FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for March 8-12

Thursday, March 8

College men's basketball: Pac-12 quarterfinals, Las Vegas — Oregon State vs. USC, 6 p.m., Oregon vs. Utah 8:30 p.m. ... Warner Pacific vs. Southeastern (Fla.), NAIA Division II first round, Sioux Falls, S.D., 8:15 a.m. ... Portland State vs. Eastern Washington, Big Sky quarterfinal, Reno, Nev., 8 p.m.

College baseball: UC Davis at Oregon, 6 p.m.

College softball: Toledo at Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

College men's tennis: Portland State at Lewis-Clark State, 8 a.m.

Prep boys basketball: 6A quarterfinals, Chiles Center, Jesuit vs. Jefferson, 1:30 p.m., Lincoln vs. Southridge, 6:30 p.m., Grant vs. West Salem, 8:15 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: 5A semifinals, Gill Coliseum, La Salle Prep or Crater vs. Bend or Central, 3:15 p.m.

Friday, March 9

Blazers: Golden State at Portland, 7 p.m.

College men's basketball: Pac-12 semifinals, Las Vegas, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m. ... Big Sky semifinals, Reno, Nev., 5:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

College women's basketball: Big Sky semifinals, Portland State vs. Idaho, Reno, Nev., noon, 2:30 p.m.

College baseball: Cal State Fullerton at Oregon State, 5:30 p.m. ... UC Irvine at Portland, UC Davis at Oregon, 6 p.m.

College softball: Portland State vs. New Mexico State, 9 a.m., PSU vs. DePaul, 11:15 a.m., at Las Vegas ... Oregon State vs. Seattle, at Northridge, Calif., 10:30 a.m. ... Oregon State at Cal State Northridge, 3 p.m. ... Weber State at Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

College track and field: NCAA Division I Indoor Championships, College Station, Texas ... NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, Pittsburg, Kan.

College men's soccer: Portland Timbers 2 at Portland, 7 p.m.

College women's tennis: Northern Arizona at Portland State, Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash., 10 a.m. ... Washington at Oregon, 1:30 p.m.

College men's tennis: Whitman at Lewis & Clark, 3 p.m. ... UCLA at Oregon, 5 p.m. ... Portland State at Idaho, TBD

College women's lacrosse: California at Oregon, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: 6A semifinals, Chiles Center, Jesuit or Jefferson vs. Barlow or Tualatin, 6:30 p.m., Lincoln or Southridge vs. West Salem or Grant, 8:15 p.m. ... 6A consolation, 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m.

Prep girls basketball: 6A semifinal, Chiles Center, Benson vs. Beaverton, 3:15 p.m. ... 5A final, Gill Coliseum, 6:45 p.m., 5A fourth-place game, 9 a.m., 5A third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Roller derby: Rockets vs. Cherry City Rydell Belles (Salem), Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Winterhawks: Tri-City at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m.

Timbers: Portland at N.Y. Red Bulls, 4 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: 6A final, Chiles Center, 8:30 p.m., fourth-place game, 10:45 a.m., third-place game, 6:45 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: 6A final, Chiles Center, 3:15 p.m., fourth-place game, 9 a.m., third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

College men's basketball: Pac-12 final, Las Vegas, 7 p.m.... Big Sky final, Reno, Nev., 5 p.m. ... Portland CC vs. Bellevue CC, NWAC first round, Everett CC, 6 p.m.

College women's basketball: Big Sky final, Reno, Nev., noon

College baseball: Swarthmore at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m. doubleheader ... Concordia at Central Washington, noon doubleheader ... Cal State Fullerton at Oregon State, 1 p.m. ... UC Davis at Oregon, 2 p.m. ... UC Irvine at Portland, 3 p.m. doubleheader

College softball: Oregon State vs. Seattle, 8 a.m., OSU vs. Texas Tech, 10:30 a.m., at Northridge, Calif. ... Lewis & Clark at Willamette, noon doubleheader ... Concordia at Simon Fraser, 1 p.m. doubleheader ... Portland State at UNLV, 3:45 p.m. ... Weber State at Oregon, 5 p.m. ... Montana at Oregon, 7 p.m.

