Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Election filing begins today

Filing opens Thursday, Sept. 10, for federal, state, Metro and county offices on the May 17 primary election ballot.

The filing period closes Tuesday, March 8.

For candidates who seek major-party nominations in the primary, including candidates running in the newly designated Independent Party, they must be registered with that party by Sept. 10.

Filing offices will vary: Portland City Hall; Multnomah County Elections Division, which also handles Metro Council filings; and the Oregon Elections Division, which includes filings for judgeships. For Clackamas and Washington counties, filing offices will be at the Clackamas County clerk and the Washington County Elections Division.

A complete list of offices for Multnomah, Clackamas and Washington counties are listed below, but potential ballot measures have been excluded because they have their own deadlines for qualification.

In Portland, both Mayor Charlie Hales and Commissioner Amanda Fritz are up for re-election.

In Multnomah County Jules Bailey is up for re-election, while Judy Shiprack and Diane McKeel are both term limited.


MULTNOMAH COUNTY

CITY OF PORTLAND

(Four-year terms)

Mayor: Charlie Hales, elected 2012.

Commissioner: Amanda Fritz, elected 2012.

Commissioner: Steve Novick, elected 2012.

MULTNOMAH COUNTY COMMISSION

(Four-year terms)

Commissioner District 1: Jules Bailey, elected 2014.

Commissioner District 3: Judy Shiprack, elected 2008; term limited.

Commissioner District 4: Diane McKeel, elected 2008; term limited.

District Attorney: Rod Underhill, elected 2012.

METRO COUNCIL

(Four-year terms)

Councilor District 5 (North and Northwest Portland, also part of Washington County): Sam Chase of Portland, elected 2012.

Councilor District 6 (Northeast, Southeast and Southwest Portland): Bob Stacey of Portland, elected 2012.

CIRCUIT JUDGES

(Six-year terms)

Multnomah County

Position 9: David Rees, served since 2009.

Position 15: Alicia Fuchs, served since 2003.

Position 17: Kelly Skye, served since 2009.

Position 20: Eric Bloch, served since 2003.

Position 22: Angel Lopez, served since 2009.

Position 25: Kathleen Dailey, served since 2004.

Position 26: Karin Immergut, served since 2009.

OREGON SENATE

(Four-year terms; 15 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Multnomah County)

District 18 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Ginny Burdick of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996.

District 21 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Diane Rosenbaum of Portland, Democrat, elected 2008. Also in House 1999-2009.

District 22 (Part of Multnomah): Chip Shields of Portland, Democrat, served since 2009. Also in House 2005-09.

District 23 (Part of Multnomah): Michael Dembrow of Portland, Democrat, served since 2013. Also in House 2009-13.

District 25 (Part of Multnomah): Laurie Monnes Anderson of Gresham, Democrat, elected 2004. Also in House 2001-05.

OREGON HOUSE

(Two-year terms; 60 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Multnomah County)

District 31 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah; Columbia) Brad Witt of Scappoose, Democrat, served since 2005.

District 33 (Parts of Multnomah and Washington): Mitch Greenlick of Portland, Democrat, elected 2002.

District 35 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Margaret Doherty of Tigard, Democrat, served since 2009.

District 36 (Part of Multnomah): Jennifer Williamson of Portland, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 38 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Ann Lininger of Lake Oswego, Democrat, served since 2014.

District 41 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Kathleen Taylor of Milwaukie, Democrat, elected 2014.

District 42 (Part of Multnomah): Rob Nosse of Portland, Democrat, served since 2014.

District 43 (Part of Multnomah): Lew Frederick of Portland, Democrat, served since 2009.

District 44 (Part of Multnomah): Tina Kotek of Portland, Democrat, elected 2006.

District 45 (Part of Multnomah): Barbara Smith Warner of Portland, Democrat, served since 2013.

District 46 (Part of Multnomah): Alissa Keny-Guyer of Portland, Democrat, served since 2011.

District 47 (Part of Multnomah): Jessica Vega Pederson of Portland, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 48 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Jeff Reardon of Happy Valley, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 49 (Part of Multnomah): Chris Gorsek of Troutdale, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 50 (Part of Multnomah): Carla Piluso of Gresham, Democrat, elected 2014.

District 51 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Shemia Fagan of Clackamas, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 52 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah; Hood River): Mark Johnson of Hood River, Republican, elected 2010.

