Featured Stories


St. Helens track and field wins 10 events at Hillsboro High

Spartans boys and girls win both meets


SPOTLIGHT FILE PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions sophomore Daniel Lujano won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.38 seconds and the triple jump in 42 feet, 8 inches on Wednesday at Hillsboro High School.The Lions boys and girls trend ever upward.

St. Helens won 10 events at Hillsboro on Wednesday, but the Spartans boys and girls claimed both meets.

Daniel Lujano, who ranks 10th in the Class 5A 110-meter hurdles and ninth in the triple jump, aced the boys’ 100 hurdles in 16.38 and was first in the triple jump at 42 feet, 8 inches.

Richard Sass won the javelin (131-3), Dakotah Camberg took the high jump (5-10) and Mason Rask won the pole vault (11-0).

Lillianna Shriver won the girls’ 200 dash (28.30), Josie Hanna — ranked second in the state in the 800-meter run and fourth in the 1,500 — won the 800 (2:33.15), Krista LaMunyon won the 1,500 (5:43.70) and Angela Willson won the pole vault (7-6).

Hanna, Shriver, Cheyenne Trainer and Kendra Vandercook won the 1,600 relay in 4:22.78.

Hillsboro’s boys won 96-49 and the Spartans girls, back from second at last year’s state meet, won 109-36.

Hanna led all Lions in third in the 1,500 run (4:50.35) as the girls tied Class 6A Forest Grove for 19th with nine points at the Wilsonville Invite on Saturday, April 16.

Camberg was fourth in the high jump (5-10) and Rask came away fourth in pole vault (11-0).

The St. Helens boys finished 16th (13.5 points).

“Josie came pretty close [to the school record she set seven days prior],” Lions coach Cory Young said. “Saturday was a good experience for our athletes, as it was a great chance to get an extra meet at the same location we’ll be at for districts. Cheyenne Trainer handled the big meet atmosphere very well.”

West Salem’s boys (93 points), back from fifth at state, won the afternoon, as did the girls (154).

St. Helens is scheduled to compete next at McMinnville High at 3 p.m. on Friday.

