Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Tribe swimmers set records in triple dual

Girls set 200 free relay record; boys 400 free relay
by: Kevin Alvrarez FLY FIRST—Scappoose’s Erin Heath was first in the 100 butterfly, the 200 IM, and swam on two winning relay teams in last Tuesday’s meet.

The Scappoose High swim teams finally got a home meet this season and they celebrated with school records in two relays.

Scappoose swims at the Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens and they hosted Tillamook, Rainier, and a small Neah-Kah-Nie team last Tuesday.

The Tribe girls were victorious in their three dual meets and overall dominated the event. The girls won all three relays and had three girls with double individual firsts in the meet.

'It was a good swim meet at home for the first time this season and I thought the kids responded well,' Scappoose coach David Richmond said.

'Our girls 200 free relay of Sadie Krahn, Erin Heath, Cami Miltich, and Anna Ford broke the school record of 1:50.26 set in 2005 by Kellie Olson, Katie Carpenter, Rebecca Rafferty and Anna Heller. I told these four girls I would give them a couple of chances this year to break it.  The first time we missed it by less than a half second, but they put up a 1:50.12.  It was exciting to see this group get their second relay record.'

The girls now have their sights set on breaking the medley record.

Richmond said that for the boys the meet-ending 400 free relay turned out to be the most exciting race of the day.

The Scappoose team consisted of Todd Graham, Jeremy Powell, Kody Backus and Ryan Rafferty.

'Tillamook always has good freestylers and we went back and forth with them the entire race.  I don't think either team was more than two yards ahead at any point.  Ryan sealed it with a 54-second anchor split.  They also crushed the school record with a 3:50.41,' Richmond said.

The boys came close, but were short in dual meet scores against Rainer and Tillamook. They also won the 200 medley relay, and Rafferty had firsts in the 200 IM and the 100 breast.

Overall finishes (top 10):

Girls

Team scores: Scappoose 123, Rainier 46; Scappoose 99, Tillamook 71; Tillamook 118, Rainier 51; Rainier 116, Neahkanie 8; Scappoose 140, Neahkahnie 4; Tillamook 135, Neahkahnie 4.

200 Medley Relay-1) Scappoose A (Erin Heath Adriana Martinez, Cami Miltich, Anna Ford), 2:03.17*; 4) Scappoose B, 2:30.44; 200 Freestyle-1) Ford, 2:09.31; 2) Sadie Krahn, 2:19.23; 4) Martinez, 2:30.24; 6) Juliana Ribera, 3:01.26. 200 Individual Medley-1) Heath, 2:35.39; 5) Elise Harley, 3:03.59; 8) Sara Rodgers, 3:20.72; 9) Sophia Hart, 3:25.22. 50 Free-1) Miltich, :27.46; 2) Stefany Alvrarez, :29.58; 3) Lacey Maloney, :30.14; 7) Candace Thompson, :31.35; 8) Kiara Single, :31.92; 9) Marie Hannah, :31.96. 100 Butterfly-1) Heath, 1:14.03; 2) Alvarez, 1:18.22; 6) Jillian Werderber, 1:27.92; 9) Rodgers, 1:43.66. 100 Free-1) Ford, :58.28; 2) Krahn, 1:01.32; 5) Hannah, 1:13.36; 6) Harley, 1:13.82; 8) Brooke Persterfield, 1:14.03; 9) Thompson, 1;14.12; 10) Mary Rotter, 1:18.03. 500 Free-1) Miltich, 6:23.49; 3) Maloney, 6:37.01; 7) Josie Galloway, 7:53.21; 9) Ribera, 8:20.40.

200 Free Relay-1) Scappoose A (Krahn, Heath, Miltich, Ford), 1:50.12**; 4) Scappoose B, 2;16.95. 100 Backstroke-4) Molly Orr, 1:28.65; 6) Werderber, 1:29.48; 8) Rotter, 1:38.12; 9) Galloway, :1:45.37. 100 Breast-2) Martinez, 1:21.70; 7) Sophia Hart, 1:36.41; 8) Jenny Holdner, 1:36.83; 9) Pesterfield, 1:38.37. 400 Free Relay-1) Scappoose A (Alvarez, Maloney, Martinez, Krahn), 4:23.16; 5) Scappoose B, 5:26.28.

Boys

Team scores: Rainier 93, Scappoose 75; Tillamook 86, Scappoose 79; Tillamook 90, Rainier 79.

200 Medley Relay-1) Scappoose A (Kody Backus, Ryan Rafferty, Keegan Carey, Todd Graham), 1:52.72; 5) Scappoose B, 2;16.32. 200 Free-3) Graham, 2:14.48; 4) Backus, 2:15.22; 9) Mick Vanek, 2:45.86. 200 IM-1)Rafferty, 2:10.95; 3) Keegan Carey, 2:39.59; 5) Powell, 2:44.75; 8) Gilberto Martinez, 2:59.48. 50 Free-3) Morgan Snook, :27.05; 5) Kenny Klippel, :28.51. 100 Fly-4) Graham, 1:12.08; 5) Snook, 1:23.04. 100 Free-6) Powell, 1:02.12; 7) Martinez, 1:03.93; 9) Steven Davis, 1:06.34; 10) Brandon Pantanjo, 1:07.67. 500 Free-2) Backus, 6:30.04.

200 Free Relay-3) Scappoose (Carey, Vanek, Martinez, Powell), 1:47.92. 100 Back-4) Vanek, 1:21.47; 6) Klippel, 1:34.30. 100 Breast-1) Rafferty, 1:04.76; 3) Carey, 1:22.01; 8) Pantanjo, 1:32.73; 9) Davis, 1;34.40. 400 Free Relay-1) Scappoose A (Graham, Powell, Backus, Rafferty), 4:23.16**; 5) Scappoose B, 5:26.28.

*Season best ** School record