U.S. CONGRESS

(Terms as indicated)

Senate (Six years): Ron Wyden of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996. Also in U.S. House 1981-96.

House (Two years)

District 1 (Includes Washington County, part of Multnomah): Suzanne Bonamici of Beaverton, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 3 (Includes most of Multnomah County, part of Clackamas): Earl Blumenauer of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996.

District 5 (Includes most of Clackamas County, part of Multnomah): Kurt Schrader of Canby, Democrat, elected 2008.

STATEWIDE OFFICES

(Four-year terms, except where indicated)

Governor: Kate Brown of Portland, Democrat. Candidates will run for two-year balance of term vacated by John Kitzhaber’s resignation on Feb. 18 and assumed by Brown.

Secretary of State: Open position to be vacated by Jeanne Atkins of Portland, Democrat, who will not seek full term.

Treasurer: Open position to be vacated by Ted Wheeler of Portland, Democrat, who is term-limited.

Attorney General: Ellen Rosenblum of Portland, Democrat, served since June 2012.

STATEWIDE COURTS

(Six-year terms)

Oregon Supreme Court

Position 4: Rives Kistler of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Jack Landau of Portland, served since 2011.

Position 6: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Virginia Linder, served since 2007. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone

Oregon Court of Appeals

Position 3: Darleen Ortega of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Rick Haselton of Portland, served since 1994. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone.

Position 7: Meagan Flynn of Portland, served since 2014.


CLACKAMAS COUNTY

CLACKAMAS COUNTY COMMISSION

(Four-year terms except where indicated)

Position 1 (Chair): John Ludlow of Wilsonville, elected 2012.

Position 3: Martha Schrader of Canby, elected 2012; also served 2003-09.

Position 4: Tootie Smith of Mulino, elected 2012.

Assessor: Bob Vroman, served since 2007.

District Attorney: John Foote, elected 2000.

Sheriff: Craig Roberts, elected 2004.

Treasurer: Shari Anderson, served since 1999.

Justice of the Peace (six years): Karen Brisbin, served since 2009.

CIRCUIT JUDGES

(Six-year terms)

Clackamas County

Position 2: Eve Miller, served since 1997.

Position 4: Douglas Van Dyk, served since 2002.

Position 5: Katherine Weber, served since 2010.

Position 7: Robert Herndon, served since 1997.

Position 10: Thomas Rastetter, served since 2003.

OREGON SENATE

(Four-year terms; 15 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Clackamas County)

District 9 (Parts of Clackamas, Marion, Linn): Fred Girod of Lyons, Republican, served since 2008. Also in House 1993-95; 2007-08..

District 21 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Diane Rosenbaum of Portland, Democrat, elected 2008. Also in House 1999-2009.

OREGON HOUSE

(Two-year terms; 60 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Clackamas County)

District 18 (Parts of Clackamas and Marion counties): Vic Gilliam of Silverton, Republican, served since 2007.

District 26 (Parts of Clackamas, Washington and Yamhill counties): John Davis of Wilsonville, Republican, elected 2012.

District 37 (Parts of Clackamas and Washington): Julie Parrish of West Linn, Republican, elected 2010.

District 38 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Ann Lininger of Lake Oswego, Democrat, served since 2014.

District 39 (Part of Clackamas): Bill Kennemer of Oregon City, Republican, elected 2008. Also in Senate 1987-97.

District 40 (Part of Clackamas): Open seat being vacated by Brent Barton of Oregon City, Democrat, elected 2012. Also in House 2009-11.

District 41 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Kathleen Taylor of Milwaukie, Democrat, elected 2014.

District 48 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Jeff Reardon of Happy Valley, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 51 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah): Shemia Fagan of Clackamas, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 52 (Parts of Clackamas and Multnomah; Hood River): Mark Johnson of Hood River, Republican, elected 2010.

U.S. CONGRESS

(Terms as indicated)

Senate (Six years): Ron Wyden of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996. Also in U.S. House 1981-96.

House (Two years)

District 3 (Includes most of Multnomah County, part of Clackamas): Earl Blumenauer of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996.

District 5 (Includes most of Clackamas County, part of Multnomah): Kurt Schrader of Canby, Democrat, elected 2008.

STATEWIDE OFFICES

(Four-year terms, except where indicated)

Governor: Kate Brown of Portland, Democrat. Candidates will run for two-year balance of term vacated by John Kitzhaber’s resignation on Feb. 18 and assumed by Brown.

