Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Indians finally get in first track meet

Tribe athletes perform well at Darrel Deedon Icebreaker in Turner

The Scappoose Indians had some good moments in their first track meet of the season on Friday.

The Tribe travelled to Cascade High for the Darrel Deedon Icebreaker, competing with Cascade, Philomath, Stayton, Sweet Home, and Nestucca.

The top finishes for the boys were first-places from Zach Fry in the 3,000 meter run and Stephen Bowe in the 400. Bowe was third in the 200. The Indians had a bunch of seconds. Both their relay teams finished second. Jadyn Harris, Bowe, Michael Herbst and Matt Shoun ran the short relay, while Bowe, Todd Graham, Fry, and A.J. Fazio were in the 4x400. Graham was second in the 800, Adam Flahaven took second in the javelin, Mason Foumal was second in the high jump (third in the high hurdles), and Carson Davison was third in the triple jump.

Top finishes for the girls included a first from Tia Carnahan in the 3,000, first from Heather White in the discus and a second in the shot, second from Elise Harley in the 1,500 meter run, second from Sarah Davison in the high jump, second from Katie Nelson in the javelin, and a second from Abby Kessi in the 800. The 4x400 relay team of Elise Harley, Taylor Tull, Molly Orr, and Kessi also took second. The 4x100 relay team was third.

The meet was the first for Scappoose this year, and some athletes had left early on spring break or were recuperating from minor injuries.

The team doesn't compete again until they travel to Astoria on April 12. They'll be in the Lower Columbia Invitational in St. Helens on April 14. The Tribe also hosts district this year in May.

Scappoose results:

Boys

100-4) Jadyn Harris, 11.9; 5) Matt Shoun, 11.93; 10) Michael Herbst, 12.18; 11) Mychal Hortert, 12.24. 200-3) Shoun, 24.57; 4) Stephen Bowe, 24.72; 12) A.J. Fazio, 25.62. 400-Bowe, 52.99; 4) Fazio, 55.11; 9) Sam Padgett, 57.75. 800-2) Todd Graham, 2:10.49; 3) Hortert, 2:12.26; 8) Brandon Pantanjo, 2:24.73; 9) Richard Fritz, 2; 47.92. 1,500-6) Dan Carrier, 4:512.34; 8) Hunter Gortler, 4:56.74; 14) Stephen Gift, 5:12.97; 16) Jacob Harley, 5:18.61. 3,000-1) Zach Fry, 10:05.6; 6) Tyler Wills, 10:49.10; 8) Jim Cutrona, 11:58.

110 Hurdles-3) Mason Foumal, 18.36; 5) David Krupsky, 20.01. 300 Hurdles-4) Harris, 45.31; 5) Foumal, 48.33; 8) Krupsky, 51.50. 4x100 Relay-2) Scappoose (Harris, Bowe, Herbst, Shoun), 44.97. 4x400 Relay-2) Scappoose (Bowe, Graham, Fry, Fazio), 3:43.7.Shot Put-10) Jabin Pedro, 35-2; 11) Lucas Anderson, 35-1.25; 12) Kurt Reeves, 34-6; 15) Mick Vanek, 33-7.5; 16) Adam Flahaven, 33-7. Discus-5) Pedro, 100-4; 13) Blake Wills, 87-7; 14) Reeves, 86-0. Javelin-2) Flahaven, 136-6; 15) Wills, 93-4; 17) Kyle Nickel, 87-10. High Jump-2) Foumal, 5-10; 5) Padgett, 5-4; 7) Vanek, 5-0. Pole Vault-T-6) Vanek, 9-0. Long Jump-5) Brandon Luna, 17-6.5; 8) Herbst, 17-0.5; 10) Carson Davison, 16-9; 14) Cody Fazio, 15-11; 15) Jo Jo Duran 15-8. Triple Jump-2) Davison, 36-10; 5) Joey Krupsky, 34-9; 7) Herbst, 37-8; 10) Colby Wedgworth, 29-9.

Girls

100-5) Johana Tull, 14.5; 5) Julia Grabhorn, 14.64; 7) Rachel Bode, 14.77; 9) Ashley VanZant, 15.58; 10) Mariela Santiago, 15.68. 200-4) Tull, 30.37; 6) Taylor Tull, 30.93; 9) Bode, 31.52; 12) Santiago, 32.98. 400-4) Qi Freimuth, 1:19.61. 800-2) Abby Kessi, 2:31; 5) Kathyrn Taylor, 2:49.7; 9) Ashleigh Lovell, 2:58.69; 11) Bailey Trask, 3:10.67. 1,500-2) Elise Harley, 5:32.58; 7) Anna Hernandez, 5:51.51; 9) Taylor, 5:52.8. 3,000-1) Tia Carnahan, 11:42.0; 5) Sarah Carrier, 12:54.1.

4x100 Relay-3) Scappoose (Bode, J. Tull, T. Tull, Grabhorn), 55.52. 4x400 Relay-2) Scappoose (Harley, T. Tull, Molly Orr, Kessi), 4:37.56. Shot Put-3) Heather White, 28-9; 6) Sarah Landtiser, 26-4; 13) Lyndsey Huff, 23-6; 17) Sophie Means, 21-2. Discus-1) White, 98-1; 5) Landtiser, 90-0; 9) Means, 74-9. Javelin-2) Katie Nelson, 93-7; 8) Landtiser, 71-6; 13) Hannah Woodbury, 66-8. High Jump-2) Davison, 4-10; T-5) Nelson, 4-0. Long Jump-8) Nelson, 12-0.5; 12) Freimuth, 10-11.5. Triple Jump-4) Grabhorn, 27-4; 6) Nelson, 24-11.5.