Featured Stories


High school football rolls into Week Three of the 2016 season

{img:125064}It's on.

Week Three of the 2016 high school football season marks the start of league play for most of the state's Class 6A leagues, and with it, the beginning of the march to the 2016 state playoffs.

Beyond Class 6A, the powerful 5A Northwest Oregon Conference also kicks off conference play, Glencoe goes for the second win of its independent schedule, and there are huge matchups afoot, too, in Class 4A, 3A and 2A play.

And with all the huge games scheduled across the state, Pamplin Media Group’s sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

No. 27 Sherwood (0-0 in TRL play, 0-2 overall) at No. 1 West Linn (0-0 in TRL play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 25 Reynolds (0-0 in MHC play, 2-0 overall) at No. 9 Clackamas (0-0 in MHC play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 39 Oregon City (0-0 in MHC play, 1-1 overall) at No. 5 Centennial (0-0 in MHC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Westview (0-0 in Metro play, 2-0 overall) at No. 34 Aloha (0-0 in Metro play, 0-2 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 38 Gresham (0-0 in MHC play, 1-1 overall) at No. 17 David Douglas (0-0 in MHC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 40 Sunset (0-0 in Metro play, 0-2 overall) vs. No. 30 Century (0-0 in Metro play, 1-1 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 31 Tigard (0-0 in TRL play, 2-0 overall) at No. 46 Lake Oswego (0-0 in TRL play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A/6A

No. 21 Central (0-0 in MWC play, 0-2 overall) vs. Glencoe (1-1 overall) at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 4 Milwaukie (0-0 in NWOC play, 2-0 overall) at No. 4 St. Helens (0-0 in NWOC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Hillsboro (0-0 in NWOC play, 0-2 overall) at No. 19 Wilsonville (0-0 in NWOC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Sandy (0-0 in NWOC play, 0-2 overall) at No. 27 Parkrose (0-0 in NWOC play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 17 Banks (0-0 in Cowapa play, 2-0 overall) at No. 3 Molalla (0-0 in TVC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Scappoose (0-0 in Cowapa play, 1-1 overall) at No. 12 Cottage Grove (0-0 in Sky-Em play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A/2A

No. 7 Harrisburg (0-0 in MVC play, 1-1 overall) at No. 4 Kennedy (0-0 in TRC play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 16 Toledo (0-0 in Suset play, 2-0 overall) at No. 10 St. Paul (0-0 in TRC play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.