FONT

MORE STORIES


Photo Credit: TRIBUNE FILE PHOTO: SARAH TOOR - Alex Rovello of Cleveland High gets congratulations from teammates after winning the state tennis championship in 2007. Rovello, who died in a May 2013 diving accident near Eugene, where he starred for the Oregon Ducks, will be one of those honored during the Portland Interscholastic Hall of Fame induction ceremonies on Sunday, Oct. 19.A class of 53 will go into the Portland Interscholastic League Hall of Fame on Sunday, Oct. 19.


The annual induction ceremony will take place at the Holiday Inn Portland Airport, 8439 N.E. Columbia Blvd.

The gathering begins at 4:30 p.m., with dinner and the inductions at 6 p.m.

Tickets are $50. Call Jack Bertell, 503-244-1533, to order tickets or for more information.

The PIL has been in existence for at least 114 years, according to school records, and it is believed to be the oldest league within one school district in the United States.

The 2014 Hall of Fame class will expand the membership to 740.

This year’s honorees stretch from the Class of 1922 (George Mimnaugh of Jefferson) to 2010 (Alex Rovello, the late Cleveland tennis star who claimed four Class 5A state championships without a loss in high school competition).

The 2014 collection of stars has two athletes from graduating classes in the 1920s, three from the 1930s, one from the 1940s, 12 from the 1950s, seven from the 1960s, nine from the 1970s, 10 from the 1980s, seven from the 1990s and two from 2000-10.

The induction class includes 11 females, dating to the graduating class of 1957 (Bonnie Boyd Shannon of Cleveland High).

A selection committee with representatives from each school nominates and elects the inductees.

With the newcomers, the Hall of Fame count by school is: Adams 3; Benson 72; Commerce/Cleveland 70; Franklin 69; Grant 89; Jackson 24; Jefferson 90; Lincoln 61; Madison 45; Marshall 36; Roosevelt 64; Sabin 3; Washington 64; Wilson 39.

Here is the list of inductees and merit award winners, with graduation year, sports played or coached, and highlights (*-deceased):

Benson

David Bahler, 1971, swimming, state 100 backstroke champion, 400 intermediate medley state record and ranked 10th in the world.

John Borich, 1981, wrestling, PIL champion four times (130, 130, 136 and 141), one state title, Oregon triple crown winner (freestyle, Greco-Roman and OSAA) senior year.

Ginny Folk, 1991, track and field, basketball, two-time PIL 400 champ, first in state 400 as a senior, won 400- and 1,600 relays with record times to lead Tech to its first girls state title.

Mark Hoisington, 1975, baskeball, baseball, all-PIL on the court as a junior and senior, all-state and all-state tournament as a junior, helped the Techmen win state crowns as a sophomore and junior.

Leon McKenzie, 1971, football, basketball, baseball, track and field, and coach, all-PIL football as a senior and league’s leading rusher and scorer and No. 2 in state scoring, Shrine All-Star football game, 1971 state basketball championship team member, second-team all-PIL in baseball, sprinter in track, 29 years as Benson track and field coach, 15-time Oregon coach of the year, two-time national coach of the year, took girls team to seven state titles and boys to four state crowns.

*Jimmy “Precious” Williams, 1954, football, track and field, all-PIL in football, led league in scoring and paced Tech to its first league title in 25 years and state runner-up finish, 1954 Shrine All-Star.

Cleveland

*Charles “Chuck” Cleek, 1931, football, basketball, baseball, QB/punter on undefeated 1930 state championship team, all-PIL on state runner-up in basketball same year, three-time all-PIL in baseball with two league titles, PIL MVP in 1931.

*Shelby Golden, 1934, football, basketball, golf, became three-year golf letterman at the University of Oregon, winning Pacific Coast Northern Division team title in 1939, all despite not being allowed to play on many courses in Portland until the 1960s because he was black.

Jerry Jones, 1958, football, basketball, track and field, second-team all-PIL as QB, all-league in basketball and No. 2 PIL scorer, city champ in javelin and high jump and member of state qualifying short relay.

