, Corvallis High, and Tanner Omlid, Central High

Prep Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Winner — Mercedes Russell, Springfield High

Finalists — Jaime Nared, Westview High, and Jordan Reynolds, Central Catholic High

Prep Wrestler of the Year

Winner — Zac Brunson, Churchill High

Finalists — Joey Delgado, Hermiston High, and Peter Russo, Newberg High

Prep Boys Swimmer of the Year

Winner — Cameron Stitt, Sunset High

Finalists —Tommy Brewer, Sunset High, and Colin Eaton, Corbett High

Prep Girls Swimmer of the Year

Winner — Sarah Kaunitz, Lake Oswego High

Finalists — Grace Carlson, Wilson High, and Breanna Sapienza, Cascade Christian High

Prep Baseball Player of the Year

Winner — Carson Kelly, Westview High

Finalists — Kevin Hamann, Summit High, and Andrew Moore, North Eugene High

Prep Softball Player of the Year

Winner — Maryssa Becker, North Medford High

Finalists — Baily Bennett, Heppner High, and Hailey Decker, McNary High

Prep Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Winner — Oshay Dunmore, Newport High

Finalists — A.J. Hedgecock, Dayton High, and Sheldon Prince, Aloha High

Prep Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Winner — Haley Crouser, Gresham High

Finalists — Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian High, and Paige Rice, St. Mary's Academy

Prep Boys Golfer of the Year

Winner — Sulman Raza, South Eugene High

Finalists — Ryan Melnychuk, North Valley High, and Kevin Murphy, Rogue River High

Prep Girls Golfer of the Year

Winner — Gigi Stoll, Beaverton High

Finalists — Caroline Inglis, Churchill High, and Monica Vaughn, Reedsport High

Prep Boys Tennis Player of the Year

Winner — Goutham Sundaram, Lincoln High

Finalists — Wil Cochrane, Phoenix High, and Paxton Deuel, Summit High

Prep Girls Tennis Player of the Year

Winner — Erin Larner, Jesuit High

Finalists — Chelsea Clark, West Albany High, and Kadie Hueffner, Lincoln Highby: JOHN LARIVIERE - Oregon Sports Awards winners gather on stage at the end of Sunday's show at Nike's Tiger Woods Center.