Featured Stories


Senior awards

Conferred upon Wilson High School graduates June 5.


Portland Rose Festival scholarship

Olivia Wallace

Booster Scholarships

Kathryn Church

Nick Sieber

Jessica West

PTA Scholarships

Sam Olson

Jordan Metz

Academic letter

Sam Beattie

Olivia Bravo

Elise Eldridge

Alex Fleener

Bailey French

Alma Gamez-Murillo

Alex Horsey

Veronica Lindquist

Michael Reid

Amber Rodakowski

Umberto Sandri

Maren Schermer

Genting Sya

Sara Szot

Courtney Vanlaningham

Alyssa Welty

Academic pin

Kinsey Anuta

Meleah Carlson

Jared Jensen

Justin Luc

Dan Molloy

Vince Relampagos

Levi Weiss

National Honor Society

Ezra Albright

Carmen Alzaga-Elizondo

Shayda Ansari

EKela Autry

Jamie Bergman

Nichelle Berrigan

Phillip Blatt

Zoe Briggs

Meleah Carlson

Liam Carmody

Gus Coats

Emma Daggett

Jennifer Dana

Carmen Dant

Victor DeSimone

Thea Dilullo

Hanna Eddings

Sammy Field

Francesca Fontana

Aaron Goodstein

Josh Hagge

Katie Hampton-Wonder

Nefisa Hassen

Aliyyah Howes

Sennan Justel

Spencer Kleweno

Bridget Lawson

Steven Lee

Maddie Lostra

George Manac

James Markin

Anna McIntosh

Jordan Metz

Adrian Morton

Adam Oken

Isaac Parker

Rebecca Reese

Robert Reeves

Annie Rohlf

Kevin Shimomaeda

Shoshi Singer

LeAnne Smith

Emily Stull

Hannah Sulmonetti

Morgan Thomas

Sidney Thomas

Erica Tompkins

Jake Valentine

Tucker Valentine

Cora Veltman

Chloe Villagomez

Jessica West

Sara Winick-Brown

National Honor Society with academic pin or letter

Jasmine Alkek

Gareth Baldrica-Franklin

Larissa Byrgazova

Grace Carlson

Kathryn Church

Alex Diaz-Hui

Nick Diaz-Hui

Ellery Dixon

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

Emma Fredgant

Coel French

Kristi Fukunaga

Magena Fura

Karen Garcia

Sidney Greenslate

Kenna Hanson

Clark Hollenberg

Matan Horenstein

Ellen Kalenscher

Jeff Katter

Ryan Kirk

Paige Kracke

Toscane Luckett

Jessica Mann

Molly Michelotti

Lucie Miller

Madalyn Montgomery

Anna Moore

Keep Nathanson

Emily O’Loughlin

Sam Olson

Brenna Ori

Nathan Palmrose

Gretchen Raguse

Rawand Rasheed

Razhan Rasheed

Zack Riback

Sydney Rubin

Mika Sakai

Moriah Schwartz

Samantha Seibt

Natalie Shishido

Michael Stock

Zach Swafford

Jesse Turner

Holly Weiss

Cleo Young

Department Awards

WHS Band

Outstanding Band Students

Jordan Metz

Greg Holman

Outstanding Jazz Student

Alan Bishop

James Markin

WHS Arts

Outstanding Draw Paint Print Student

Alex Olson

Outstanding Digital Media Student

Hana Sulmonetti

Outstanding Ceramics Student

Carrie Kitzke

Emily Reeves

Outstanding Studio Art Student

Cora Veltman

Henry Brentlinger

Outstanding Photography Student

Diego Olivares-Fuentes

Brenna Ori

WHS Choir

Outstanding Dedication to Music

Ethan Conroy

Emily O’Loughlin

Jacob Weber

Firenze Rodriguez

Nick Diaz-Hui

Outstanding Musicianship

