Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


TV, radio

Share
Local sports listings for Thursday, March 9 through Monday, March 13

Thursday, March 9

Blazers: Philadelphia at Portland, 7 p.m., CSNNW, KPOJ (620 AM), KKRZ (102.3 FM)

Prep boys basketball: Grant vs. Westview, 6A consolation, 9 a.m., KBPS (1450 AM), KUIK (1360 AM) ... Wilsonville vs. La Salle Prep, 1:30 p.m., KUIK (1360 AM) ... Valley Catholic vs. Henley, 6:30 p.m., Banks vs. Tillamook, 4A quarterfinals, 8:15 p.m., KUIK (1360 AM)

Prep girls basketball: Grant vs. South Medford, 6A quarterfinal, 3:15 p.m., KBPS (1450 AM) ... Hillsboro vs. Crater, 5A consolation, 10:45 a.m, KUIK (1360 AM)

College men's basketball: Pac-12 quarterfinals, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nev., Oregon vs. Arizona State, noon; California vs. Utah, 2:30 p.m.; Colorado vs. Arizona, 6 p.m.; UCLA vs. USC, 8:30 p.m., all Pac-12 Network (Oregon on KXTG 750 AM/102.9 FM) ... Davidson vs. La Salle, 9 a.m., NBC Sports ... Miami (Fla.) vs. North Carolina, 9 a.m., ESPN ... Oklahoma State vs. Iowa State, 9:30 a.m., ESPN2 ... Duke vs. Louisville, 11 a.m., ESPN ... Seton Hall vs. Marquette, 11:30 a.m., FS1 ... TCU vs. Kansas, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2 ... Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 11:30 a.m., NBC Sports ... East Carolina vs. Temple, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU ... New Mexico vs. Fresno State, 2:30 p.m., CBS Sports ... Fordham vs. George Mason, 3 p.m., NBC Sports ... Tulane vs. Tulsa, 3 p.m., ESPNews ... Indiana vs. Iowa, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2 ... Virginia Tech vs. Florida State, 4 p.m., ESPN, KMTT (910 AM) ... Texas vs. West Virginia, 4 p.m., ESPNU ... South Florida vs. Connecticut, 5 p.m., ESPNews ... Rutgers vs. Northwestern, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 ... Saint Louis at George Washington, 5:30 p.m., NBC Sports ... Kansas State vs. Baylor, 6 p.m., ESPNU ... TBD vs. Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPN, KMTT (910 AM) ... Creighton vs. Providence, 6:30 p.m., FS1 ... TBD vs. UCLA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN

NBA: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m., L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m., TNT

NHL: Philadelphia at Toronto, 4:30 p.m., NHL Network

MLB: Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets, 10 a.m., MLB Network

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla., noon, Golf Channel

Friday, March 10

Winterhawks: Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m., KPAM (860 AM)

Prep boys basketball: Jefferson vs. Beaverton, 6A semifinal, 1:30 p.m., KBPS (1450 AM), KUIK (1360 AM) ... 5A final, if Wilsonville plays, KUIK (1360 AM), 8:30 p.m. ... Banks vs. Valley Catholic/Henley, 4A consolation or semifinal, 10:45 a.m. or 8:15 p.m., KUIK (1360 AM)

Prep girls basketball: Grant vs. St. Mary's Academy/Southridge, 6A consolation or semifinal, 9 a.m. or 6:30 p.m., Grant on KBPS (1450 AM), Southridge on KUIK (1360 AM) ... Sunset vs. Oregon City/Clackamas, 6A consolation or semifinal, 10:45 a.m. or 8:15 p.m., KUIK (1360 AM) ... 5A fourth/third-place game, if Hillsboro plays, 9 a.m. or 1:30 p.m., KUIK (1360 AM) ... 4A consolation, if Banks plays, vs. Baker or Marshfield, 10:45 a.m., KUIK (1360 AM)

College men's basketball: Pac-12 semifinals, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nev., 6 p.m., Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m., ESPN, KXTG (750 AM, 102.9 FM) ... TBD vs. SMU, 9 a.m., ESPN2 ... TBD vs. Purdue, 9 a.m., ESPN ... TBD vs. Dayton, 9 a.m., NBC Sports ... Memphis vs. Central Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN2 ... TBD vs. Minnesota, 11 a.m., ESPN ... TBD vs. Rhode Island, 11:30 a.m., NBC Sports ... TBD vs. TCU, 3 p.m., NBC Sports ... TBD vs. Cincinnati, 4 p.m., ESPNU ... ACC semifinals, 4 p.m., 6 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2, KMTT (910 AM) ... TBD vs. Richmond, 5:30 p.m., NBC Sports ... TBD vs. Houston, 6 p.m., ESPNU

College women's basketball: Maine at Albany, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU

Mariners: Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs, Peoria, Ariz., 1 p.m., Root Sports NW

MLB: N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia, 10 a.m., MLB Network

College women's tennis: Oregon at Washington, 2 p.m., Pac-12 Oregon

NBA: Golden State at Minnesota, 5 p.m., Washington at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m., NBA TV

