Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

43°F

Portland

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 86%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 28 Dec 2014

    Showers 47°F 37°F

  • 29 Dec 2014

    Partly Cloudy 39°F 24°F


Floats, bands gather awards for Grand Floral Parade

by: TRIBUNE PHOTO: JEFFREY BALL - The 15-member Rose Festival Court, led by Queen Emma Waibel of West Linn, waved during the 4.2-mile Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade.Thousands lined downtown streets during a pleasant Saturday morning to see the 100th Queen of Rosaria, Emma A. Waibel of West Linn, the first queen from outside Portland, wave her way through the Spirit Mountain Casino Grand Floral Parade.

Waibel was crowned Saturday morning. She is the East Metro representative on the 15-member Rose Festival Court.

After the parade, the Rose Festival announced awards for floats and organizations. The awards are:

• Al Reser Sweepstakes Award (Most outstanding float in the Parade) — Alaska Airline

• Queens Award (Most outstanding non-animated float in the parade) — Reser's Fine Foods

• President’s Award (Most effective overall floral presentation) — Spirit Mountain Casino

• Governor’s Award (Best depiction of life in Oregon) — Fred Meyer

by: TRIBUNE PHOTO: JEFFREY BALL - Grand Floral Parade spectators watched from bridges along the 4.2-mile route through downtown.• Royal Rosarian Award (Best craftsmanship and workmanship) — The Oregonian

• Rose Society Award (Most effective use and display of roses) — Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon

• Rose Festival Directors Award (Best depiction of volunteerism) — Royal Rosarian Foundation

• Rose Festival Court Award (Best example of enthusiasm and teamwork) — Olympia Capital Lakefair

• Grand Marshal Award (Best depiction of whimsy) — Portland General Electric

• Theme Award (Best presentation of Rose Festival theme) — Battle Ground Rose Float Committee

• Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Award (Best depiction of community spirit) — Bank of America

• Queen Thelma Award (Most artistic design and presentation) — Portland-Kaohsiung Sister City Association

by: TRIBUNE PHOTO: JEFFREY BALL - High school marching bands from Oregon and Washington performed along the parade route.

BAND AWARDS

• Band Sweepstakes (Best Band in Parade) —Union HS, Camas, Wash.

In-State Division A (99 Members or Less)

• First Place — Sunset HS, Beaverton

• Second Place — Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro

• Third Place — Liberty HS, Hillsboro

In-State Open (100 or more)

• First Place — West Salem HS, Salem

• Second Place — Century HS, Hillsboro

• Third place — Westview HS, Beaverton

by: TRIBUNE PHOTO: JEFFREY BALL - Sailors from the Rose Festival fleet also enjoyed Saturday's parade.

Out-of-State Division A (99 Members or Less)

• First Place — Roosevelt HS, Seattle

• Second Place — Battle Ground, Battle Ground, Wash.

• Third Place — Columbia River High School, Vancouver, Wash.

Out of State Open (100 or more)

• First Place — Heritage HS, Vancouver, Wash.

• Second — South Kitsap High School, Port Orchard, Wash.

Specialty Music Award

• Shu-Te High School Band, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

by: TRIBUNE PHOTO: JEFFREY BALL - A lion dancer performed during the Grand Floral Parade.VERN HULIT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PREPARATION, ORGANIZATION AND PRESENTATION — St. Paul Rodeo Court

FANCY DRESS OR OTHER COSTUME, INDIVIDUAL OR PAIR —Maggy Constantino

NATIVE OR NATIONAL COSTUME, INDIVIDUAL/PAIR — Royal Court of the Happy Canyon Night Show, Princesses Marissa Baumgartner and Jory Spencer

NATIVE OR NATIONAL COSTUME / GROUP — Rancho Tres Potrillos

COLOR GUARD — Clackamas County Sheriff’s Posse

EQUESTRIAN GROUP — Pacific Wild Horse Club

STATE, REGIONAL OR ASSOCIATION QUEEN — Miss Northwest Pro Rodeo — Kayla Vincent

RODEO OR FAIR QUEEN — Ft. Dalles Days Pro Rodeo

RODEO OR FAIR QUEEN AND COURT — St. Paul Rodeo Court

JUNIOR SCOOPER — Pacific Wild Horse Club

SENIOR SCOOPER — Vancouver Rodeo — DJ Glenn Hadduck

PARK BUREAU SCOOPER — Baking Memories