Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Depth propels St. Helens track teams to victory

St. Helens cruises to wins over Parkrose
by: John Brewington JAVELIN-St. Helens Nick Dummer hurls the javelin during recent meet.

The St. Helens High track teams easily posted wins over Parkrose last week, training through their meet.

The St. Helens boys won 12 events, and the girls won 10 in the meet.

Dumitri Malnasi returned to the team this week, winning the high jump and the long jump. Alex Lull won the 400, Will Lawrence won the 800, Ryan Byrd took first in the 1,500, and Micah Pletsch won the 3,000, and the shot put. St. Helens won the 4x100 relay, but had a different line-up in the 4x400. Corey West was first in the discus, Nick Dummer won the 800, and Austin Sandford cleared 13 feet to win the pole vault.

For the girls, Cynthia Fenrich won the 800 and 1,500, Stephanie Pfau won the 3,000, and both relay teams won. Dana Sukau won the javelin, Kylie Reinhold was first in the high jump and triple jump, and Jillian Ross won the long jump.

St. Helens results:

Boys

Team scores: St. Helens 97, Parkrose 48

100-2) Will Lawrence, 11.66; 3) Dumitri Malnasi, 11.83; 6) Joey Johnston 12.34. 200-4) Jeff Steinke, 25.12; 5) Kyle Vandercook, 25.71; 6) Dallas Thompson, 26.38. 400-1) Alex Lull, 54.11; 3) Steinke, 57.99; 5) Vandercook, 1:03.67. 800-1) Lawrence, 2:03.48; 2) Logan McCray, 2:14.23; 4) Bryan Strang, 2:19.10; 5) Tanner Boyle, 2:22.65; 6) Nathan Reed, 2:22.92. 1,500-1) Ryan Byrd, 4:18.58; 2) Micah Pletsch, 4:36.19; 4) McCray, 5:02.50; 7) Logan Fox, 5:13.39. 3,000-Pletsch, 10:19.40; 2) David Sumsion, 10:33.46; 4) Fox, 11:27.22. 110 Hurdles-2) Thomas Hughes, 16.91; 3) Micael Dorry, 18.17. 300 Hurdles-1) Hughes, 42.96; 2) Dorry, 44.59. 4x100 Relay-1) St. Helens (Vandercook, Steinke, Hughes, Lawrence), 46.04. 4x400 Relay-2) St. Helens (Austin Sandford, Thompson, Jake Ramiskey, Gage Bumgardner), 3:52.57.

Shot Put-1) Pletsch, 40-8; 3) Joshua Hughes, 36-7; 5) Matthew Denakis, 32-1.5. Discus-1) Corey West, 125-6; 2) Reed, 114-11; 4) J. Hughes, 109-3. Javelin-1) Nick Dummer, 140-7; 2) Dillon Crook, 120-8; 3) J. Hughes, 97-9. High Jump-1) Malnasi, 6-0; 2) Ramiskey, 5-8; 3) Jared Bonney, 5-4. Pole Vault-1) Sandford, 13-0. Long Jump-1) Malnasi, 20-6.5; 4) Steinke, 17-5.75; 6) Chris Gray, 16-6.65. Triple Jump-2) Ramiskey, 40-11.25; 3) Tanner Long, 35-7.5.

Girls

Team scores: St. Helens 83, Parkrose 59

100-2) Kylie Reinholdt, 13.81; 5) Alyssa Holz, 14.76. 200-3) Sarah Hanna, 29.58. 400-2) Kayla Brumbles, 1:06.86; 4) Megan Waite, 1:09.27; 6) Nicole Harcourt, 1:12.10. 800-1) Cynthia Fenrich, 2:54.89. 1,500-1) Fenrich, 5:40.46; 2) Megan Barnes, 6:16.33; 4) Michaela Munger, 6:27.46. 3,000-1) Stephanie Pfau, 14:13.71; 2) Megan Barnes, 14:18.96. 100 Hurdles-1) Alyna Habel, 18.20. 300 Hurdles-3) Habel, 55.15; 4) Lucy Kyle-Milward, 1:02.67. 4x100 Relay-St. Helens (Reinholdt, Sydney Nett, Harcourt, Jillian Ross), 55.44; 2) St. Helens (Isabella Williams, Holz, Kyle-Milward, Habel), 48.24. 4x400 Relay-1) St. Helens (Habel, Williams, Brumbles, Waite), 4:52.82.

Shot Put-2) Dana Sukau, 27-9.5; 3) Regan Duarte, 26-8; 5) Chelsee Rennie, 25-4. Discus-2) Rennie, 81-9; 3) Sukau, 81-2; 6) Mikela Heimuller, 62-10. Javelin-1) Sukau, 87-1; 2) Rennie, 74-10. High Jump-1) Reinholdt, 4-8; 2) Holz, 4-6. Pole Vault-2) Kyle-Milward, 7-6; 3) Ross, 7-0. Long Jump-1) Ross, 14-7; 3) Holz, 12-10.5. Triple Jump-1) Reinholdt, 32-0.25.