Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Thursday prep results

Share

BOYS BASKETBALL

PORTLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

A wild PIL race got wilder Thursday night.

Madison stunned PIL title contender Grant.

Roosevelt continued its climb, knocking off Lincoln.

And all Jefferson did was take over sole possession of first place — at least for now — with a win at Wilson.

Madison won 60-54 over the Generals, who were coming off a big win over Cleveland.

Roosevelt upended Lincoln 62-50 at Lincoln.

And Jeff won 75-59 at Wilson.

So, with three games on tap Friday night, the scrambled PIL standings look like this:

Jefferson 8-3

Franklin 8-4

Grant 7-4

Cleveland 7-4

Lincoln 6-5

Wilson 6-6

Roosevelt 5-5

Madison 3-9

Benson 0-10

LEWIS & CLARK LEAGUE

De La Salle North Catholic stayed on top in the 3A L&C League. The Knights won at Rainier 59-44.

Portland Adventist Academy stayed on De La Salle’s heels, though, picking up a road win over Portland Christian 88-46.

And Riverdale held off visiting Catlin Gabel 69-63 in overtime to move into a tie for third place.

Standings through Thursday:

De La Salle North Catholic 14-2

Portland Adventist Academy 13-3

Riverdale 10-6

Rainier 10-6

Catlin Gabel 9-7

Clatskanie 7-8

Oregon Episcopal School 6-10

Warrenton 1-14

Portland Christian 1-15

NORTHWEST LEAGUE

City Christian won at home 51-36 against Faith Bible and moved into sole possession of second place, as Life Christian fell 74-66 at home to Vernonia.

Standings:

Vernonia 15-0

City Christian 11-4

Life Christian 10-5

Knappa 10-6

Nestucca 10-6

Faith Bible 6-10

Neah-Kah-Nie 4-11

Gaston 2-13

Delphian 1-14

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PORTLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

Grant and Lincoln kept up their winning ways with homecourt victories on Thursday.

The Generals remained unbeaten in PIL play with a 71-48 win over Madison.

The second-place Cardinals downed Roosevelt 54-35.

Jefferson bumped visiting Wilson 47-40.

Standings:

Grant 12-0

Lincoln 11-1

Benson 8-3

Cleveland 6-5

Jefferson 4-7

Roosevelt 4-7

Wilson 4-8

Madison 3-9

Franklin 0-12

NORTHWEST OREGON CONFERENCE

Defending Class 5A champion La Salle Prep routed host Parkrose 73-21

Standings:

La Salle Prep 13-0

Hillsboro 8-3

Putnam 7-4

Liberty 7-5

Milwaukie 6-5

Wilsonville 5-6

Sandy 4-8

St. Helens 2-9

Parkrose 0-12

LEWIS & CLARK LEAGUE

First-place Portland Christian won a showdown with visiting Portland Adventist Academy 49-32 to claim the league title.

Catlin Gabel won 55-33 at Riverdale, and Rainier beat visiting De La Salle North Catholic 62-37.

Standings:

Portland Christian 16-0

Portland Adventist Academy 14-2

Oregon Episcopal School 10-6

Rainier 9-7

Catlin Gabel 8-8

De La Salle North Catholic 6-10

Riverdale 4-12

Clatskanie 3-12

Warrenton 1-14

NORTHWEST LEAGUE

City Christian fought off visiting Faith Bible 25-22 in a 2A league game.

Standings:

Vernonia 13-0

Neah-Kah-Nie 10-3

Faith Bible 10-4

City Christian 7-7

Gaston 5-8

Knappa 5-9

Life Christian 2-11

Nestucca 2-12