Featured Stories


Christopher, Indians track and field slaying competition

Sophomore perfects his school javelin record as Indians beat Tillamook and Seaside in 17 of 32 events


SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians sophomore Sawyer Christopher broke his Scappoose High javelin record for the second meet in a row with a winning 192-foot, 11-inch throw against Tillamook and Seaside on Wednesday in Scappoose. He also won the discus (124-9).Sawyer Christopher is truly outdoing himself.

The Indians sophomore broke his Scappoose High javelin record of 175 feet, 1 inch with a 187-foot, 8-inch heave in the season opener, then spiked his shiny new mark at 192 feet, 11 inches against Tillamook and Seaside on Wednesday at Scappoose High.

Nate Maller was second at 161-7.

"I didn't think I'd thrown it nearly that far," said Christopher after his first breakthrough. "I wasn't expecting it at all. It came as a shock to me. When I threw, I hurt my rib really bad and I had to wrap my side, and I didn't take my third throw."

Christopher leads Marshfield senior and returning state runner-up Hunter Drops (180-6) in the Class 4A ranks.

The state record is Tyler Callahan of Estacada's 204-9 set in 2010.

"I can't wait until the end of the season when I'm at my peak and I can see how far I can throw it," said Christopher, who also won the discus for the second time in a row at 124-9 on Wednesday.

Scappoose won 17 of 32 events.

In the boys' meet, John Kavulich set personal bests in the 800-meter run (2:10.31, good for fourth) and the 1,500 run (4:18.95 for third).

Maller won the shot put at 42-9.

Tanner Kramer won the high jump (5-4).

Josh Wills won the triple jump (38-4.75).

Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Braden Clark and Jarrett White won the 400-meter relay in a state-leading 43.73 seconds.

In the girls' meet, Alyssa Spang won the 200-meter dash (27.88).

Lucy Davidson won the 400 dash (1:03.41 for second in the ranks) and was first in the long jump (15-9.5, fourth in the state).

Eleanor Jones won the 100 hurdles (17.87, ranked fourth) and aced the 300 hurdles (51.14).

Ranay Laird won the discus (103-11).

Jessie Powell won the javelin (103-10).

Powell and Lea Brodala (who ranks fourth at 5-0 from the first meet) tied for first in the high jump (4-8).

Mackenzie Ela won the triple jump (29-5.75).

Ela, Davidson, Jones and Spang won the 400 relay (52.33, second in the state).

Davidson, Natalie Muth, Jones and Spang won the 1,600 relay (4:23.19, third in the state).

Scappoose is scheduled to compete in the Lower Columbia Invite at 12:30 p.m. on April 9 at St. Helens High School.

Tillamook, Seaside

at Scappoose

Wednesday

at Scappoose High

Scappoose results

Boys

100-meter dash

2. Jarrett White, 11.60

3. Braden Clark, 11.62

4. Michael Gift, 11.79

200-meter dash

2. Braden Clark, 23.69

4. Jarrett White, 23.99

5. Michael Gift, 24.51

400-meter dash

3. Tevin Jeannis, 55.87

5. Tanner Kramer, 57.64

800-meter run

4. John Kavulich, 2:10.31

5. Austin Sharp, 2:10.54

1,500-meter run

3. John Kavulich, 4:18.95

3,000-meter run

2. Josiah Oliver, 11:29.15

4. Joey Hernandez, 12:23.21

5. Owen Ross, 12:34.46

110-meter hurdles

2. Brennan Cox, 17.64

3. Connor McNabb, 19.48

4. Matthew Carrier, 20.28

300-meter hurdles

2. Brennan Cox, 44.69

3. Mason Reardon, 47.58

4. Connor McNabb, 47.96

5. Matthew Carrier, 48.30

400-meter relay

1. Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Braden Clark, Jarrett White, 43.73

