FONT

MORE STORIES


Scappoose boys win seventh Cowapa League championship in a row, girls seven points behind twice-defending Class 4A champion Astoria

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Linnaea Kavulich won the Cowapa League girls' 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs and came up second in the 1,600 relay with Tess Conway, Emma Jones and Alyssa Spang for Class 4A state seeds on Thursday and Friday, May 11-12, at Doc Ackerson Stadium in St. Helens.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior John Kavulich won the Cowapa League boys' 3,000-meter run in 9 minutes, 6.14 seconds and followed Astoria senior Lucas Caruana (4:11.74) in the 1,500 run (4:12.77).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians freshman Emma Jones won the Cowapa League girls' 300-meter hurdles championship in a personal-best 46.52, followed Astoria junior Darian Hageman (17 feet, 2 inches) in 16-1 in the long jump and helped Linnaea Kavulich, Tess Conway and Alyssa Spang to second in the 1,600 relay (4:09.13) behind Valley Catholic (4:09.03).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior Alyssa Spang won the Cowapa League girls' 400-meter dash championship in 1 minute, .29 seconds, followed freshman teammate Emma Jones' personal-best 46.52 in 47.69 in the 300 hurdles and helped Jones, Linnaea Kavulich and Tess Conway (4:09.13) to second in the 1,600 relay behind Valley Catholic (4:09.03).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Mackenzie Ela came up second to Seaside sophomore Gretchen Hoekstre (38 feet, 4.25 inches) in the Cowapa League girls' shot put (34-9).

You can easily plan your weekend around the Indians' 17 Class 4A state championship quests on Friday and Saturday at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene.

"It keeps us busy and always something to watch," Scappoose coach Dave Harley said.

Friday

Linnaea Kavulich is scheduled to open Scappoose's festivities in the girls' 3,000-meter run at 9 a.m., John Kavulich is set for the boys' 3,000 at 9:45 a.m., Michael Gift enters the 100-meter dash at 10:48 a.m., and Alyssa Spang sets for the girls' 400 at 11:12 a.m.

"I'm really excited to see how our teams do overall and individually," said Spang, a senior in her third state trip.

Brisyn Maller, the first of three freshman challengers in a row, is in for his state premiere in the 110 high hurdles at 12:24 p.m. before Tess Conway readies for her first 800 run at 12:48 p.m. and Emma Jones leaps into her inaugural long jump at 1 p.m.

Gift's second shot is the boys' 200 at 1:44 p.m., and Jones and Spang will team up in the Indians' last event of the day, the 2:12 p.m. girls' 300 low hurdles.

Saturday

Mackenzie Ela begins the Tribe's second day in the 12:30 p.m. girls' shot put.

"It's really fun," said Ela, a junior. "This is my first time going to state, and having so many of my teammates makes it awesome."

Nate Maller skips into the boys' triple jump at 12:45 p.m., Brennan Cox, David Fazio, Gift, Tevin Jeannis and alternates Connor McNabb and Brisyn Maller will bring each other into the 12:54 p.m. boys' 400 relay, and Nate Maller launches into the javelin at 1 p.m.

Linnaea Kavulich returns for the girls' 1,500 run at 1:18 p.m., as does John Kavulich in the boys' 1,500 at 1:39 p.m.

Kyrah Harrison executes the triple jump at 2:15 p.m., and Linnaea Kavulich, Conway, Jones, Spang and alternates Harrison and Kelsey Ela will prepare the grand finale in the girls' 1,600 relay at 4:36 p.m.

Awards for each of the six Oregon School Activities Association classifications will be presented at the conclusion of Saturday's events, and the Moda Health Athletes of the Meet -- the top-scoring male and female athlete in each classification -- will be announced.

Scappoose has never won a boys' or girls' state team championship, but Charlie Davidson won the girls' 1,500 and Mychal Hortert, Matt Shoun, Nick Rust and Justice Oman won the boys' 1,600 in 2014, the latest of 22 Indians individual titles.

Boys win seventh league title in a row

In May 11-12's Cowapa League Championships, John Kavulich won the 3,000 run championship (9:06.14) ahead of Seaside senior Bradley Rzewnicki (9:07.13) and came up second in the 1,500 (4:12.77) to Astoria senior Lucas Caruana (4:11.74).

