FONT

MORE STORIES


Martin, of Hillsboro, is new 10k leader in 43 minutes, 37 seconds, Cathlamet (Wash.)'s Brightbill (49.04) is all-time best in 70+ 5k

PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Scappoose's Eric Bunday, 38, a sergeant with the Hillsboro Police Department (118), and Rainier's Riley Painter, 13 (58) enjoy time together.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Rainier's Mariane Brighthill, 70, set a new women's 70+ 5k record of 49 minutes, 4 seconds at the Ralph Painter Memorial 10k, 5k and Kids Race on Saturday, July 29, at Rainier High School.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Officer Craig Teschlog, 42, of Monroe, Wash., and the Lake Forest Park Police Department (107) runs in the kids race.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - From left, Kalama, Wash.'s Ethan Brightbill, 11 (6), Cowlitz County sergeant Troy Brightbill, 42 (9) and Benji Brightbill, 8 (5) pose for a photo.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Ethan Wedam, 10, of Battle Ground, Wash., shows off his Ralph Painter Memorial 10k, 5k and Kids Race lanyard.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Andy Wedam, 40, of Battle Ground, Wash., makes a turn in the Ralph Painter Memorial 5k.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - Brandon Holt, 24, of the Warrenton Fire Department (32), with Bruce Holt, 59 (33) and Dana Holt, 57 (34) carries a Thin Blue Line Flag in honor of Rainier police chief Ralph Painter, who was killed in performance of his duties in 2011.PHOTO CREDIT: RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE - The Rainier Police Department joined forces with law enforcement personnel from around the area to run the kids race in full service gear.Hillsboro's Nadya Martin and Cathlamet (Wash.)'s Mariane Brightbill are the Ralph Painter Memorial 10k and 5k's respective new all-time women's leaders.

Martin, 38, is first in the female 10k annals after her 43 minutes, 37 seconds improved on Cathy Jeffrey's 43:56 set in 2014, on Saturday, July 29, at Rainier High School.

Brightbill, 70, enjoyed a new 70+ record (49:04) that overcame Karen Larsen's 54:40 set in 2013.

The festivities, in their seventh year, honor the memory of Ralph Painter, a Rainier police chief killed in performance of his duties in 2011.

"We seemed to have a fuller kids race [than in years past], and I was surprised to see so many kids run the 5k too," said Julie Heuer, Painter's daughter, who also reported that Hump's Restaurant in Clatskanie went through five gallons of pancake mix to feed hungry runners.

Rainier Police Department personnel in full gear joined the kids race, all participants received medals, and runners loved the shirts designed with a Thin Blue Line pattern, which symbolizes law enforcement's protection of the people, with "In valor there is hope" across the back.

At least 10 Longview police officers joined the fun, Heuer said, and their department won the interforce contest.

Martin followed Chris Cruzan, 44, of Chehalis, Wash. (42:21) and Jason Bromley, 35, of Forest Grove (43:25) in the 10k overall.

Brian Guisinger, 21 (18:11), Jonathan Guisinger, 17, (18:41) and Robert DuPlessis, 15, (24:29), all of Rainier, led the 5k.

The Ralph Painter Memorial 10k, 5k and Kids Race is online at uberthons.com/ralph-painter-home.