Ian Magill

Alex Diaz-Hui

Gerhett Moser

WHS Counseling

Outstanding community service

Raegnar Bartolo

Exceptional Service

Alex Fleener

Excellence in Academic Determination and Perseverance

Alex Fleener

Outstanding Academic Excellence

Merissa Freeman

WHS English Department

Outstanding Student in English

Lucy Miller

Outstanding Student in AP English

Gus Coats

WHS ESL

Outstanding Student in ESL

Nefisa Hassen

Leadership

Outstanding leadership student

Shoshi Singer

Gareth Baldrica-Franklin

Library

Outstanding and Most Talented Library Aide

Breanna Greenough

WHS Mathematics

Outstanding Math Student

Zachary Swafford

Outstanding AP Statistics Students

Coel French

Keep Nathanson

Outstanding Computer Programming Student

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

WHS Science

Outstanding Performance in the Physical Sciences Award

Magena Fura

Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences

Katie Hampton-Wonder

WHS Social Studies

Outstanding Social Studies Student

Magena Fura

Nathan Palmrose

WHS Special Education

For Outstanding Achievement in Applied Academics

Alyssa Boscamp

Amina Kelekele

WHS Statesman

Outstanding Statesman Student

Emma Fredgant

Tucker Valentine

WHS Theatre

Outstanding Overall Contribution to Theatre

Jacob Orr

Carmen Dant

Outstanding Onstage Contribution to Theatre

Nathan Palmrose

Jesse Turner

Outstanding Backstage Contribution to Theatre

Connor Ward

Toscane Luckett

WHS Yearbook

Outstanding Yearbook Student

Gretchen Raguse

Paige Kracke

WHS Physical Education

Outstanding Effort, Attitude, and Resilient Student

Josh Hagge

Travis Harkema

Erin Hediger

Cory Hincks

Spencer Kleweno

Zeke Donis-Leiva

Rawand Rasheed

Nick Sieber

WHS World Language Department

Outstanding French Student

Emma Fredgant

Outstanding German Student

Nathan Palmrose

Outstanding Spanish Student

Molly Michelotti

Clark Hollenberg

2013 Valedictorians

Meleah Carlson

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

Emma Fredgant

Magena Fura

Katie Hampton-Wonder

Clark Hollenberg

Matan Horenstein

Paige Kracke

Toscane Luckett

Jordan Metz

Keep Nathanson

Emily O’Loughlin

Brenna Ori

Nathan Palmrose

Gretchen Raguse

Rebecca Reese

Sydney Rubin

Moriah Schwartz

Zachary Swafford

Highest Weighted GPA

Zachary Swafford

National Merit

National Merit Commended Scholars

Taliesin Clements

Gus Coats

Victor DeSimone

Alan Hermanns

Clark Hollenberg

Paige Kracke

Toscane Luckett

Adrian Morton

Keep Nathanson

Nathan Palmrose

Isaac Parker

Jose Weissig

Cleo Young

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

Zachary Swafford

Magena Fura

National Merit Winner

Magena Fura

Outstanding Participant in The National Achievement Scholarship Program

EKela Autry

Oregon Student Assistance Commission (OSAC)

The OSAC Peggy Dickinson Miller Scholarship

Alex Diaz-Hui

Jordan Metz

The OSAC Marsha K. Richards Inspirational Scholarship

Cora Veltman

The Carl and Dorothy Crow Scholarship

Rawand Rasheed

Carmen Alzaga-Elizondo

Woodrow Wilson Scholars

Phil Blatt

Liam Carmody

Magena Fura

Emma Fredgant

Matan Horenstein

Paige Kracke

Jessica Mann

Adrian Morton

Keep Nathanson

Adam Oken

Emily O’Loughlin

Brenna Ori

Rebecca Reese

Shoshi Singer

Liane Smith

Zack Swafford

Jesse Turner

Jake Valentine

Faculty Service Award

Liam Carmody

Order of the Golden W

Chris Bartlo, math and computer science teacher

Kathy Diamond, English teacher

Lisa Peiren, parent

Vicki Church, parent

Ricka Palmrose, parent

Matthew Zrebski, community member

Sam Olson, student

Gus Coats, student

Matan Horenstein, student

Gareth Baldrica-Franklin, student

Department Awards

WHS Band

Outstanding Band Students

Jordan Metz

Greg Holman

Outstanding Jazz Student

Alan Bishop

James Markin

WHS Arts

Outstanding Draw Paint Print Student

Alex Olson

Outstanding Digital Media Student

Hana Sulmonetti

Outstanding Ceramics Student

Carrie Kitzke

Emily Reeves

Outstanding Studio Art Student

Cora Veltman

Henry Brentlinger

Outstanding Photography Student

Diego Olivares-Fuentes

Brenna Ori

WHS Choir

Outstanding Dedication to Music

Ethan Conroy

Emily O’Loughlin

Jacob Weber

Firenze Rodriguez

Nick Diaz-Hui

Outstanding Musicianship

Ian Magill

Alex Diaz-Hui

Gerhett Moser

WHS Counseling

Outstanding community service

Raegnar Bartolo

Exceptional Service

Alex Fleener

Excellence in Academic Determination and Perseverance

Alex Fleener

Outstanding Academic Excellence

Merissa Freeman

WHS English Department

Outstanding Student in English

Lucy Miller

Outstanding Student in AP English

Gus Coats

WHS ESL

Outstanding Student in ESL

Nefisa Hassen

Leadership

Outstanding leadership student

Shoshi Singer

Gareth Baldrica-Franklin

Library

Outstanding and Most Talented Library Aide

Breanna Greenough

WHS Mathematics

Outstanding Math Student

Zachary Swafford

Outstanding AP Statistics Students

Coel French

Keep Nathanson

Outstanding Computer Programming Student

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

WHS Science

Outstanding Performance in the Physical Sciences Award

Magena Fura

Outstanding Performance in Biological Sciences

Katie Hampton-Wonder

WHS Social Studies

Outstanding Social Studies Student

Magena Fura

Nathan Palmrose

WHS Special Education

For Outstanding Achievement in Applied Academics

Alyssa Boscamp

Amina Kelekele

WHS Statesman

Outstanding Statesman Student

Emma Fredgant

Tucker Valentine

WHS Theatre

Outstanding Overall Contribution to Theatre

Jacob Orr

Carmen Dant

Outstanding Onstage Contribution to Theatre

Nathan Palmrose

Jesse Turner

Outstanding Backstage Contribution to Theatre

Connor Ward

Toscane Luckett

WHS Yearbook

Outstanding Yearbook Student

Gretchen Raguse

Paige Kracke

WHS Physical Education

Outstanding Effort, Attitude, and Resilient Student

Josh Hagge

Travis Harkema

Erin Hediger

Cory Hincks

Spencer Kleweno

Zeke Donis-Leiva

Rawand Rasheed

Nick Sieber

WHS World Language Department

Outstanding French Student

Emma Fredgant

Outstanding German Student

Nathan Palmrose

Outstanding Spanish Student

Molly Michelotti

Clark Hollenberg

2013 Valedictorians

Meleah Carlson

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

Emma Fredgant

Magena Fura

Katie Hampton-Wonder

Clark Hollenberg

Matan Horenstein

Paige Kracke

Toscane Luckett

Jordan Metz

Keep Nathanson

Emily O’Loughlin

Brenna Ori

Nathan Palmrose

Gretchen Raguse

Rebecca Reese

Sydney Rubin

Moriah Schwartz

Zachary Swafford

Highest Weighted GPA

Zachary Swafford

National Merit

National Merit Commended Scholars

Taliesin Clements

Gus Coats

Victor DeSimone

Alan Hermanns

Clark Hollenberg

Paige Kracke

Toscane Luckett

Adrian Morton

Keep Nathanson

Nathan Palmrose

Isaac Parker

Jose Weissig

Cleo Young

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Teddy Duchow-Pressley

Zachary Swafford

Magena Fura

National Merit Winner

Magena Fura

Outstanding Participant in The National Achievement Scholarship Program

EKela Autry

Oregon Student Assistance Commission (OSAC)

The OSAC Peggy Dickinson Miller Scholarship

Alex Diaz-Hui

Jordan Metz

The OSAC Marsha K. Richards Inspirational Scholarship

Cora Veltman

The Carl and Dorothy Crow Scholarship

Rawand Rasheed

Carmen Alzaga-Elizondo

Woodrow Wilson Scholars

Phil Blatt

Liam Carmody

Magena Fura

Emma Fredgant

Matan Horenstein

Paige Kracke

Jessica Mann

Adrian Morton

Keep Nathanson

Adam Oken

Emily O’Loughlin

Brenna Ori

Rebecca Reese

Shoshi Singer

Liane Smith

Zack Swafford

Jesse Turner

Jake Valentine

Faculty Service Award

Liam Carmody

Order of the Golden W

Chris Bartlo, math and computer science teacher

Kathy Diamond, English teacher

Lisa Peiren, parent

Vicki Church, parent

Ricka Palmrose, parent

Matthew Zrebski, community member

Sam Olson, student

Gus Coats, student

Matan Horenstein, student

Gareth Baldrica-Franklin, student