Nate Maller won his first javelin title (163-11) over Banks senior Chase Massey (149-11) and came close in the triple jump (in a personal-best 39-11.5) behind Seaside senior Phoenix Johnson (40-3.25).

Gift won his fourth 400 relay title in a row as he, Cox, Fazio and Jeannis (44.68) beat Banks (45.10).

Gift also ran to second in the 100 and 200 dashes (11.57 seconds and a personal-best 23.28) behind Tillamook senior state champion Rory Coon (10.94 and 22.71).

Brisyn Maller went second in the 110 hurdles (16.53) to Banks senior Levi Carreon (16.12).

The boys, with 162 points, left second-place Astoria (129) and Seaside (110) in the dust.

Girls seven points behind twice-defending Class 4A champion Astoria

Jones, a freshman, set a new winning school 300 hurdles record of 46.52 ahead of Spang (47.69), and Spang won her first 400 title over Banks senior Jaime Evers (1:01.64).

Linnaea Kavulich won her first 1,500 title (4:49.84) over Tillamook freshman Solace Bergeron (4:56) and her third 3,000 run in as many tries (10:44.31), also ahead of Bergeron (10:56.94).

Conway was second in the 800 run (a personal-best 2:24.90) to Tillamook junior Kara Putman (2:23.97), Kavulich, Conway, Jones and Spang were a close second in the 1,600 relay (4:09.13) to Valley Catholic (4:09.03), and Ela ran-up the shot put (34-9) to Seaside sophomore Gretchen Hoekstre (38-4.25).

Jones was also a runner-up the long jump (16-1) to Astoria junior and Class 4A champion Darian Hageman (17-2), and Harrison (in a personal-best 33-7.25) followed Hageman (37-3.5) in the triple jump, the state title of which she looks to win at state for the third year in a row.

State results will appear online as results become official.

Scappoose state qualifiers (Time and seed)

Girls' 3,000-meter run (9 a.m. Friday)

1. Linnaea Kavulich

Boys' 3,000-meter run (9:45 a.m. Friday)

1. John Kavulich

Boys' 100-meter dash (10:48 a.m. Friday)

11. Michael Gift

Girls' 400-meter dash (11:12 a.m. Friday)

2. Alyssa Spang

Boys' 110-meter high hurdles (12:24 p.m. Friday)

12. Brisyn Maller

Girls' 800-meter run (12:48 p.m. Friday)

3. Tess Conway

Girls' long jump (1 p.m. Friday)

8. Emma Jones

Boys' 200-meter dash (1:44 p.m. Friday)

8. Michael Gift

Girls' 300-meter low hurdles (2:12 p.m. Friday)

1. Emma Jones

4. Alyssa Spang

Girls' shot put (12:30 p.m. Saturday)

8. Mackenzie Ela

Boys' 400-meter relay (12:54 p.m. Saturday)

10. Brennan Cox, David Fazio, Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Connor McNabb, Brisyn Maller

Boys' javelin (1 p.m. Saturday)

4. Nate Maller

Girls' 1,500-meter run (1:18 p.m. Saturday)

1. Linnaea Kavulich

Boys' 1,500-meter run (1:39 p.m. Saturday)

2. John Kavulich

Boys' triple jump (2:15 p.m. Saturday)

14. Nate Maller

Girls' triple jump (2:15 p.m. Saturday)

6. Kyrah Harrison

Girls' 1,600-meter relay (4:36 p.m. Saturday)