RALPH PAINTER MEMORIAL 10K, 5K AND KIDS RACE

Saturday, July 29

Rainier High School

Results

10k

1. Chris Cruzan, 44, M, 42:21, Chehalis

2. Jason Bromley, 35, M, 43:25, Forest Grove

3. Nadya Martin, 38, F, 43:37, Hillsboro

4. Amber Cruzan, 49, F, 45:54, Chehalis

5. Robert Hyde, 50, M, 54:18, Kelso

6. Jake Hyde, 26, M, 54:19, St Helens

t-7. Stephanie Davies, 32, F, 58:36, Hillsboro

t-7. Nice Valpiani, 37, M, 58:36, Federal Way

9. Brian Dubin, 40, M, 59:47, Longview

10. Riley Painter, 13, M, 1:05:33, Rainier

t-11. Heidi Green, 42, F, 11:39, St. Helens

t-11 Teresa Coy, 59, F, 1:12:27, St.Helens

13. Russell Jewell, 34, M, 1:12:28, Warren

14. Kelley D'Agrosa Jewell, 30, F, 1:13:42, Warren

15. Leila Luhn, 60, F, 1:14:05, Longview

16. Lisa Schillinger, 51, F, 1:14:25, Deer Island

Male Awards

Top overall

1. Chris Cruzan, 42:21

2. Jason Bromley, 43:25

3. Robert Hyde, 54:18

Age groups

11-19

1. Riley Painter, 1:05:33

20-29

1. Jake Hyde, 54:19

30-39

1. Jason Bromley, 43:25

2. Nick Valpiani, 58:36

3. Russell Jewell, 1:12:28

40-49

1. Chris Cruzan, 42:21

2. Brian Durbin, 59:47

50-59

1. Robert Hyde, 54:18

Female Awards

Top Overall

1. Nadya Martin, 43:37

2. Amber Cruzan, 45:54

3. Stephanie Davies, 58:36

45+

1. Teresa Coy, 1:12:27

2. Leila Luhn, 1:14:05

3. Lisa Schillinger, 1:14:25

30-39

1. Nadya Martin, 43:37

2. Stephanie Davies, 58:36

3. Kelley D'Agrosa Jewell, 1:13:42

40-49

1. Amber Cruzan, 45:54

2. Heidi Green, 1:12:27

50-59

1. Teresa Coy, 1:12:27

2. Lisa Schillinger, 1:14:25

60-69

1. Leila Luhn, 1:14:05

5k

1. Brian Guisinger, 21, M, 18:11, Rainier

2. Johnathan Guisinger, 17, M, 18:41, Rainier

3. Robert DuPlessis, 15, M, 24:29, Rainier

4. Ethan Brightbill, 11, M, 24:53, Kalama

5. Hugo Wedam, 12, M, 25:09, Battle Ground

6. Kay Pinkstaff, 59, F, 25:22, Rainier

7. Cash Lapping, 15, M, 27:04, St. Helens

8. Brayden Marcum, 14, M, 28:21, Clatskanie

9. Valerie Hutchins, 28:36, 17, F, Rainier

10. Brad Pinkstaff, 63, M, 28:49, Rainier

11. Joel Dale, 31, M, 29:13, Scappoose

12. Dorian Ingram, 9, M, 29:14, Beaverton

13. Ethan Wedam, 10, M, 29:16, Battle Ground

t-14. Makenzie Jahn, 19, F, 29:19, Clatskanie

t-14. Greenlee Clark, 13, F, 29:19, Toledo

16. Andy Wedam, 40, M, 29:45, Battle Ground

17. Joan Wedam, 9, F, 29:46, Battle Ground

18. Zach Ahlers, 37, M, 30:05, Scappoose

19. Carter Huhta, 10, M, 30:08, Longview

20. Robert Huhta, 41, M, 30:09, Longview

21. Nolan Heuer, 9, M, 30:10, Warren

22. Troy Brightbill, 42, M, 30:27, Kalama

23. Dana Holt, 57, F, 30:38, Warrenton

24. Terry Moss, 48, M, 30:48, Warren

25. Erika Byrd, 34, F, 30:58, Silverlake

26. Douglas De Lapp, 56, M, 31:13, Castle Rock

26. Bruce Holt, 59, M, 31:13, Warrenton

28. Nice Pannoni, 34, M, 31:53, Longview

29. Jake Davis, 37, M, 32:14, Scappoose

30. Benji Brightbill, 8, M, 32:24, Kalama

31. Ashlyn Smith, 17, F, 33:10, Rainier

32. Richard Gibbs, 30, M, 33:16, Longview

33. Jeran DeLapp, 27, M, 33:37, Longview

34. James Bessman, 29, M, 33:39, Longview

35. Trevor Eades, 39, M, 34:00, Longview

36. Branden McNew, 36, M, 34:10, Longview

t-37. Angela Howell, 42, F, 35:38, Rainier

t-37. Jeremy Howell, 44, M, 35:38, Rainier

37. Korbin Howell, 14, M, 35:38, Rainier

40. Sheila Wallin, 53, F, 35:39, Rainier

41. Wendi Farley, 29, F, 36:26, Milwaukie

42. Gregg Griffith, 46, M, 36:45