*Alex Rovello, 2010, tennis, 50-0 as a prep, four Class 5A championships and four PIL titles, featured in Sports Illustrated in June 2010, led Cleveland to state title as a senior, team captain of Northwest Pacific Cup team and ranked No. 1 in Pacific NW boys 18 division with a 65-match win streak, ranked No. 24 nationally, winner of USTA regional sportsmanship award, died in a diving accident after his junior year at the University of Oregon, where he ranked fifth all-time in wins and was No. 1 singles player.

Bonnie Boyd Shannon, 1957, swimming, swam on three state championship teams.

Evan Swanson, 1997, baseball, soccer, all-PIL and all-state in baseball, playing shortstop and pitcher.

Franklin

Michelle Fuller Apodaca, 1986, soccer, tennis, basketball, softball, nine varsity letters, twice all-PIL in basketball, all-PIL in softball, Rose Festival princess.

Ryan Oliver, 1997, football, baseball, all-PIL in baseball, second-team all-PIL in football.

Karl Pope, 1981, football, wrestling, district and state wrestling champion (178), member of Cultural Exchange team, No. 1 in state Freestyle and No. 2 in Greco-Roman.

Grant

Ted Abram, 1959, track and field, basketball, cross country, PIL and state mile champion in meet-record times, also set PIL record in the 880, played on 1958 basketball team that won PIL title and placed second in the state, PIL champion and state runner-up in cross country.

Ced (Rob) Aichele, 1955, basketball, baseball, all-PIL in basketball and set Grant record for points in a league season and a game (39), starting pitcher in baseball.

Ron Brown, 1968, track and field, football, wrestling, PIL high and low hurdles and 440 relay champ as a junior and senior, state champ in high hurdles and second in low hurdles and 440 relay (as anchor runner), high point scorer at state meet as a senior.

Kate Soma Conwell, 2001, track and field, state pole vault champion as a senior after placing second the year before, three-time PIL champ, set league record.

Jim Damis, 1953, football, track and field, basketball, all-PIL halfback led the league in scoring as a senior, played on PIL title team his junior year with Grant tying Grants Pass 14-14 in the state final, PIL 100-yard champ and 440 runner-up.

Jackson

Paul Corbin, 1982, football, wrestling, all-PIL football, undefeated in wrestling as a freshman, won PIL West titles as a sophomore and junior, only one loss as a senior and tied for heavyweight title in the A1 Hawaiian tournament.

Mark Paul, 1974, baseball, football, basketball, all-PIL in baseball and football, four-year baseball letterman coached 20 years with varsity at Lincoln with two PIL coach-of-the-year awards, also coached other PIL sports.

Gwen Olson Rhodes, 1982, track and field, soccer, basketball, PIL champ in 100 meters and 300 hurdles, school record in both events, led Raiders to 1982 PIL title, second-team all-PIL in soccer.

Jefferson

Bill Cherry, 1966, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL second baseman, honorable mention all-PIL in basketball and football, captain in all three sports.

Erica Mashia Spencer, 1995, basketball, three-time all-PIL in basketball, league player of the year on title team as a senior, starter as freshman on PIL championship team, all-state and state player of the year as a senior, all-state tournament.

Damon McPherson, 1992, wrestling, football, all-PIL quarterback on title team, district champ four times in wrestling, state champion three times (141, 148, 157), Greco-Roman national champ at 167.

*George Mimnaugh, 1922, football, basketball, baseball, second-team all-PIL in football (twice), basketball and baseball, member of three PIL baseball title teams and one PIL basketball championship team.

Jackie Strong, 1969, football, basketball, baseball, twice all-PIL pitcher and played in state all-star series, starting basketball guard on 1968 league champions, starting QB.

Weldon Vance, 1969, football, track and field, set PIL record in 440, 10 firsts in PIL and state meets in 100, 220, 440 and mile relays, part of record-setting state winners as junior and senior in mile relay.

*Harold Zurcher, 1943, basketball, baseball, all-PIL outfielder.

Lincoln

*Ron Anderson, 1957, football, basketball, track and field, all-PIL twice and all-state once in football, all-PIL two times in basketball, all-state tournament on ‘57 title team, PIL shot and discus champ.