4. Josh Wills, Jack Margheim, Tanner Kramer, Nate Rieman, 46.85

5. Tristan Miller, Jacob Munoz, Kevin Bachman, David Fazio, 47.39

1,600-meter relay

3. Shawn Stone, Austin Sharp, Matthew Kulp, John Kavulich, 3:51.81

Shot put

1. Nate Maller, 42-9

2. Trey Bispham, 39-9

4. Alex Hansen, 38-5.5

5. Boogie Davis, 37-6

Discus

1. Sawyer Christopher, 124-9

2. Alex Hansen, 115-1

3. Nate Maller, 111-10

4. Antonio Guajardo, 105-8

Javelin

1. Sawyer Christopher, 192-11

2. Nate Maller, 161-7

5. Cameron Allen, 128-9

High jump

1. Tanner Kramer, 5-4

2. Tristan Miller, 5-2

Pole vault

2. Josh Wills, 10-0

4. Nate Rieman, 8-6

Long jump

4. Nate Rieman, 17-7.75

5. Jimmy Jones, 17-6

Triple jump

1. Josh Wills, 38-4.75

2. Nate Rieman, 37-2

Girls

100-meter dash

4. Natalie Muth, 14.16

200-meter dash

1. Alyssa Spang, 27.88

4. Jessie Powell, 29.30

5. Sierra Stafford, 29.73

400-meter dash

1. Lucy Davidson, 1:03.41

2. Linnaea Kavulich, 1:05.55

800-meter run

2. Emily Marquardt, 2:52.59

3. Erin Reardon, 2:55.77

4. Grace Rieman, 2:57.19

5. Georgia Benner, 2:57.49

1,500-meter run

3. Lauren Whisenhunt, 6:00.96

4. Georgia Benner, 6:03.80

5. Grace Rieman, 6:04.04

100-meter hurdles

1. Eleanor Jones, 17.87

2. Mackenzie Ela, 18.20

3. Lea Brodala, 18.87

300-meter hurdles

1. Eleanor Jones, 51.14

400-meter relay

1. Mackenzie Ela, Lucy Davidson, Eleanor Jones, Alyssa Spang, 52.33

4. Lea Brodala, Natalie Muth, Jessie Powell, Karlie Ragan, 57.82

1,600-meter relay

1. Lucy Davidson, Natalie Muth, Eleanor Jones, Alyssa Spang, 4:23.19

3. Linnaea Kavulich, Karlie Ragan, Lauren Whisenhunt, Sierra Stafford, 4:47.61

4. Georgia Benner, Emily Marquardt, Erin Reardon, Grace Rieman, 5:00.63

Shot put

2. Krystal Esterly, 28-5

4. Ranay Laird, 25-3

Discus

1. Ranay Laird, 103-11

3. Delaney Sprute, 86-6

4. Krystal Esterly, 85-0

Javelin

1. Jessie Powell, 103-10

t-2. Krystal Esterly, 84-4

t-2. Ranay Laird, 84-4

4. Kirsten Brewer, 72-10

5. Ariana Long, 71-10

High jump

t-1. Jessie Powell, 4-8

t-1. Lea Brodala, 4-8

t-2. Daphney Sleightam, 4-2

t-2. Nicole Nicolas, 4-2

Long jump

1. Lucy Davidson, 15-9.5

2. Alyssa Spang, 15-2.75

3. Sierra Stafford, 14-11.75

5. Mackenzie Ela, 14-1.5

Triple jump

1. Mackenzie Ela, 29-5.75

Class 4A rankings

Scappoose boys

100-meter dash

4. Jarrett White, 11.60

5. Braden Clark, 11.62

200-meter dash

4. Braden Clark, 23.69

1,500-meter run

4. John Kavulich, 4:18.95

400-meter relay

1. Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Braden Clark, Jarrett White, 43.73

Javelin

1. Sawyer Christopher, 192-11

Scappoose girls

200-meter dash

3. Lucy Davidson, 27.51

400-meter dash

2. Lucy Davidson, 1:03.41

800-meter run

3. Linnaea Kavulich, 2:29.45

1,500-meter run

1. Linnaea Kavulich, 4:57.67

100-meter hurdles

4. Eleanor Jones, 17.32

400-meter relay

2. Mackenzie Ela, Lucy Davidson, Eleanor Jones, Alyssa Spang, 52.33

1,600-meter relay

3. Lucy Davidson, Natalie Muth, Eleanor Jones, Alyssa Spang, 4:23.19

High jump

4. Lea Brodala, 5-0

Long jump

4. Lucy Davidson, 16-2.75

5. Lea Brodala, 15-9.75