FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Nov. 2-6

Thursday, Nov. 2

Blazers: L.A. Lakers at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

College women's soccer: GNAC championships, Tuominen Yard, Concordia — 4 p.m., Western Washington vs. Seattle Pacific, 7 p.m., Concordia vs. Northwest Nazarene ... Oregon at Oregon, 1:30 p.m.

College volleyball: Portland at Pepperdine, 7 p.m. ... Montana at Portland State (Concordia), 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 3CALENDAR

Winterhawks: Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Prep football: 6A first round — Lakeridge at Lincoln, McMinnville at Grant, North Medford at Jesuit, South Salem at Central Catholic (Hillsboro Stadium), Jefferson at Lake Oswego, Madison at Tualatin, Franklin at West Salem, 7 p.m. ... 5A first round — La Salle Prep at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Prep volleyball: 6A tournament, Liberty High — 8 a.m. quarterfinals, South Salem vs. Southridge, West Linn vs. Jesuit ... 10 a.m. quarterfinals, Sprague vs. Sheldon, Glencoe vs. Central Catholic ... 6:30 p.m. semifinals. ... 3A tournament, Forest Grove High — 3:15 p.m. quarterfinals, Portland Christian at Santiam Christian ... 8:30 p.m. semifinals

College men's basketball: Pacific at Oregon State, exhibition, Concordia at Southern Utah, exhibition, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon at California, Oregon State at Stanford, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Portland State vs. Eastern Washington, Big Sky semifinals, Cheney, Wash., 1 p.m.

Roller derby: Women's Flat Track Roller Derby Association world championships, Philadelphia

Saturday, Nov. 4

UO football: Oregon at Washington, 7 p.m.

OSU football: Oregon State at California, 2 p.m.

PSU football: Portland State at Cal Poly, 6 p.m.

NWC football: Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, Puget Sound at Linfield, Pacific at Willamette, 1 p.m. ... Pacific Lutheran at George Fox, 2 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland at Everett, 7 p.m.

Prep cross country: OSAA championships, Lane Community College, 10 a.m., 3A/2A/1A girls ... 10:35 a.m., 3A/2A/1A boys ... 11:15 a.m., 4A girls, 11:50 a.m., 4A boys ... 1:15 p.m., 5A girls, 1:50 p.m., 5A boys ... 2:25 p.m., 6A girls, 3 p.m., 6A boys

Prep boys soccer: 6A quarterfinals — Grants Pass at Jesuit, noon ... North Salem at Grant, 1 p.m. ... 5A quarterfinals — Marist Catholic at La Salle Prep, 5:30 p.m. ... 3A/2A/1A quarterfinals — De La Salle North Catholic at St. Mary's/Medford (US Cellular Field), noon ... Oregon Episcopal School at Riverside, 4 p.m. ... Western Mennonite at Catlin Gabel, 5 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: 6A quarterfinals — Tualatin at Jesuit, 2:30 p.m. ... Lincoln at Cleveland, 5 p.m. ... Grant at Sunset, 7 p.m. ... 3A/2A/1A quarterfinals — Cascade Christian at Catlin Gabel, 3 p.m. ... Blanchet Catholic at Oregon Episcopal School, 4 p.m.

Prep volleyball: 6A tournament, Liberty High — 8 a.m. consolation matches ... noon fourth-place, third-place matches ... 8:30 p.m. championship. ... 3A tournament, Forest Grove High — 10 a.m. consolation matches, 2:15 p.m. fourth- and third-place matches, 6 p.m. championship

College women's basketball: Western Oregon at Portland, exhibition, 7:30 p.m.

College women's soccer: GNAC championship game, Tuominen Yard, Concordia — 1 p.m., Western Washington vs. Concordia. ... Lewis & Clark at Pacific, noon ... Portland at Pepperdine, 1 p.m.

College men's soccer: Gonzaga at Portland, Concordia at Western Washington, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Sacramento State at Portland State (Concordia), 7 p.m.

Roller derby: Women's Flat Track Roller Derby Association world championships, Philadelphia

Sunday, Nov. 5

Blazers: Oklahoma City at Portland, 6 p.m.

Timbers: Houston at Portland, leg 2 of 2, MLS playoffs, 4:30 p.m.

College men's basketball: Evergreen State at Portland State (Lewis & Clark), 1 p.m.

College women's basketball: Westmont at Oregon, Concordia at Oregon State, exhibition, 2 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon at Stanford, Oregon State at California, 1 p.m.

College women's soccer: Pacific Lutheran at Lewis & Clark, noon

Roller derby: Women's Flat Track Roller Derby Association world championships, Philadelphia

Monday, Nov. 6

College men's golf: Oregon State at Saint Mary's Invitational, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, Calif.

College wrestling: Oregon State intrasquad scrimmage, Gill Coliseum, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top