Vernon Brazzle, 1958, baseball, football, all-PIL and all-state as senior, hit .367 and led league in stolen bases, State-Metro all-star, captain and center fielder on ‘57 state American Legion champion that placed second in the nation.

*Paul Goddard, 1958, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL and all-state twice in football, Shrine All-Star, second-team all-PIL on state basketball title team, all-PIL in baseball, member of state baseball championship squad.

*Andre LaBorde, 1957, football, basketball, all-PIL in football and hoops (twice), second-team all-state in both sports, leading scorer (18.5) and rebounder (10.3) on ‘57 state title cage team.

*Lee Sitton, 1938, basketball, baseball, two-time all-PIL pitcher, member of ‘37 Legion Northwest champs, twice all-PIL in basketball, all-state in hoops as a junior.

Madison

Antar Brame, 1998, football, basketball, baseball, track and field, all-PIL and Les Schwab Bowl in football, all-PIL in basketball, part of ‘98 PIL baseball champ.

LaJuana Hall, 1985, track and field, one 100 state title, five runner-up showings in state track.

Raymond (Scott) Hume, 1975, football, track and field, wrestling, all-state and All-American in football, Shrine All-Star, undefeated PIL shot-put champ his final two years, undefeated in league discus as a senior, helped team win district titles in ‘74 and ‘85.

Martin Larson, 1976, track and field, cross country, tennis, PIL pole vault winner and high jump co-champ, state decathlon champ, city doubles champ two times.

Marshall

Anne Backus Hutson, 1986, basketball, softball, soccer, volleyball, four all-PIL honors in softball, two in basketball, State-Metro basketball, state runner-up in volleyball, team captain in three sports, Rose Festival princess.

Bob Lemon, 1974, wrestling, football, PIL 157 champ on league title wrestling team, all-PIL football, member of ‘73 PIL gridiron kings who reached state semifinals.

Damion Martindale, 1994, football, wrestling, all-PIL offense and defense in football and second-team all-state on defense, led state in rushing and points, Shrine All-Star, three PIL wrestling titles (168, 178, 178), state champ and 36-0 as a senior.

Lloyd Martindale, 1988, wrestling, soccer, three-time PIL wrestling champ with state titles at 115 and 130 and runner-up finish at 106, junior national title and first (Freestyle) and second (Greco-Roman) in ‘86 Junior Olympics.

Roosevelt

*Sherron Bredeen, 1960, tennis, MVP honors led to college career in four sports and international softball competition.

Bill Mebesius, 1970, baseball, basketball, all-PIL and all-state in baseball, Metro All-Star, regional summer champ team member who competed in World Series.

Ron “Babe” Neffendorf, 1953, football, basketball, baseball, all-PIL and all-state in baseball, basketball (twice) and football (twice).

Robert Waggener, 1966, basketball, football, all-state basketball with school-record 40-point game.

Washington

David Coons, 1961, football, basketball, track and field, PIL long jump champion, also competed in 100, 220, 440 relay, shot put, PIL wrestling champ (178).

Richard Langston, 1951, track and field, cross country, district champ on PIL track and field title team, two-time league champ in cross country, one state cross country title and finished two steps behind Bill Dellinger in another state meet, national champ in 1949.

*Charles Williams, 1924, football, track and field, all-PIL football won two letters in both sports, became first African-American (along with Bobby Robinson) to play college football (at the University of Oregon).

Wilson

Jeff Dunn, 1974, baseball, all-PIL and all-state, team titles and State-Metro participant, four-year starter on Watco Electric American Legion team that placed third in ‘73 World Series.

Jennifer Ballenger Hillman, 1987, soccer, softball, basketball, twice all-PIL in softball and soccer, all-PIL in basketball, second-team all-state in all three sports, helped Trojans win two PIL hoops crowns.

Jennifer Marron, 1986, soccer, basketball, tennis, softball, all-state three years in soccer, all-PIL in basketball, member of six league title teams in three sports and state runner-up in tennis.

Contract Publishing

Go to top