Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Lion swimmers lambast Wilsonville

St. Helens boys win all but one event, sweep five in easy win
by: Kevin Alvarez TWO FIRSTS—St. Helens’ Jackie Prevish won the 100 breastroke (above) and the 50 freestyle in Thursday’s meet with Wilsonville.

It may have been just a bit too easy for the St. Helens boys' swim team last week, but it looks like they had a lot of fun in beating Wilsonville.

The boys mixed up their line-up a bit, but still cruised past Wilsonville, 114-33.

The Lions won every relay, took second in all three, and swept two of them. They also swept three other events, and finished 1-2 in three others.

Jared Houghtelling won two individual events, but the others were spread out.

The St. Helens girls had a little tougher time in a 95-75 loss to the visitors. They didn't win a relay, but they did get two firsts from Jackie Prevish in the 50 free and 100 breast. Emily Spears won the 100 free.

St. Helens hosts Sherwood this Thursday at 4 p.m.

Scoring:

Girls

Team scores: Wilsonville 95, St. Helens 75

200 Medley Relay-2) St. Helens A (Brook Hopkins, Jackie Prevish, Ashley Stewart, Emily Spears), 2:10.27; 4) St. Helens B, 2:23.35; 5) St. Helens C, 2:51.54. 200 Freestyle-3) Tori Edwards, 2:21.11; 4) Lexi Normine, 2:48.8; 6) Kylie Stroda, 2:58.31. 200 IM-2) Hopkins, 2:42.59; 3) Jackie Widdifield, 2:54.59; 6) Tresa Stone, 3:13.44. 3:13.44. 50 Free-1) Prevish, :28.28; 3) Spears, :28.82; 5) Michaella Ziegler, :31.33. 100 Butterfly-1) Stewart, 1:12.64; 5) Jojo Parkhurst, 1:21.92. 100 Free-1) Spears, 1:02.42; 4) Ziegler, 1:09.6. 500 Free-2) T. Edwards, 6:24.27; 4) Normine, 7:32.84; 6) Stroda, 8:08.84.

200 Free Relay-2) St. Helens A (Parkhurst, Stewart, Widdifield, T. Edwards), 2:01.87; 3) St. Helens B, 2:15.20. 100 Backstroke-2) Hopkins, 1:12.91; 3) Stewart, 1:21.21; 5) Parkhurst, 1:22.0. 100 Breaststroke-1) Prevish, 1:22.60; 3) Stone, 1:28.95; 5) Widdifield, 1:30.21. 400 Free Relay-2) St. Helens A (Spears, Hopkins, T. Edwards, Prevish), 4;23.45; 4) St. Helens B, 5:26.84.

Boys

Team score: St. Helens 114, Wilsonville 33

200 Medley Relay-1) St. Helens A (Austin Sandford, Jacob Zartman, Jared Houghtelling, Karl Reineger), 1:55.14; 2) St. Helens B, 1:59.72; 3) St. Helens C, 2:03.55. 200 Free-1) Sandford, 2:14.42; 2) Kienan Rae, 2:14.60; 3) Zack Kessinger, 2:27.17. 200 IM-2) Jake Widmer, 2:35.93; 3) Luke Haresnape, 2:42.99; 4) Zartman, 2:52.08. 50 Free-1) Devon Brady, :24.65; 4) Will Lawrence, :25.59; 5) Alex Lull, :26.86. 100 Fly-1) Houghtelling, 1:04.29; 20 Brady, 1:07.06. 100 Free-1) Andrew Collson, :53.80; 3) Tyler Moss, :59.18. 500 Free-1) Houghtelling, 6:14.35; 2) Rae, 6:22.79; 3) Kessinger, 7:00.85.

200 Free Relay-1) St. Helens A (Collson, Sandford, Lawrence, Brady), 1:41.20; 2) St. Helens B, 1:51.43; 4) St. Helens C, 1:59.87. 100 Back-1) Jonathan Prevish, 1:07.29; 2) Dillon Swatski, 1:15.63; 3) Widmer, 1:16.64. 100 Breast-1) David Sumsion, 1:18.03; 2) Nathan Reed, 1:25.25; 4) Chase Riestear, 1:32.68. 400 Free Relay-1) St. Helens B (Brady, Lawrence, Reineger, Prevish), 4:06.88; 2) St. Helens C, 4:18.45; 3) St. Helens A, 4:19.60.