2. Linnaea Kavulich, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, Alyssa Spang, Kyrah Harrison, Kelsey Ela

Cowapa League Championships

Thursday-Friday, May 11-12

at Doc Ackerson Stadium, St. Helens

Scappoose results

Boys

100-meter dash

1. Rory Coon, Tillamook, 10.94

2. Michael Gift, S, 11.57

3. Donald Dieffenbach, Astoria, 11.79

4. Tevin Jeannis, S, 11.87

5. Joey Biever, Valley Catholic, 11.89

6. Jacob Olson, Astoria, 12.01

7. David Fazio, S, 12.22

200-meter dash

1. Rory Coon, Tillamook, 22.71

2. Michael Gift, S, 23.28 PR

3. Seancarlos Gonzalez, Valley Catholic, 23.63

4. Tevin Jeannis, S, 24.10

5. Jacob Olson, Astoria, 24.56

6. Chase Massey, Banks, 24.60

7. David Fazio, S, 24.78

800-meter run

6. Josh Lull, S, 2:09.97

1,500-meter run

1. Lucas Caruana, Astoria, 4:11.74

2. John Kavulich, S, 4:12.77

3. Nate Hicken, Valley Catholic, 4:13.71 PR

13. Caleb Peckover, S, 4:58.95

3,000-meter run

1. John Kavulich, S, 9:06.14

2. Bradley Rzewnicki, Seaside, 9:07.13

3. Nate Hicken, Valley Catholic, 9:14.20 PR

9. Isaiah Ebert, S, 10:27.44

11. Josiah Oliver, S, 10:31.79 PR

110-meter hurdles

1. Levi Carreon, Banks, 16.12

2. Brisyn Maller, S, 16.53

3. Brennan Cox, S, 16.65

300-meter hurdles

1. William Garvin, Seaside, 41.13 PR

2. Levi Carreon, Banks, 41.30 PR

3. Brennan Cox, S, 42.94

4. Kenny Kramer, Tillamook, 43.54 PR

5. Connor McNabb, S, 44.02

6. Brisyn Maller, S, 44.04

400-meter relay

1. Brennan Cox, David Fazio, Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, S, 44.68

2. Banks, 45.10

3. Valley Catholic, 45.50

1,600-meter relay

1. Valley Catholic, 3:30.29

2. Tillamook, 3:30.36

3. Seaside, 3:30.49

4. Banks, 3:32.94

5. Astoria, 3:38.62

6. Henry Goldammer, David Fazio, Tevin Jeannis, Michael Gift, S, 3:46.57

Shot put

1. Tim Barnett, Astoria, 49-9.5

2. Jacob Cason, Banks, 48-8.25 PR

3. Nate Maller, S, 47-6

5. Antonio Guajardo, S, 42-5

9. Trey Bispham, S, 38-2

Discus

1. Tim Barnett, Astoria, 152-8

2. Jacob Slifka, Banks, 130-11 PR

3. Nate Maller, S, 126-3

8. Trey Bispham, S, 108-8

Javelin

1. Nate Maller, S, 163-11

2. Chase Massey, Banks, 149-11 PR

3. Karsten Johnson, Astoria, 145-1 PR

8. Conner Havlik, S, 134-9

11. Cameron Allen, S, 124-7

High jump

1. Phoenix Johnson, Seaside, 6-0

2. Karsten Johnson, Astoria, 5-10

3. Isaac Brockman, Astoria, 5-6

4. Joey Braun, Valley Catholic, 5-4

5. Ian Hunt, Astoria, 5-4

6. Dylan Detroy, S, 5-4

Pole vault

1. Michael King, Banks, 12-0

2. Jake Roesener, Tillamook, 10-6 PR

3. Cole Olson, Astoria, 10-6

4. Matthew Carrier, S, 10-0

5. Kevin Bachman, S, 10-0

10. Luke Kellogg, S, 9-0

Long jump

1. Michael Kee, Astoria, 19-7

2. Phoenix Johnson, Seaside, 19-3.75

3. Dylan Detroy, S, 18-6.75 PR

4. Tyler Holcomb, S, 18-6 PR

5. Colton Carter, Seaside, 18-4 PR

6. Brennan Cox, S, 18-2

Triple jump

1. Phoenix Johnson, Seaside, 40-3.25

2. Nate Maller, S, 39-11.5 PR

3. Tristan Miller, S, 39-7.25 PR

6. Dylan Detroy, S, 38-1.5 PR

Girls

100-meter dash

1. Natalie Cummings, Astoria, 12.74

7. Sierra Stafford, S, 13.66 PR

200-meter dash

1. Gracie Cummings, Astoria, 26.73

2. Natalie Cummings, Astoria, 26.83

3. Julia Clark, Valley Catholic, 26.98

4. Tara Fuiten, Valley Catholic, 28.03

5. Estefania Deniz, Tillamook, 28.58