NHL: Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m., NHL Network

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla., noon, Golf Channel

Saturday, March 11

Blazers: Washington at Portland, 7 p.m., CSNNW, KPOJ (620 AM), KKRZ (102.3 FM)

Winterhawks: Seattle at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m., CW32 (3), KPAM (860 AM)

Prep boys basketball: Grant and Jefferson 6A games TBD— 4th place, 9 a.m., 3rd place, 1:30 p.m., and/or final, 3:15 p.m., KBPS (1450 AM) ... Westview, Beaverton, Wilsonville, Banks games, check KUIK (1360 AM) ... 6A final, 3:15 p.m., also on KFXX (1080 AM)

Prep girls basketball: Grant 6A game TBD, 4th place, 10:45 a.m., 3rd place, 6:45 a.m., or final, 8:30 p.m., KBPS (1450 AM) ... Southridge, Sunset, Hillsboro, Banks games, check with KUIK (1360 AM) ... 6A final, 8:30 p.m., also on KFXX (1080 AM)

College men's basketball: Pac-12 final, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nev., 8 p.m., ESPN, KXTG (750 AM, 102.9 FM) ... Penn vs. Princeton, 10:30 a.m., ESPNU ... Yale vs. Harvard, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU ... Big Ten semifinals, 10 a.m., 12 p.m., CBS Sports, KMTT (910 AM), KFXX (1080 AM) ... SEC semifinals, 10 a.m., noon, ESPN, KXTG (750 AM, 102.9 FM) ... Big East final, 2:30 p.m., FOX (12), KUFO (970 AM) ... Big 12 final, 3 p.m., ESPN, KMTT (910 AM) ... Big Sky final, 5:30 p.m., Reno, Nev., ESPNU, KUFO (970 AM) ... ACC final, 6 p.m., ESPN, KFXX (1080 AM) ... AAC final, 6 p.m., ESPN

College baseball: Long Beach State at Arizona State, 2 p.m., Pac-12 Network

NBA: Golden State at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m., KATU (2)

NHL: Philadelphia at Boston, 10 a.m., N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 5 p.m., NHL Network

MLS: Seattle at Montreal, 4 p.m., Root Sports NW

Men's soccer: Everton vs. West Bromwich Albion, 6:55 a.m., NBC Sports ... Bayern Munich vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 6:30 a.m., FS1

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla., 10 a.m., Golf Channel, noon, KGW (8)

Women's skiing: World Cup giant slalom, 1 p.m., NBC Sports

Sunday, March 12

Blazers: Portland at Phoenix, 6 p.m., KGW (8), KPOJ (620 AM), KKRZ (102.3 FM)

Winterhawks: Everett at Portland, Moda Center, 5 p.m., KPAM (860 AM)

Timbers: Portland at Los Angeles, 4 p.m., FS1, KXTG (750 AM, 102.9 FM)

College men's basketball: Ivy League final, 9 a.m., ESPN2, KXTG (750 AM, 102.9 FM) ... Big Ten final, noon, CBS Sports, KFXX (1080 AM) ... NCAA D-I Selection Show, 2:30 p.m., KOIN (6), KUFO (970 AM, joined in progress)

College track and field: NCAA D-I indoor finals, 4 p.m., delayed, ESPN2

College softball: Texas at UCLA, 4 p.m., Pac-12 Network

College women's gymnastics: North Carolina at UCLA, noon, Oklahoma at California, 2 p.m., Pac-12 Network

NBA: Chicago at Boston, 12:30 p.m., KATU (2), Miami at Indiana, 3 p.m., NBA TV, Cleveland at Houston, 6 p.m., ESPN

NHL: Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 a.m., KGW (8) ... N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 4 p.m., NBC Sports ... Washington at Anaheim, 6:30 p.m., NHL Network

MLB: Atlanta United at Minnesota United, 2 p.m., ESPN

NASCAR: Kobalt Cup, Monster Energy Cup Series, Las Vegas (Nev.) Motor Speeway, 12:30 p.m., FOX (12), KUIK (1360 AM)

IndyCar: Grand Prix of St. Petersburg (Fla.), 9 a.m., KATU (2)

MLS: Atlanta at Minnesota, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Men's soccer: Liverpool vs. Burnley, 8:55 a.m., NBC Sports ... Celtic vs. Rangers, 5 a.m., Tottenham Hotspur vs. Millwall, 7 a.m., FS1

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla., 10 a.m., Golf Channel, noon, KGW (8)

Women's skiing: World Cup combo, noon

Monday, March 13

College women's basketball: NCAA D-I Selection Show, 4 p.m., ESPN; 5 p.m., ESPNU; 6 p.m., Pac-12 Network

NBA: Atlanta at San Antonio, 5 p.m., L.A. Lakers at Denver, 7:30 p.m., TNT

NHL: Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 4:30 p.m., NBC Sports

MLB: Houston at St. Louis, 10 a.m., MLB Network

College women's lacrosse: New Hampshire at USC, 4 p.m., Pac-12 Network