Wilsonville Invitational

Saturday

at Wilsonville High School

St. Helens results

Boys

110-meter hurdles

10. Daniel Lujano, SH, 16.45

300-meter hurdles

6. Mason Rask, SH, 43.28

400-meter relay

9. Bryce Carpenter, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, Mason Rask, SH, 45.45

High jump

4. Dakota Camberg, SH, 5-10

Pole vault

4. Mason Rask, SH, 11-0

Girls

1,500-meter run

3. Josie Hanna, SH, 4:50.35

1,600-meter relay

6. Gabby Hora, Josie Hanna, Lillianna Shriver, Cheyenne Trainer, SH, 4:20.37

Pole vault

10. Angela Willson, SH, 7-6

Team scores

Boys

1. West Salem 93

2. Wilsonville 90.5

3. Marist 84

4. Forest Grove 52

5. Century

6. Barlow 35.5

7. Battle Ground (Wash.) 33.5

8. Mountain View 33

9. McNary 32

10. Valley Catholic 25

11. Scappoose 24

12. West Linn 20

13. Glencoe 18

t-14. Willamette 17

t-14. Heritage 17

16. St. Helens 13.5

17. Putnam 10

18. Catlin Gabel 9

20. La Salle Prep 5

t-21. Benson 1

t-21. Yamhill-Carlton 1

Girls

1. West Salem 154

2. Wilsonville 60

3. Barlow 59

4. Glencoe 43

5. McNary 37

6. Mountain View 34

7. Marist 33

8. La Salle Prep 27

9. St. Mary’s 25

10. Valley Catholic 23.5

11. West Linn 22.5

t-12. Willamette 18

t-12. Battle Ground 18

14. Corvallis 17.5

15. Scappoose 15

16. Century 13.5

17. Putnam 11

18. Heritage 10

t-19. Forest Grove 9

t-19. St. Helens 9

21. Yamhill-Carlton 8

22. Benson 7

23. Mark Morris 6

t-24. Tualatin 1

t-24. Catlin Gabel 1

t-24. Westside Christian 1

Hillsboro meet

Wednesday

at Hillsboro High School

Boys

100-meter dash

3. Nate Funk, 11.79

4. Dylan Brady, 11.92

5. Mason Rask, 11.94

200-meter dash

3. Sam Estep, 23.97

4. Bryce Bumgardner, 23.99

5. Nate Funk, 24.02

400-meter dash

2. Dylan Brady, 54.86

4. Will McCartney, 58.60

800-meter run

3. Jacob Falk, 2:19.23

4. Jared Barley, 2:21.37

1,500-meter run

4. Gabe Compton, 4:42.44

5. Brendan Fugere, 4:45.69

3,000-meter run

3. Jarrett Boynton, 10:58.78

4. Leif Nelson, 11:36.24

110-meter hurdles

1. Daniel Lujano, 16.38

3. Dakotah Camberg, 16.70

300-meter hurdles

2. Mason Rask, 43.42

3. Greg Maywald, 44.82

4. Dakotah Camberg, 47.57

1,600-meter relay

2. Gabe Compton, Ben Eldred, Donovan Jacob, Greg Maywald, 3:55.46

Shot put

3. Miguel Olmedo, 36-11

4. Richard Shadley, 33-9.5

5. Brayden Garver, 30-6.5

Discus

3. Richard Shadley, 100-11

4. Garth Naillon, 94-3

5. Caden Denakis, 90-11

Javelin

1. Richard Sass, 131-3

2. Chase Parkhurst, 127-2

5. Caden Denakis, 107-6

High jump

1. Dakotah Camberg, 5-10

2. Dallas Carney, 5-2

Pole vault

1. Mason Rask, 11-0

2. Andrew Ziegler, 10-6

Long jump

3. Bryce Bumgardner, 18-10

4. Dakotah Camberg, 18-4

5. Ryan Hastings, 15-6.5

Triple jump

1. Daniel Lujano, 42-8

5. Ryan Hastings, 33-8

Girls

100-meter dash

2. Kendra Vandercook, 13.75

4. Isabelle Mendoza, 13.90

5. Gracie Smith, 14.20

200-meter dash

1. Lillianna Shriver, 28.30

3. Sophie Estep, 29.78

400-meter dash

2. Cheyenne Trainer, 1:05.22

4. Isabelle Mendoza, 1:07.55

5. Lexie Davis, 1:13.19

800-meter run

1. Josie Hanna, 2:33.15

4. Taskca Benjamin, 3:08.85

5. Sarah Sonnenburg, 3:11.73

1,500-meter run

1. Krista LaMunyon, 5:43.70

2. Alyssa Fite, 5:46.41

4. Jennifer Prevish, 5:47.99

100-meter hurdles

4. Sidney Allen, 19.64

300-meter hurdles

4. Sidney Allen, 58.09

400-meter relay

2. Kennedy Brown, Sophie Estep, Isabelle Mendoza, Lillianna Shriver, 53.06

1,600-meter relay

1. Josie Hanna, Lillianna Shriver, Cheyenne Trainer, Kendra Vandercook, 4:22.78

Shot put

3. Brooke Naillon, 28-6.5

4. Kaelixte LeFave, 27-6.5

Discus

4. Kaelixte LeFave, 81-5

5. Corin Cameron, 58-3

Javelin

4. Sara Sparks, 78-3

5. Sara West, 70-4

High jump

3. Hannah Brumbles, 4-0

Pole vault

1. Angela Willson, 7-6

Long jump

4. Kendra Vandercook, 13-11

5. Lei Jacob, 12-4

Team scores

Boys

1. Hillsboro 96

2. St. Helens 49

Girls

1. Hillsboro 109

2. St. Helens 36