43. Cody Traub, 29, M, 36:54, Kalama

44. Lisa Miyamoto, 42, F, 37:22, Scappoose

45. Elizabeth Smith, 35, F, 37:44, Deer Island

46. Brandon Holt, 24, M, 38:30, Warrenton

47. Dalles Wylam, 8, M, 38:49, St. Helens

48. Tory Shelton, 38, M, 38:51, Longview

49. Arianna Kneeland, 14, F, 38:53, Rainier

50. Kaci McNew, 12, F, 39:11, Kelso

51. Teri Robinson, 56, F, 39:40, Rainier

52. Sue McDonald, 61, F, 40:59, Hillsboro

53. Daniel States, 67, M, 41:03, Hillsboro

54. Henry DuBois, 12, M, 41:40, Warren

55. Hilarie Hughes, 44, F, 41:51, Longview

56. Loyal Betchart, 46, M, 42:17, Longview

57. Keri Brightbill, 41, F, 42:50, Kalama

58. Vic Gower, 27, F, 43:25, Longview

59. Cindy Gower, 47, F, 43:26, Rainier

60. Claire DuBois, 10, F, 44:18, Warren

61. Luis Hernandez, 25, M, 44:20, Longview

62. Brian DuBois, 37, M, 44:22, Scappoose

63. Lisa Romberg, 46, F, 44:34, Everett

63. Craig Teschlog, 42, M, 44:34, Monroe

65. Chris Angel, 40, M, 46:24, Longview

66. Misty Painter, 35, F, 47:51, Rainier

t-67. Jesse Brawand, 35, M, 49:01, Kelso

t-67. Jeff Brawand, 49:01, 32, M, Kelso

69. Bill Brawand, 65, M, 49:03, Kelso

70. Mariane Brightbill, 70, F, 49:04, Cathlamet

71. Steven Raichel, 33, M, 49:20, St. Helens

72. Matt Hartley, 28, M, 49:21, Longview

73. Elizabeth Warren, 37, F, 50:04, Longview

74. Eric Bunday, 38, M, 52:46, Scappoose

75. William Zimmerman, 28, M, 52:47, Kelso

76. Steve Parker, 50, M, 52:49, Castle Rock

77. Gregory Luhn, 61, M, 53:20, Longview

78. Monica Ahlers, 33, F, 56:07, Scappoose

79. Kyla Howell, 16, F, 57:20, Rainier

80. Greg Wedam, 7, M, 58:30, Battle Ground

t-81. Brandi Crape, 42, F, 1:00:18, Rainier

t-81. Stephanie Smith, F, 1:00:18, Rainier

Male Awards

Top Overall

1. Brian Guisinger, 18:11

2. Johnathan Guisinger, 18:41

3. Robert duPlessis, 24:29

45+

1. Brad Pinkstaff, 28:49

2. Terry Moss, 30:48

t-3. Douglas De Lapp, 31:13

t-3. Bruce Holt, 31:13

65+

1. Daniel States, 41:03

2. Bill Brawand, 49:03

1-10

1. Dorian Ingram, 29:14

2. Ethan Wedam, 29:16

3. Carter Huhta, 30:08

11-19

1. Johnathan Guisinger, 18:41

2. Robert duPlessis, 24:29

3. Ethan Brightbill, 24:53

20-29

1. Brian Guisinger, 18:11

2. Jeran DeLapp, 33:37

3. James Bessman, 33:39

30-39

1. Joel Dale, 29:13

2. Zach Ahlers, 30:05

3. Nick Pannoni, 31:53

40-49

1. Andy Wedam, 29:45

2. Robert Huhta, 30:09

3. Troy Brightbill, 30:27

50-59

t-1. Douglas De Lapp, 31:13

t-1. Bruce Holt, 31:13

3. Steve Parker, 52:49

60-69

1. Brad Pinkstaff, 28:49

2. Daniel States, 41:03

3. Bill Brawand, 49:03

Female Awards

Top Overall

1. Kay Pinkstaff, 25:22

2. Valerie Hutchins, 28:36

t-3. Makenzie Jahn, 29:19

t-3. Greenlee Clark 29:19

45+

1. Dana Holt, 30:38

2. Sheila Wallin, 35:39

3. Teri Robinson, 39:40

65+

1. Mariane Brightbill, 49:04

1-10

1. Joan Wedam, 29:46

2. Claire DuBois, 44:18

11-19

1. Valerie Hutchins, 28:36

t-2. Makenzie Jahn, 29:19

t-2. Greenlee Clark, 29:19

3. Ashlyn Smith, 33:10

20-29

1. Wendi Farley, 36:26

2. Vic Gower, 43:25

30-39

1. Erika Byrd, 30:58

2. Elizabeth Smith, 37:44

3. Misty Painter, 47:51

40-49

1. Angela Howell, 35:38

2. Lisa Miyamoto, 37:22

3. Hilarie Hughes, 41:51

50-59

1. Kay Pinkstaff, 25:22

2. Dana Holt, 30:38

3. Sheila Wallin, 35:39

60-69

1. Sue McDonald, 40:59

70+

1. Mariane Brightbill, 49:04

Contract Publishing

Go to top