Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Main events

Share

Thursday, Jan. 12

College men’s basketball: Western Washington at Concordia, 7 p.m. … Saint Mary’s at Portland, 8 p.m., ESPNU

College women’s basketball: Concordia at Montana State Billings, 4:15 p.m. … Portland at Saint Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

College track and field: Multnomah at Vandal Invitational, Moscow, Idaho

Prep boys basketball: Portland Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, 6 p.m. … Grant at Central Catholic, Columbia Christian at Knappa, 7:30 p.m. … City Christian at Faith Bible, 8:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: Columbia Christian at Knappa, 6 p.m. … City Christian at Faith Bible, 7 p.m. … Portland Christian at Portland Adventist Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Prep swimming: Central Catholic at Centennial, 4 p.m. … David Douglas at Reynolds, 4 p.m. … Jesuit vs. Southridge, at Aloha, 4 p.m. … St. Mary’s Academy at Lake Oswego, 4 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 13

Blazers: Orlando at Portland, 7 p.m., KGW (8)

Winterhawks: Spokane at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

College men’s basketball: Northwest Christian at Warner Pacific, 7:30 p.m. … Corban at Multnomah, 7:30 p.m. … Lewis & Clark at Pacific, 8 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Northwest Christian at Warner Pacific, 5:30 p.m. … Corban at Multnomah, 5:30 p.m. … Oregon State at UCLA, 6 p.m., Pac-12 Networks … Lewis & Clark at Pacific, 6 p.m. … Oregon at USC, 8 p.m., Pac-12 Networks

Prep boys basketball: Lincoln at Jefferson, Franklin at Wilson, 5:45 p.m. … Central Catholic at Oregon City, David Douglas at Gresham, De La Salle North Catholic at Warrenton, Catlin Gabel at Riverdale, 6 p.m. … Liberty at Jesuit, La Salle Prep at Putnam, St. Helens at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m. … Cleveland at Roosevelt, Benson at Madison, St. Stephens Academy at Portland Waldorf, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: St. Stephens Academy at Portland Waldorf, 6 p.m. … St. Mary’s Academy at Lakeridge, 7 p.m. … Jesuit at Liberty, Putnam at La Salle Prep, Parkrose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m. … Lincoln at Jefferson, Franklin at Wilson, Cleveland at Roosevelt, Madison at Benson, Central Catholic at Oregon City, David Douglas at Gresham, Catlin Gabel at Riverdale, De La Salle North Catholic at Warrenton, 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling: Cleveland, David Douglas at Oregon Classic, Redmond

College women’s gymnastics: Oregon State at Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m.

College wrestling: Oregon State at Northern Coloardo, 6 p.m.

College women’s tennis: Portland at Oregon, 4 p.m.

College track and field: Portland State at Ed Jacoby Invitational/Multi, Nampa, Idaho … Multnomah at Vandal Invitational, Moscow, Idaho

Saturday, Jan. 14

Baseball meeting: Old-Timers Baseball Association of Portland 83rd annual banquet, Multnomah Athletic Club, 4 p.m. Hot Stove League, 6:30 p.m. banquet. No tickets sold at the door. Call 503-238-6647 for information.

Winterhawks: Spokane at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

College men’s basketball: Portland CC at Umpqua CC, 4 p.m. … Portland State at Southern Utah, 5:30 p.m. … Willamette at Lewis & Clark, 6 p.m. … Loyola Marymount at Portland, 7 p.m., Root Sports NW … Simon Fraser at Concordia, 7 p.m. … Oregon State at Oregon, 7:30 p.m., Pac-12 Networks … Corban at Warner Pacific, 7:30 p.m. … Northwest Christian at Multnomah, 7:30 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Southern Utah at Portland State, 2 p.m. … Portland at Loyola Marymount, 2 p.m. … Portland CC at Umpqua CC, 2 p.m. … Willamette at Lewis & Clark, 4 p.m. … Corban at Warner Pacific, 5:30 p.m. … Northwest Christian at Multnomah, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: Faith Bible at Columbia Christian, City Christian at Delphian, 4 p.m. … Camas (Wash.) at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m. … Santiam at Portland Adventist Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: Faith Bible at Columbia Christian, City Christian at Delphian, 2:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling: Cleveland, David Douglas at Oregon Classic, Redmond … Benson, Madison at Forest Grove (Bob Biesell Invite) … Lincoln at Siuslaw Invite … Wilson at Southridge Invite

Roller derby: Break Neck Betties vs. Heartless Heathers, Guns N Rollers vs. High Rollers, Oaks Amusement Park, 6 p.m.

College track and field: Oregon, Portland State at UW Indoor Preview, Seattle … Portland State at Ed Jacoby Invitational/Multi, Nampa, Idaho

College women’s tennis: Portland vs. Georgia Tech, at Oregon, noon

Sunday, Jan. 15

College women’s basketball: Oregon at UCLA, 1 p.m., Pac-12 Networks … Oregon State at USC, 3 p.m., Pac-12 Networks

Roller derby: Killer Bees vs. Voodoo Dolls, Death Scar Derby Droids vs. Undead Avengers, Oaks Amusement Park, 1 p.m.

College wrestling: Oregon State at Wyoming, 11 a.m.

College women’s tennis: Georgia Tech at Oregon, noon

Horse racing: Live at Portland Meadows, noon

Monday, Jan. 16

Blazers: Portland at Washington, 11 a.m.

College men's basketball: Portland State at Northern Arizona, 2:30 p.m.

College women's basketball: Northern Arizona at Portland State, 2 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: At Lewis & Clark College -- Grant vs. Rainier Beach (Seattle), 3:15 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Lake Oswego, 5:15 p.m., Jefferson vs. West Linn, 7 p.m. ... Portland Waldorf at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: At Lewis & Clark College — Benson vs. Clackamas, noon, Grant vs. West Linn, 1:30 p.m. ... Riverdale at Warrenton, 4 p.m. ... De La Salle North Catholic at Portland Adventist Academy, 4:30 p.m. … Clatskanie at Portland Christian (KNOVA Learning Center), 6 p.m. ... Delphian at Columbia Christian, 6 p.m. ... Portland Waldorf at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.