Secretary of State: Open position to be vacated by Jeanne Atkins of Portland, Democrat, who will not seek full term.

Treasurer: Open position to be vacated by Ted Wheeler of Portland, Democrat, who is term-limited.

Attorney General: Ellen Rosenblum of Portland, Democrat, served since June 2012.

STATEWIDE COURTS

(Six-year terms)

Oregon Supreme Court

Position 4: Rives Kistler of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Jack Landau of Portland, served since 2011.

Position 6: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Virginia Linder, served since 2007. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone

Oregon Court of Appeals

Position 3: Darleen Ortega of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Rick Haselton of Portland, served since 1994. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone.

Position 7: Meagan Flynn of Portland, served since 2014.


WASHINGTON COUNTY

WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMISSION

(Four-year terms)

Commissioner District 1 (Part of Beaverton, Aloha, Cooper Mountain, Reedville): Dick Schouten, elected 2000.

Commissioner District 3 (Durham, King City, Sherwood, Tigard, Tualatin, part of Wilsonville): Roy Rogers, elected 1984.

Sheriff: Pat Garrett, served since 2011.

METRO COUNCIL

(Four-year term)

Councilor District 3 (parts of Washington and Clackamas counties): Craig Dirksen of Tigard, elected 2012.

Also up: District 5 and 6.

CIRCUIT JUDGES

(Six-year terms)

Washington County

Position 1: Thomas Kohl, served since 1997.

Position 4: Eric Butterfield, served since 2010.

Position 10: Suzanne Upton, served since 1999.

OREGON SENATE

(Four-year terms; 15 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Washington County)

District 12 (Parts of Washington and four other counties): Brian Boquist of Dallas, Republican, elected 2008. Also in House 2005-09.

District 14 (Part of Washington): Mark Hass of Raleigh Hills, Democrat, served since 2008. Also in House 2001-07.

District 18 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Ginny Burdick of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996.

OREGON HOUSE

(Two-year terms; 60 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Washington County)

District 24 (Parts of Washington and Yamhill): Jim Weidner of Yamhill, Republican, elected 2008.

District 26 (Parts of Clackamas, Washington and Yamhill counties): John Davis of Wilsonville, Republican, elected 2012.

District 27 (Part of Washington): Open seat being vacated by Tobias Read of Beaverton, Democrat, elected 2006. Read is running for state treasurer.

District 28 (Part of Washington): Jeff Barker of Aloha, Democrat, elected 2002.

District 29 (Part of Washington): Susan McLain of Forest Grove, Democrat, elected 2014.

District 30 (Part of Washington): Joe Gallegos of Hillsboro, Democrat, elected 2012.

District 31 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah; Columbia) Brad Witt of Scappoose, Democrat, served since 2005.

District 32 (Part of Washington; Clatsop and Tillamook): Debbie Boone of Cannon Beach, Democrat, elected 2004.

District 33 (Parts of Multnomah and Washington): Mitch Greenlick of Portland, Democrat, elected 2002.

District 34 (Part of Washington): Ken Helm of Beaverton, Democrat, elected 2014.

District 35 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Margaret Doherty of Tigard, Democrat, served since 2009.

District 37 (Parts of Clackamas and Washington): Julie Parrish of West Linn, Republican, elected 2010.

STATEWIDE OFFICES

(Four-year terms, except where indicated)

Governor: Kate Brown of Portland, Democrat. Candidates will run for two-year balance of term vacated by John Kitzhaber’s resignation on Feb. 18 and assumed by Brown.

Secretary of State: Open position to be vacated by Jeanne Atkins of Portland, Democrat, who will not seek full term.

Treasurer: Open position to be vacated by Ted Wheeler of Portland, Democrat, who is term-limited.

Attorney General: Ellen Rosenblum of Portland, Democrat, served since June 2012.

STATEWIDE COURTS

(Six-year terms)

Oregon Supreme Court

Position 4: Rives Kistler of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Jack Landau of Portland, served since 2011.

Position 6: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Virginia Linder, served since 2007. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone

Oregon Court of Appeals

Position 3: Darleen Ortega of Portland, served since 2003.

Position 5: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Rick Haselton of Portland, served since 1994. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone.

Position 7: Meagan Flynn of Portland, served since 2014.

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT