Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Swimming: St. Helens girls' 400 relay team headed to state

Lady Lions finish third overall at the NWOC district meet, and will send their 400 freestyle relay to the state championships


The girls' 400 Yard Freestyle Relay team from St. Helens is headed to the state championships, following a solid performance at the Northwest Oregon Conference district meet on Feb. 14. St. Helens, many thanks to the efforts of seniors Johanna Parkhurst and Tori Edwards, and juniors Brook Hopkins and Jackie Prevish, took a close second place in the relay to Wilsonville.

Overall, the Lady Lions finished third in the team standings, and will send the girls' relay team as their lone representative to compete on Feb. 21 at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

The one team can't fully represent the incredibly strong showing at the meet for the Lady Lions.

Prevish, though she will only be at the championship event for the relay team, nearly made the meet in three different events, finishing third in the 100 yard backstroke, and nearly two seconds clear in the 100 freestyle to take second place with a time of :58.75. The cutoff, though, for the state meet was little more than a second faster, leaving Prevish to wait for next season.

Hopkins also had a strong showing, easily taking third in the 200 yard individual medley, and fighting for a third-place finish in the 100 yard backstroke.

The Lions got a third-place finish from Parkhurst in the 500 yard freestyle, and a fourth-place finish in the 200 yard individual medley, as well as fourth place finishes from Edwards in the 500 freestyle and from sophomore Amy Sumsion in the 100 breaststroke.

The St. Helens boys' swim team came within two points of ousting Wilsonville for third place at the district meet, finishing with 156 points to Wilsonville's 158 and falling to fourth to wrap up their season.

The Lions got a number of highlight performances, including a third-place finish for the 200 yard medley relay team, featuring senior Jacob Zartman, juniors Dillon Swatski and Jonathan Prevish and sophomore Cameron Lein.

Lein and Swatski's excellent meet didn't end with the relay team's race. Lein finished third in the 200 yard freestyle and second in the 100 yard backstroke, while Swatski ended third in the 200 yard individual medley and fourth in the 100 backstroke.

The girls' 400 yard freestyle relay team will compete in the preliminaries at 11 a.m. on Feb. 21. Tickets can be purchased at the door of the Mt. Hood Community College Aquatic Center online at www.OSAA.org, or at the door beginning at 8:15 a.m. on Friday morning.

Team scores:

Boys:

1 – Liberty 251

2 – Sherwood 231

3 – Wilsonville 158

4 St. Helens 156

5 – Putnam 129

6 – Sandy 117

7 – Parkrose 104

8 – Milwaukie 72

Girls:

1 – Sandy 253

2 – Wilsonville 212

3 St. Helens 207

4 – Parkrose 154

5 – Liberty 141

6 – Sherwood 119

7 – Putnam 97

8 – Milwaukie 1

Individual results:

Boys: 200 yard medley relay – 3rd, St. Helens (Dillon Swatski, Jacob Zartman, Jonathan Prevish, Cameron Lein), 1:53.12. 200 yard freestyle – 3rd, Cameron Lein, 2:02.43, 5th, Trevor Moss, 2:07.54. 200 yard individual medley – 3rd, Dillon Swatski, 2:18.08, 11th, Jonathan Prevish, 2:33.2. 100 yard butterfly – 6th, Jonathan Prevish, 1:02.33, 9th, Gavin Capelle, 1:12.82. 500 freestyle relay – 11th, Conor Normine, 6:55.94. 200 yard freestyle relay – 8th, St. Helens (Trevor Moss, Ryan Jensen, Jouryn Sanchez, Jacob Zartman), 1:48.63. 100 yard backstroke – 2nd, Cameron Lein, 1:00.04, 4th, Dillon Swatski, 1:02.37, 7th, Trevor Moss, 1:06.04, 100 yard breaststroke – 5th, Jacob Zartman, 1:13.76, 8th, Atsushi Sukari, 1:16.75, 12th, Miles Boynton, 1:23.33. 400 freestyle relay – 3rd, St. Helens (Jonathan Prevish, Dillon Swatski, Trevor Moss, Cameron Lein), 3:48.17

Girls: 200 yard medley relay – 5th, St. Helens (Brook Hopkins, Johanna Parkhurst, Ashley Stewart, Jackie Prevish), 2:12.26. 200 yard freestyle – 4th, Tori Edwards, 2:18.46, 9th, Lexi Normine, 2:37.90. 200 yard individual medley – 3rd, Brook Hopkins, 2:36.38, 4th, Johanna Parkhurst, 2:39.31, 12th, Amy Sumsion, 3:10.95. 50 yard freestyle – 9th, Hannah Spears, 29.38. 100 yard butterfly – 4th, Ashley Stewart, 1:17.99, 9th, Jenny Prevish, 1:21.58. 100 yard freestyle – 2nd, Jackie Prevish, 58.75. 500 yard freestyle – 3rd, Johanna Parkhurst, 6:08.91, 4th, Tori Edwards, 6:19.83, 9th, Lexi Normine, 7:06.67, 10th, Hannah Spears, 7:08.73. 200 yard freestyle relay – 5th, St. Helens (Lauren Chambers, Ashley Stewart, Hannah Spears, Tori Edwards), 2:00.19. 100 yard backstroke – 3rd, Brook Hopkins, 1:10.19, 8th, Ashley Stewart, 1:17.10. 100 yard breaststroke – 3rd, Jackie Prevish, 1:18.29, 4th, Amy Sumsion, 1:24.17. 400 yard freestyle relay – 2nd, St. Helens (Johanna Parkhurst, Brook Hopkins, Tori Edwards, Jackie Prevish), 4:05.53