College track and field: NCAA Division I Indoor Championships, College Station, Texas ... NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, Pittsburg, Kansas ... Lewis & Clark at Pacific Preview, Forest Grove, 9 a.m. ... Warner Pacific, Multnomah at Saints Open, Mt. Hood CC, 10 a.m.

College women's gymnastics: Michigan State at Oregon State, 2:30 p.m.

College women's golf: Oregon at Lady Gator Classic, Gainesville, Fla. ... Lewis & Clark at Spring Fling, Wine Valley Golf Course, Walla Walla, Wash. ... Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Spring Invite, Eagle Point Golf Course

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at Spring Fling, Wine Valley Golf Course, Walla Walla, Wash. ... Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Spring Invite, Eagle Point Golf Course

College men's tennis: Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m. ... USC at Oregon, 1 p.m.

College women's tennis: Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, 10 a.m.

College beach volleyball: Portland vs. Cal State Northridge, 11 a.m., UP vs. Cal Poly, Santa Cruz, Calif., 2 p.m.

College rowing: Portland at Sacramento State Invite ... Lewis & Clark women vs. Pacific, Willamette River ... L&C men vs. Station L Rowing Club, Willamette River

Roller derby: Guns N Rollers vs. Heartless Heathers, Oaks Amusement Park, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 11

Winterhawks: Everett at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 5 p.m.

Thorns: Chicago at Portland, Merlo Field, 5 p.m.

College baseball: UC Davis at Oregon, Cal State Fullerton at Oregon State, UC Irvine at Portland, Concordia at Central Washington (doubleheader), Swarthmore at Lewis & Clark, noon

College softball: Oregon State vs. Texas Tech, at Northridge, Calif., 8 a.m. ... Portland State vs. Washington, 9 a.m., PSU at UNLV, 11:15 a.m. ... Montana at Oregon, Concordia at Western Washington (doubleheader), Lewis & Clark at Willamette (doubleheader), noon ... Bryant at Oregon, 2:30 p.m.

College men's basketball: Portland CC (if won Saturday) vs. Tacoma CC or Spokane CC, NWAC quarterfinal, Everett CC, 6 p.m.

College women's tennis: Lewis & Clark at Whitman, 9 a.m. ... North Dakota at Portland State, Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash., 10 a.m. ... Washington State at Oregon, 11 a.m.

College men's tennis: Southwestern (Texas) at Lewis & Clark, 11 a.m. ... Portland State at Eastern Washington, noon

College women's lacrosse: Stanford at Oregon, 3 p.m.

College acrobatics and tumbling: Quinnipiac and Gannon at Oregon, 2 p.m.

College men's golf: Oregon at Bandon Dunes Championships ... Lewis & Clark at Spring Fling, Wine Valley Golf Course, Walla Walla, Wash. ... Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Spring Invite, Eagle Point Golf Course

College women's golf: Oregon at Lady Gator Classic, Gainesville, Fla. ... Lewis & Clark at Spring Fling, Wine Valley Golf Course, Walla Walla, Wash. ... Warner Pacific at Oregon Tech Spring Invite, Eagle Point Golf Course

Roller derby: Juniors season championships, Oaks Amusement Park, 1 p.m.

Monday, March 12

Blazers: Miami at Portland, 7:30 p.m.

College men's golf: Oregon at Bandon Dunes Championships

College women's golf: Oregon State at Entrada Classic, St. George, Utah

College women's tennis: Washington State at Portland, noon

College beach volleyball: Portland at San Jose State, TBD

Prep baseball: Roosevelt at Estacada, 4 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Madison at Centennial, 3:30 p.m. ... Aloha at St. Mary's Academy (Willamette Park), 4 p.m. ... Grant at Oregon Episcopal School, 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Oregon Episcopal School at Benson, Centennial at Madison, 4:15 p.m.

Prep girls golf: St. Mary's Academy at Tigard-Tualatin Showcase, Tualatin Country Club, 10 a.m. ... Jesuit at Mini-Tournament, Trysting Tree Golf Club, noon ... Central Catholic at Riverside Tournament

Prep boys golf: Cleveland, Grant at Canby Invite, Willamette Valley Country Club

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine