Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Main events

Share
Local sports calendar for Thursday, March 16 through Monday, March 20

Thursday, March 16

Prep baseball: Madison at Heritage (Wash.), 4 p.m. … Lebanon at Franklin, Wilson at St. Helens, Horizon Christian at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m. … Central Catholic at Sherwood, Lakeridge at Jesuit, 5 p.m. … Columbia River (Wash.) at Lincoln (Ron Tonkin Field), 7 p.m.

Prep softball: Forest Grove at David Douglas, Portland Adventist Academy at Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Cleveland at St. Mary's Academy (Willamette Park), Reynolds at Central Catholic (Mt. Hood CC), 4 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Central Catholic at Reynolds, 3:30 p.m. … La Salle Prep at Cleveland (Portland Tennis Center), 4 p.m.

Prep girls golf: Central Catholic, David Douglas at MHC match, Willamette Valley CC, 1 p.m. … PIL at Heron Lakes, 3 p.m.

Prep boys lacrosse: La Salle Prep at Camas (Wash.), 6 p.m. … Marist at Wilson, 8 p.m.

Prep girls lacrosse: Central Catholic at Grant (Delta Park), 7 p.m. … Lincoln at Sunset, 7:30 p.m.

College baseball: Oregon State at Arizona State, 6 p.m., Pac-12 Network

College wrestling: Oregon State at NCAA championships, St. Louis, 9 a.m., ESPNU, 4 p.m., ESPN

College men's tennis: Oregon at SP Invite, San Diego, Calif.

Friday, March 17

College men's basketball: NCAA first round — Oregon vs. Iona, at Sacramento, 11 a.m., TBS

College women's basketball: NCAA first round -- Long Beach State at Oregon State, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Prep baseball: Neah-Kah-Nie at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 3:30 p.m. doubleheader … David Douglas at Grant, Redmond at Cleveland, Madison at Forest Grove, 4:30 p.m. … Roosevelt at Putnam, Parkrose at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Prep softball: Neah-Kah-Nie at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 3:30 p.m. doubleheader … Oregon City at Franklin (Erv Lind Stadium), Grant at Central Catholic (Delta Park), Centennial at Cleveland (Woodstock Park), Wilson at McMinnville, Parkrose at Madison, 4 p.m. … Benson at North Salem, 4:30 p.m. … Roosevelt at La Salle Prep, Lincoln at Lake Oswego (LO Junior High), West Albany at Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Prep track and field: Grant, Central Catholic, Franklin at Eastside Icebreaker, Grant, 4 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Catlin Gabel at St. Mary's Academy (Willamette Park), 4 p.m. … Franklin at Centennial, Wilson at Aloha, 4:15 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Aloha at Wilson, Centennial at Franklin, 4:15 p.m.

Prep girls golf: PIL at Rose City, 3 p.m.

Prep boys lacrosse: Grant at Union (Wash.), 6 p.m. … Mountain View (Idaho) at Jesuit, 7:30 p.m. … Lincoln at Lake Oswego, 8 p.m.

Prep girls lacrosse: Jesuit at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m. … St. Mary's Academy at Sherwood, 7:30 p.m. … Wilson at Cleveland, 7:45 p.m.

College baseball: Oregon State at Arizona State, 4 p.m., Pac-12 Network … Portland at San Diego, 6 p.m. … Oregon at California, 7 p.m.

College softball: Concordia at Northwest Nazarene, noon doubeheader … California at Oregon, 6 p.m.

College track and field: Oregon State at Lewis & Clark … Portland State at Trojan Invitational, Los Angeles

College wrestling: Oregon State at NCAA championships, St. Louis, 8 a.m., ESPNU, 5 p.m., ESPN

College women's tennis: Portland at Portland State (Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash.) 10 a.m. … UCLA at Oregon, 1:30 p.m.

College men's tennis: Oregon at SP Invite, San Diego, Calif.

College women's lacrosse: Vermont at Oregon, 6 p.m.

College beach volleyball: Portland vs. UCLA, 9 a.m., Portland vs San Francisco, noon, Portland vs. San Jose State, 3 p.m., at Monterey, Calif.

