Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Saturday sports events

Share
Blazers at home vs. Wizards, Winterhawks next door vs. Seattle, preps play for titles

Saturday, March 11

Blazers

Washington at Portland, 7 p.m., CSNNW

Winterhawks

Seattle at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Grant vs. West Salem, 6A fourth-place game, 9 a.m.; Beaverton vs. West Linn, third-place game, 1:30 p.m.; Jefferson vs. Clackamas, final, 3:15 p.m. ... 4A tournament, Forest Grove High, Banks vs. Gladstone, fourth-place game, 9:45 a.m.; North Bend vs. Tillamook, third-place game, 3:15 p.m.; Seaside vs. Valley Catholic, final, 8:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

6A tournament, Chiles Center, St. Mary's Academy vs. Sunset, fourth-place game, 10:45 a.m.; Grant vs. South Salem, third-place game, 9:45 a.m.; Southridge vs. Oregon City, final, 8:30 p.m. ... 4A tournament, Forest Grove High -- North Marion vs. Cascade, fourth-place game, 8 a.m.; Seaside vs. Marshfield, third-place game, 1:30 p.m.; Sutherlin vs. Banks, final, 6:30 p.m.

College men's basketball

Oregon vs. Arizona, Pac-12 final, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, 8 p.m., ESPN

College baseball

Northwestern at Portland, 11 a.m. ... Ball State at Oregon State, 1:30 p.m. doubleheader ... Santa Clara at Oregon, 2 p.m. ...Lewis & Clark vs. Macalester, Tucson, Ariz., 2 p.m. doubleheader ... Western Oregon at Concordia, 7 p.m.

College softball

Western Washington at Concordia, 9 a.m. doubleheader ... Lewis & Clark at Puget Sound, noon doubleheader ... Oregon State vs. Sacramento State, Fresno, Calif., 12:30 p.m., Oregon State at Fresno State, 6 p.m. ... Idaho State at Oregon, 3 p.m., University of the Pacific at Oregon, 5:30 p.m. ... Portland State at UNLV, 3:45 p.m.

College track and field

NCAA Indoor Championships, College Station, Texas ... Lewis & Clark at NCAA Division III Indoor Championships, Naperville, Ill. ... L&C, Multnomah at Pacific Preview, 9 a.m.

College women's gymnastics

Illinois-Chicago at Oregon State, 2 p.m.

College women's tennis

Eastern Washington at Portland State, Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash., 1 p.m.

College men's tennis

Portland at Golden State Invitational, Davis, Calif. ... Willamette at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m.

College women's golf

Portland State at Grand Canyon Invitational, Phoenix ... Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Border Battle, Eagle Point

College men's golf

Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Border Battle, Eagle Point

College women's rowing

Portland at Sacramento Invite

Mariners

Seattle vs. Cincinnati, Peoria, Ariz., 1 p.m., Root Sports NW

Drag racing

Saturday Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Roller derby

Guns N Rollers vs. High Rollers, Oaks Amusement Park, 7 p.m.