FONT

MORE STORIES


Junior and sophomore respective 53rd and 57th as boys' 497 points good for 18th

      -

Cheyenne Trainer and Cooper Montgomery were first across the finish line for the Lions boys and girls at the Nike Bill Chapman Invitational.

Trainer, a junior, crossed the finish line 53rd in 23 minutes, 22.75 seconds in the girls' 5,000-meter varsity race, and Montgomery finished 57th (18:38.69) in the boys' varsity 5,000 on Thursday, Aug. 31, at Rood Bridge Park in Hillsboro.

Taskca Benjamin (89th, 25:44.29) and Sarah Sonnenburg (109th, 27:14.39) followed as the girls did not register a team score.

Evan Garrison (57th, 18:38.69), Dakotah Camberg (96th, 19:46.07), Cash Lapping (157th, 22:11.37) and Jakob Nelson (160th, 23:21.18) followed Montgomery and lifted their side (497 points) to 18th.

Class 6A Jesuit sophomore Kelsey Gripekoven (19:24.83) and Class 6A Tualatin senior Adam Klein (16:01.42) led their respective fields.

Jesuit's state champion girls (26 points) won the team title, and the Crusader boys (20 points) helped to complete the sweep.

St. Helens is scheduled next for the Northwest Oregon Conference Preview, featuring resturning conference boys' and girls' champions Sandy and Wilsonville, at 4 p.m. on Wednesday at Blue Lake Park in Gresham.

Nike Bill Chapman Invitational

Thursday, Aug. 31

Rood Bridge Park, in Hillsboro

Boys

5,000-meter varsity

1. Adam Klein, Tualatin, 16:01.42

57. Cooper Montgomery, St. Helens, 18:38.69

94. Evan Garrison, St. Helens, 19:45.17

96. Dakotah Camberg, St. Helens, 19:46.07

157. Cash Lapping, St. Helens, 22:11.37

160. Jakob Nelson, St. Helens, 23:21.18

Team scores

1. Jesuit 20

2. Lakeridge 93

3. Tualatin 107

4. Sunset 154

5. Sheldon 171

6. Southridge 180

7. Westview 186

8. Clackamas 229

9. Glencoe 239

10. Valley Catholic 249

11. Lake Oswego 257

12. Beaverton 366

13. Newberg 374

14. La Salle Prep 467

15. Century 481

16. Westside Christian 487

17. Putnam 494

18. St Helens 497

19. Liberty 507

20. Mountainside 526

21. Hillsboro 545

Girls

5,000-meter varsity

1. Kelsey Gripekoven, Jesuit, 19:24.83

53. Cheyenne Trainer, St. Helens, 23:22.75

89. Taskca Benjamin, St. Helens, 25:44.29

109. Sarah Sonnenburg, St. Helens, 27:14.39

138. Hillary Barley, St. Helens, 29:15.64

Contract Publishing

Go to top