College acrobatics and tumbling: Fairmont State at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Drag racing: Fight Late Night, PIR, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 18

Blazers: Portland at Atlanta, 3 p.m., CSNNW

Winterhawks: Portland at Seattle, 7 p.m., CW32 (3)

Timbers: Houston at Portland, 7:30 p.m., Root Sports NW

College football: Oregon State spring game, 1 p.m., Pac-12 Oregon

College women's basketball: Oregon vs. Temple, Durham, North Carolina, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

College baseball: Concordia at Montana State Billings, noon doubleheader … Lewis & Clark at Linfield, noon doubleheader … Oregon State at Arizona State, noon … Oregon at California, 6 p.m. … Portland at San Diego, 6 p.m.

College softball: Concordia at Northwest Nazarene, 11 a.m. doubleheader … Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, noon doubleheader … Arizona at Oregon State, noon doubleheader … California at Oregon, 2 p.m.

College women's gymnastics: Oregon State at Pac-12 championships, 1 p.m., 6 p.m., at Stanford, both Pac-12 Network

College track and field: Oregon State, Concordia, Multnomah at Lewis & Clark Spring Break Open … Portland State at Trojan Invitational, Los Angeles

College men's tennis: Oregon at SP Invite, San Diego, Calif.

College women's tennis: Lewis & Clark at Willamette, 11 a.m.

College men's soccer: Timbers 2 at Portland, 11 a.m.

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at George Fox Invitational, Chehalem Glenn

College beach volleyball: Portland vs. Saint Mary's, 10 a.m., Portland vs. Grand Canyon, noon, at Monterey, Calif.

College rowing: Lewis & Clark at Hagg Lake Invitational

Prep baseball: Crescent Valley at Wilson, Lincoln at Sheldon, 1 p.m. … La Salle Prep at Hermiston, 2 p.m.

Prep boys lacrosse: Wilson at Churchill, noon … Wilson at Sheldon, 6 p.m.

Motorcycles: AMSOIL Arenacross, Moda Center, 7 p.m.

Drag racing: Saturday Late Night, PIR, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

Blazers: Portland at Miami, 3 p.m., CSNNW

Winterhawks: Spokane at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 5 p.m.

College men's basketball: Oregon (if win Friday) vs. Creighton or Rhode Island, at Sacramento, time TBD

College women's basketball: Creighton or Toledo at Oregon State (if win Friday), time TBD

College baseball: Concordia at Montana State Billings , noon doubleheader… Lewis & Clark at Linfield, noon doubleheader … Oregon at California, 1 p.m. … Portland at San Diego, 1 p.m.

College softball: Arizona at Oregon State, 11 a.m. … California at Oregon, noon … Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, noon doubleheader

College women's tennis: USC at Oregon, noon

College women's lacrosse: Oregon at Colorado, 11 a.m., Pac-12 Oregon

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at George Fox Invitational, Chehalem Glenn

Monday, March 20

Prep baseball: Milwaukie at Madison, Benson at North Salem, Corbett at Portland Christian, 4:30 p.m. … Grant at Centennial, Wilson at Newberg, Central Catholic at Lakeridge, Sherwood at David Douglas 5 p.m. … Franklin at Parkrose, TBD

Prep softball: Jesuit at Barlow, South Salem at David Douglas, Benson at Crescent Valley, Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Vernonia, 4:30 p.m. … Central Catholic at Aloha, 5 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: St. Mary's Academy at Beaverton, 4 p.m. … Gresham at Franklin (Clinton Park), Southridge at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Franklin at Gresham, Wilson at Southridge, Central Catholic at Grant, 4 p.m.

Prep girls golf: PIL at RedTail, 3 p.m.

Prep boys golf: Cleveland, Grant, Lincoln, Madison, Wilson at Lincoln Invitational (Columbia Edgewater)

Prep boys lacrosse: Central Catholic at Clackamas, 8 p.m.

Prep girls lacrosse: Cleveland at Westview, 7:45 p.m.

College men's golf: Concordia at Cal Baptist

College women's golf: Concordia at Cal Baptist