6. Sierra Stafford, S, 28.75

400-meter dash

1. Alyssa Spang, S, 1:00.29

2. Jaime Evers, Banks, 1:01.64 PR

3. Gracie Nelson, Banks, 1:03.58

4. Nicole Nicholas, S, 1:07.08 PR

5. Itzel Vasquez, Tillamook, 1:07.38

6. Alyssa Baird, S, 1:08.62 PR

800-meter run

1. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 2:23.97 PR

2. Tess Conway, S, 2:24.90 PR

3. Whittney Averill, Tillamook, 2:28.97

4. Samantha Hemsley, Astoria, 2:33.41

5. Grace Rieman, S, 2:36.41 PR

1,500-meter run

1. Linnaea Kavulich, S, 4:49.84

2. Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 4:56 PR

3. Taylor Isaac, Valley Catholic, 5:05.38

3,000-meter run

1. Linnaea Kavulich, S, 10:44.31

2. Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 10:56.94 PR

3. Phoebe Brown, Tillamook, 11:24.97

7. Grace Rieman, S, 12:18.71 PR

100-meter hurdles

1. Kate MacNaughton, Valley Catholic, 16.27

2. Nara Van De Grift, Astoria, 16.77

3. Emma Jones, Scappoose, 16.79 PR

4. Andrea Harris, Astoria, 16.85

5. Petra Flemmer, Valley Catholic, 17.52 PR

6. Mackenzie Ela, S, 17.54

7. Akaysha Stewart, Banks, 17.84

8. Kelsey Ela, S, 18.46

300-meter hurdles

1. Emma Jones, S, 46.52 PR

2. Alyssa Spang, S, 47.69

3. Nara Van De Grift, Astoria, 48.93

4. Aspen Slifka, Banks, 49.19 PR

5. Kelsey Ela, S, 52.80

400-meter relay

1. Astoria, 51.08

2. Valley Catholic, 51.81

3. Mackenzie Ela, Sierra Stafford, Lea Brodala, Alyssa Spang, S, 52.11

1,600-meter relay

1. Valley Catholic, 4:09.03

2. Linnaea Kavulich, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, Alyssa Spang, S, 4:09.13

3. Astoria, 4:15.47

Shot put

1. Gretchen Hoekstre, Seaside, 38-4.25

2. Mackenzie Ela, S, 34-9

3. Taylor Cosner, Astoria, 33-9

4. Kes Sandstrom, Astoria, 30-11.5

5. Krystal Esterly, S, 30-9.5

6. Ariana Long, S, 30-3.75

Discus

1. Gretchen Hoekstre, Seaside, 123-8 PR

2. Kes Sandstrom, Astoria, 107-4

3. Jade Cain, Banks, 107-2 PR

4. Taylor Cosner, Astoria, 104-5

5. Krystal Esterly, S, 98-4 PR

6. Ranay Laird, S, 97-2

12. Ashlen Searle, S, 76-9

Javelin

1. Grace Buchanan, Banks, 109-7

2. Noelle Mannen, Valley Catholic, 106-3

3. Krystal Esterly, S, 101-6

4. Ariana Long, S, 101-3 PR

5. Taylor Cosner, Astoria, 97-1

12. Ashlen Searle, S, 77-0

High jump

t-1. Kate MacNaughton, Valley Catholic, 5-2

t-1. Darian Hageman, Astoria, 5-2

3. Petra Flemmer, Valley Catholic, 4-10 PR

4. Gracie Nelson, Banks, 4-8

5. Heaven Barrett, Astoria, 4-8 PR

6. Aspen Slifka, Banks, 4-8

7. Kelsey Ela, S, 4-6

Pole vault

1. Darian Hageman, Astoria, 10-6

2. Shrida Sharma, Astoria, 9-0

3. Madie Wick, Banks, 7-6

4. Angela Stone, Banks, 7-0

5. Grace Blanchard, Tillamook, 7-0

6. Jordan Tull, S, 6-6 PR

Long jump

1. Darian Hageman, Astoria, 17-2

2. Emma Jones, S, 16-1

3. Sierra Stafford, S, 15-9 PR

8. Lea Brodala, S, 14-5

Triple jump

1. Darian Hageman, A, 37-3.5

2. Kyrah Harrison, S, 33-7.25 PR

3. Elizabeth Barnett, Astoria, 32-1.5 PR

4. Mackenzie Ela, S, 31-5.75 PR

5. Petra Flemmer, Valley Catholic, 31-4.75

8. Lea Brodala, S, 29-11

Team scores

Boys

1. Scappoose 162

2. Astoria 129

3. Seaside 110

4. Tillamook 96

5. Banks 87

6. Valley Catholic 72

Girls

1. Astoria 177

2. Scappoose 170

3. Valley Catholic 98

4. Tillamook 89

5. Banks 72

6. Seaside 50

Contract Publishing

Go to top