Featured Stories

Local Weather

Cloudy

56°F

Portland

Cloudy

Humidity: 97%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 2 Jun 2015

    Cloudy 61°F 53°F

  • 3 Jun 2015

    Mostly Cloudy 67°F 51°F


Senate names its committees

Five standing panels get new leaders; five others will retain theirs for 2015 session.


Senate President Peter Courtney has named leaders and members of committees for the 2015 session, which opens Jan. 12.

He left in place leaders for five of 10 standing committees and reshuffled the others.

New leaders, all Democrats, are Arnie Roblan of Coos Bay, Education; Chris Edwards of Eugene, Environmental and Natural Resources; Mark Hass of Beaverton, Finance and Revenue; Sara Gelser of Corvallis, Human Services and Early Childhood, and Michael Dembrow of Portland, Workforce. Gelser comes over from the House, and Dembrow starts a two-year elected term after his appointment.

Senate members of joint committees will be listed in a separate post.

Committee chair is listed first, vice chair second, others alphabetically.

Business and Transportation: Lee Beyer, D-Springfield, chair; Fred Girod, R-Lyons, vice chair; Rod Monroe, D-Portland; Chuck Riley, D-Hillsboro; Chuck Thomsen, R-Hood River.

Education: Arnie Roblan, D-Coos Bay, chair; Tim Knopp, R-Bend, vice chair; Herman Baertschiger, R-Grants Pass; Lee Beyer, D-Springfield; Sara Gelser, D-Corvallis; Mark Hass, D-Beaverton; Jeff Kruse, R-Roseburg.

Environment and Natural Resources: Chris Edwards, D-Eugene, chair; Alan Olsen, R-Canby, vice chair; Michael Dembrow, D-Portland; Floyd Prozanski, D-Eugene; Chuck Thomsen, R-Hood River.

Finance and Revenue: Mark Hass, D-Beaverton, chair; Brian Boquist, R-Dallas, vice chair; Herman Baertschiger, R-Grants Pass; Chris Edwards, D-Eugene; Chuck Riley, D-Hillsboro.

Health Care: Laurie Monnes Anderson, D-Gresham, chair; Jeff Kruse, R-Roseburg, vice chair; Elizabeth Steiner Hayward, D-Portland; Tim Knopp, R-Bend; Chip Shields, D-Portland.

Human Services and Early Childhood: Sara Gelser, D-Corvallis, chair; Herman Baertschiger, R-Grants Pass, vice chair; Michael Dembrow, D-Portland; Laurie Monnes Anderson, D-Gresham; Alan Olsen, R-Canby.

Judiciary: Floyd Prozanski, D-Eugene, chair; Jeff Kruse, R-Roseburg, vice chair; Ginny Burdick, D-Portland; Sara Gelser, D-Corvallis; Kim Thatcher, R-Keizer.

Rules and Executive Appointments: Diane Rosenbaum, D-Portland, chair; Ted Ferrioli, R-John Day, vice chair; Lee Beyer, D-Springfield; Brian Boquist, R-Dallas; Ginny Burdick, D-Portland.

Veterans and Emergency Preparedness: Brian Boquist, R-Dallas, chair; Laurie Monnes Anderson, D-Gresham, vice chair; Peter Courtney, D-Salem; Alan Olsen, R-Canby.

Workforce: Michael Dembrow, D-Portland, chair; Kim Thatcher, R-Keizer, vice chair; Sara Gelser, D-Corvallis; Tim Knopp, R-Bend; Diane Rosenbaum, D-Portland.

pwong@PamplinMedia.com

(503) 385-4899

twitter.com/capitolwong

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT