FONT

MORE STORIES


Mapes fourth at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis, Elliot tied for ninth, Miltich 12th, Gray tied for 13th as Indians led entire way

PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE ATHLETICS - From left, Indians seniors Nathan Mapes and AJ Miltich, freshman Chase Elliot and juniors Jake Gray, Kaitlyn Bakkensen and Morgan Hall.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - From left, Indians sophomore Sara Mills, juniors Nicole Doughtery, Gabie Krueger and Hannah Galey and senior Nicole Lukinbeal.PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE ATHLETICS - Junior Hadley Enos.PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE ATHLETICS - Back row, left to right: Indians senior Michael Gift, freshman Brisyn Maller, junior Tevin Jeannis, senior David Fazio and juniors Brennan Cox and John Kavulich. Front row, from left: Freshman Kyrah Harrison, freshmen Emma Jones and Tess Conway, senior Alyssa Spang and junior Linnaea Kavulich.PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE ATHLETICS - From left, Indians juniors Nate Maller, MacKenzie Ela and Nicky Gill.PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE ATHLETICS - From left: Freshman Logan Travis, junior JC Gross, seniors Nate Rieman and Hunter Holmason and junior Jerad Toman.

Nathan Mapes and Chase Elliot are an all-Class 4A senior-freshman one-two punch who, with AJ Miltich and Jake Gray, led the two-day state championships with a 310-328--638 for the Indians' first team boys' golf title at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

Mapes, who shot an 80-75--155 for fourth to Klamath Union junior Craig Ronne (69-68--137), Tillamook junior Carter Lee (70-72--142) and Crook County senior Mayson Tibbs (75-73--148), and Elliot, who tied Stayton junior Aidan Hill for ninth (76-84--160), are all-state honorees, and Miltich and Gray, who went 12th (79-82--161) and tied Valley Catholic sophomore Peter Boileau for 13th (79-83--162), respectively, join them in the all-league and all-region lists as Scappoose replaced Seaside for their first league championship in four years and protected their Region 1 crown.

"I think it's great," Tribe coach Steve Hagen said. "They played extremely well when it counted and deserve it."

Elliot and Gray can return to chase the Indians' first individual state championships since Ian Hagen tied Junction City's Dustin DeGroot for Scappoose's only such title in Class 3A 18 years ago.

HANNAH GALEY IS COWAPA LEAGUE SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Hannah Galey gave the Cowapa League 14 very good reasons -- the new Scappoose High home run record -- and .608 odds to celebrate her as Player of the Year.

The junior shortstop, who landed 18 singles, 10 doubles, six triples, drove in 60 runs, scored 56 times and collected 50 assists, 41 putouts and pulled five double plays, is one of six all-leaguers -- including Nicole Lukinbeal, Hadley Enos, Gabie Krueger and Nicole Dougherty and honorable mention Sara Mills -- in the Indians' iron infield that gave up but four runs per game in a Class 4A state quarterfinal run.

"It's really exciting, and it's a nice reward for all the work I put in," said Galey, who learned of her distinction around the Tribe's state first-round game at Yamhill-Carlton and is the latest Indian to be named a top player since Kendal Bailey was the league's pitcher of the year in 2015 and 2016. "I wasn't expecting to get it, but of couse I was hoping I would get it at some point in my high school career. At practice I had to sit out because I had hurt my back pretty badly, and Cijay [Koler] pulled me aside with the other coaches and told me. I just kinda stood there and smiled because I didn't know how to react."

Krueger batted .574 for 36 singles, 14 doubles, five triples, seven home runs, 60 RBIs and 57 scores, and Lukinbeal (.486, 24 singles, six doubles, three triples, three home runs, 29 RBIs, 38 runs), Enos (.482, 29 singles, nine doubles, three home runs, 41 RBIs, 31 runs) and Mills (.447, 27 singles, four doubles, two triples, a home run, 30 RBIs and 33 scores) followed.

Dougherty pitched to a 14-4 record for 78 hits, 28 of 65 runs earned, 58 walks, 70 strikeouts and a 1.934 ERA through 101 1/3 innings and 23 appearances.

The Indians (23-5 overall, 13-2 Cowapa League) came up second in the league to defending state champion Banks (24-2, 14-1) and reached at least the quarterfinals for the third year in a row as they scored 353 runs, the fourth-most in all of the Oregon School Activities Association to Class 3A semifinalist Scio (415), unbeaten Class 4A champion Henley (400) and Class 5A champion Marist Catholic (374).

Scappoose's 3.55 team grade point average tied North Valley for the second-best to Tillamook (3.68) in Class 4A, and all-state softball superlatives are still to be released.

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD REWARDED FOR ALL-TIME BESTS

Linnaea Kavulich's Class 4A state girls' 3,000-meter run championship, Scappoose High's very first in a school-record 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds and the girls' first gold medalist since Charlie Davidson in the 1,500 in 2014 and the 24th in school history, helped the girls to their best-ever finish in fifth with 45 points behind Astoria (57 for its third title in a row), Phoenix and Molalla (tied at 48) and North Valley (47) at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

Kavulich also ran to second in the 1,500 (4:49.81) to Phoenix senior Danielle Jantzer (4:48.57), and Kavulich, Emma Jones, Tess Conway and Alyssa Spang are all-state and all-leaguers as they set a new school 1,600 relay record (4:08.09) for third to Valley Catholic (4:06.47) and Hidden Valley (4:04.22) in Eugene.

Conway also went fourth in the state 800 run (2:26.15), Spang set a new school 400 dash record (58.52) for second to North Valley sophomore Baylee Touey (57.47), and Mackenzie Ela threw to fifth in the shot put (37 feet, 3.5 inches).

Kyrah Harrison is an all-leaguer as the triple jump runner-up (33-7.25) to Astoria junior and defending champion Darian Hageman (37-3.5).

The girls were Class 4A's academic best with a 3.77 grade point average, just above Klamath Union (3.71) and well ahead of Sweet Home (3.59).

For the boys, who won their seventh Cowapa League championship in a row and went 13th (23) at state, John Kavulich, Nate Maller, Tevin Jeannis, Michael Gift, Ben Cox and David Fazio are all-state and all-leaguers.

Kavulich went second in the 3,000 (8:51.43) to North Bend senior and defending champion Michael Brown (8:49.04) and fourth in the 1,500 (4:09.68).

Maller threw to third in the javelin (177 feet) to North Bend sophomore Ty Hampton (208-9) and Siuslaw junior Trent Reavis (181-11), and Cox, Jeannis, Gift and Fazio went fifth (44.03) in the 400 relay.

Brisyn Maller is an all-leaguer as he went second in the 110 hurdles (16.53) to Banks senior Levi Carreon (16.12) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.04).

The boys, with a 3.49 GPA, were second to Philomath (3.64) and ahead of Sweet Home (3.38).

MORGAN HALL ALL-REGION, KAITLYN BAKKENSEN ALL-LEAGUE FOR GIRLS' GOLF

Morgan Hall was the Indians' ace as she played to second in Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Region 1 with an 85-89--174 behind Oregon Episcopal freshman Anna Li (86-85--171) at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks and Forest Hills Golf Course in Cornelius and came up 14th at state with a 93-94--187 at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

Hall (100) and Kaitlyn Bakkensen (107) are also all-leaguers as Valley Catholic (419) outshot Astoria (464) and Scappoose (507) to snap the Tribe's three-year championship streak.

"It just shows the level of commitment they have towards improving their game," Indians coach Joe Girres said. "They are leaders on the course, in the classroom and outside the classroom. Both are exceptional individuals who happen to excel at golf. I'm really proud of both student athletes and honored to be their coach."

The girls' team was also a narrow fifth with a 3.63 GPA behind Sweet Home (3.8), Burns (3.75), North Marion (3.72) and Salem Academy (3.66).

HUNTER HOLMASON, NICKY GILL ALL-STATE IN BASEBALL, JERAD TOMAN, JC GROSS, NATE RIEMAN AND LOGAN TRAVIS ALL-LEAGUE

Hunter Holmason is an all-state second-teamer and an all-leaguer after leading the Indians (13-11, 7-8, fourth in the Cowapa League) with a .480 batting average, seven doubles, three triples, three home runs, seven stolen bases, 26 RBIs and 27 trips home and pulling off 49 putouts, four assists and two double plays as they reached at least the state play-in round for the fourth year in a row.

Nicky Gill (.469, five doubles, six home runs, 32 RBIs and 20 runs scored) is an all-state honorable mention and an all-leaguer as well.

Jerad Toman (.448, five doubles, two triples, a home run, 18 stolen bases and 10 RBIs) and JC Gross (.324, three doubles, 15 RBIs, 16 runs, a team-best 6-2 pitching record and a 2.73 earned run average in 12 appearances) are all-leaguers.

Nate Rieman (.367, three doubles, two triples, seven stolen bases, 13 RBIs, 18 runs) and Logan Travis (.379, eight doubles, a home run, 13 RBIs, 18 runs) are all-league honorable mentions.

Scappoose scored eight runs per game against seven as it went fourth in the league and reached at least the Class 4A play-in round for the fourth year in a row.

"We were well represented by these great players," Tribe coach Mike Reed said.

All-Class 4A, all-region, all-Cowapa League awards

Boys' golf

All-state: Nathan Mapes, sr.; Chase Elliot, fr.

All-region: Nathan Mapes, sr.; AJ Miltich, sr.; Jake Gray, jr.; Chase Elliot, fr.

All-league: Nathan Mapes, sr.; AJ Militch, sr.; Jake Gray, jr.; Chase Elliot, fr.

Softball

Cowapa League Player of the Year: Hannah Galey, jr., SS

All-league: Nicole Lukinbeal, sr., 2B; Hannah Galey, jr., SS; Gabie Krueger, jr., C; Hadley Enos, jr., 1B; Nicole Dougherty, jr., P.

All-league honorable mention: Sara Mills, so., 3B.

Track and field

All-state: Michael Gift, sr.; David Fazio, sr.; Alyssa Spang, sr.; Linnaea Kavulich, jr.; Mackenzie Ela, jr.; John Kavulich, jr.; Nate Maller, jr.; Tevin Jeannis, jr.; Brennan Cox, jr.; Emma Jones, fr.; Tess Conway, fr.

All-league: Michael Gift, sr.; David Fazio, sr.; Alyssa Spang, sr.; Linnaea Kavulich, jr.; Mackenzie Ela, jr.; John Kavulich, jr.; Nate Maller, jr.; Tevin Jeannis, jr.; Brennan Cox, jr.; Brisyn Maller, fr.; Emma Jones, fr.; Tess Conway, fr.; Kyrah Harrison, fr.

Girls' golf

All-region: Morgan Hall, jr.

All-league: Morgan Hall, jr.; Kaitlyn Bakkensen, jr.

Baseball

All-state second team: Hunter Holmason, sr., OF.

All-state honorable mention: Nicky Gill, jr., C.

All-league: Hunter Holmason, sr., OF; Nicky Gill, jr., C; Jerad Toman, jr., OF; JC Gross, jr., INF.

All-league honorable mention: Nate Rieman, sr., OF; Logan Travis, fr., OF.

Contract Publishing

Go to top