Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


St. Helens swimmers outpace Wilsonville

Girls pull off upset; boys win every event


by: JOHN BREWINGTON - St. Helens' Andrew Collson was a big part of the Lions' win over over Wilsonville last week.Both the St. Helens boys and girls found quite a bit to brag about from their swim meet with Wilsonville on Thursday afternoon.

The girls win over the visiting Wildcats was pretty much an upset. The Lady Lions won just five of the 11 events, but it was their overall depth that carried them to the victory, 90-78.

Coach Bill Rash thought going in that Wilsonville had too much firepower, but his team proved him wrong.by: JOHN BREWINTON - St. Helens' Jackie Prevish swims in the 200 medley relay during last week's meet with WIlsonville.

Top efforts for the girls included: Jackie Prevish with firsts in the 50 free, 100 breast and a relay, plus a second in another relay; Emily Spears with a first in the 100 free, two relays, and a second in the 200 free; Tori Edwards with a first in the 500 free, medley relay, and a second in the 400 free relay; Brook Hopkins with a first in the 100 back, a relay first, and a relay second; Ashley Stewart with a relay first and second in the 100 fly.

The St. Helens boys just dominated the meet. Wilsonville brought a large contingent of swimmers, but it was almost as if the visiting boys hadn’t shown up. The Lions won all 11 events in the meet, took 10 second-place finishes, and eight thirds. They swept seven events, and were first and second in three others.

It was a good effort all the way around: Andrew Collson had firsts in the 50 and 100 free races, plus two relays; Jonathan Prevish won the 100 fly, was second in the individual medley, and on two winning relays; Cameron Lein won the 100 back, was second in the 100 fly, and on two relays; Devon Brady won the IM and 500 free; Jared Houghtelling won the 200 free, was third in the 100 fly, and on a winning relay; Jacob Zartman was on two winning relays, won the 100 breast and was third in the 50 free.

St. Helens will train over the holidays, but doesn’t have another meet until they host Sandy on Jan. 9.

Meet results:

Girls

Team scores: St. Helens 90, Wilsonville 78

200 Medley Relay—1) St. Helens A (Brook Hopkins, Jackie Prevish, Ashley Stewart, Tori Edwards), 2:11.50; 3) St. Helens B (JoJo Parkhurst, Tresa Stone, Hannah Spears, Jackie Widdifield), 2:27.65. 200 Free—2) Emily Spears, 2:15.0; 3) Edwards, 2:20.12; 5) Lexi Edwards, 2:54.50. 200 IM—2) Hopkins, 2:36.17; 3) Parkhurst, 2:37.60; 6) Stone, 3:10.33. 50 Free—1) Prevish, 27.60; 3) Widdifield, 30.80; 5) Lauren Chambers, 32.09. 100 Fly—2) Stewart, 1:15.60; 4) H. Spears, 1:47.10. 100 Free—1) E. Spears, 1:01.61; 3) Chambers, 1:13.43; 6) Amy Sumsion, 1:25.35. 500 Free—1) Edwards, 6:20.78; 4) Lexi Normine, 8:03.37.

200 Free—2) St. Helens A (Prevish, Hopkins, Stewart, E. Spears), :54.81; 3) St. Helens B (Widdifield, Chambers, H. Spears, Stone), 2:10.54; 5) St. Helens C (Megan Barnes, Normine, Bridget Strang, Sumsion), 2:26.42. 100 Back—2) Hopkins, 1:12.72; 3) Parkhurst, 1:17.89; 4) Stewart, 1:20.0. 100 Breast—1) Prevish, 1:18.13; 3) Sumsion, 1:29.51; 4) Stone, 1:29.06. 400 Free Relay—2) St. Helens A (Edwards, Parkhurst, Widdifield, E. Spears), 4:24.37; St. Helens B (Chambers, Normine, H. Spears, Strang), 5:16.26.

Boys

Team scores: St. Helens 137, Wilsonville 33

200 Medley Relay—1) St. Helens A (Cameron Lein, Jacob Zartman, Jonathan Prevish, Andrew Collson), 1:59.03; 2) St. Helens B (Trevor Moss, David Sumsion, Dillon Swatski, Ryan Jensen), 2:08.94; 4) St. Helens C (Kevin Christenson, Chase Riestear, Nathan Reed, Jeffrey Edwards), 2:38.32. 200 Free—1) Houghtelling, 2:08.15; 2) Moss, 2:22.88; 3) Zack Kessinger, 2:22.88. 200 IM—1) Devon Brady, 2:24.80; 2) Prevish, 2:29.86; 3) Sumsion, 2:43.98. 50 Free—1) Collson, 24.42; 2) Karl Reineger, 27.33; 3) Zartman, 27.98. 100 Fly—1) Prevish, 1:03.41; 2) Lien, 1:05.98; 3) Houghtelling, 1:26.02; 100 Free—1) Collson, 57.25; 2) Reineger, 1:02.82; 4) Swatski, 1:07.64. 500 Free—1) Brady, 5:59.0; 20 Kessinger, 6:58.23; 3) Edwards, 8:15.16.

200 Free Relay—1) St. Helens A (Houghtelling, Reineger, Zartman, Sumsion), 1:52.43; 3) St. Helens B (Jensen, Reed, Bryan Strang, Riester), 2:03.48; 5) St. Helens C (Edwards, Jarret Boynton, Miles Boynton, Christensen), 2:25.63. 100 Back—1) Lein, 1:07.87; 2) Swatski, 1:11.21; 3) Moss, 1:13.32. 100 Breast—1) Zartman, 1:15.46; 2) Reed, 1:18.23; 3) Sumsion, 1:19.54. 400 Free Relay—1) St. Helens A (Collson, Lein, Prevish, Reineger), 3:58.52l 2) St. Helens B (Brady, Moss, Houghtelling, Kessinger), 4:03.14; 5) St. Helens C (Jensen, M. Boynton, J. Boynton, Strang), 5:51.46.