Featured Stories


Scappoose boys' swimming sixth at Blanchet Invitational, girls eighth

SCAPPOOSE HIGH SCHOOL -      The Scappoose boys' swim team was sixth with 80 points and the girls were eighth with 21 points on Saturday at the Blanchet Invitational on Saturday in Salem.

Trace Sweeney finished fourth in the boys' 50-yard freestyle in 24.88.

The boys' 200 free relay 'A' team of Alex Varga, Austin Sharp, Matthew Kulp and Trace Sweeney was fifth in 1:47.28.

The boys' 200 medley relay 'A' team (Sweeney, Sharp, Will Harley and Varga, 2:06.77) was also fifth.

Salem Academy swept the meets as the boys, returning from 15th at the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A State Tournament, won with 237 points and the girls, who were fifth at state a year ago, won with 246 points.

Scappoose is scheduled to face Astoria in Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Special District 1 action at 4 p.m. on Jan. 28 at the Astoria Aquatic Center.

Blanchet Invitational

Scappoose results

Boys

50 freestyle

4. Trace Sweeney, 24.88

8. Austin Sharp, 25.98

18. Matthew Kulp, 28.85

19. Quincy Reynolds, 29.26

33. Johnathan Bachman, 33.66

100 freestyle

7. Trace Sweeney, 1:00.72

11. Alex Varga, 1:02.55

16. Matthew Kulp, 1:06.08

19. Owen Ross, 1:07.84

100 butterfly

7. Austin Sharp, 1:15.02

10. Will Harley, 1:25.15

100 backstroke

9. Connor Cason, 1:20.78

10. Justin Melling, 1:23.82

13. Mason Smiens, 1:30.45

14. Owen Ross, 1:38.59

15. Johnathan Bachman, 1:40.93

100 breaststroke

10. Will Harley, 1:27.99

14. Quincy Reynolds, 1:31.24

200 freestyle

7. Alex Varga, 2:24.22

10. Wyatt Brooks, 2:29.22

11. Justin Melling, 2:30.81

16. Mason Smiens, 2:46.68

200 individual medley

11. Connor Cason, 2:59.46

200 freestyle relay

5. Scappoose 'A' (Alex Varga, Austin Sharp, Matthew Kulp, Trace Sweeney), 1:47.28

8. Scappoose 'B', 2:00.24

200 medley relay

5. Scappoose 'A' (Trace Sweeney, Austin Sharp, Will Harley, Alex Varga), 2:06.77

9. Scappoose 'B', 2:34.87

400 freestyle relay

7. Scappoose 'A', 4:29.85

12. Scappoose 'B', 4:55.04

500 freestyle

11. Wyatt Brooks, 7:05.78

14. Ryan Leipzig, 7:52.02

Girls

50 freestyle

22. Ragen Whisenhunt, 33.18

26. Hadley Enos, 35.04

100 freestyle

15. Abi Cason, 1:18.73

17. Maddy Thorne, 1:20.39

20. Hadley Enos, 1:24.02

27. Savannah Burke, 1:38.66

100 butterfly

9. Lauren Herscovitz, 1:33.65

100 backstroke

8. Kayla Miller, 1:22.42

11. Lauren Herscovitz, 1:25.94

12. Ragen Whisenhunt, 1:28.83

100 breaststroke

12. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:36.24

17. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:42.96

200 freestyle

9. Ciara Dreeszen, 2:40.25

11. Kayla Miller, 2:42.68

15. Abi Cason, 2:50

200 freestyle relay

10. Scappoose 'A' (Ciara Dreeszen, Hadley Enos, Montana Poppenhagen, Macy Gray), 2:20.13

200 individual medley

9. Macy Gray, 3:17.96

11. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 4:02.77

200 medley relay

10. Scappoose 'A' (Kayla Miller, Macy Gray, Lauren Herscovitz, Ragen Whisenhunt), 2:35.39

400 freestyle relay

8. Scappoose 'A' (Ragen Whisenhunt, Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Kayla Miller), 5:03.89

11. Scappoose 'B', 6:03.12

500 freestyle

9. Macy Gray, 7:40.89

13. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 9:28.69

Team scores

Boys

1. Salem Academy 237

2. Silverton 175

3. Blanchet Catholic 161

4. Taft 138

5. Cascade 75

6. Stayton 70

7. Molalla 68

8. Scappoose 21

9. North Marion 7

Girls

1. Salem Academy 246

2. North Marion 151

3. Silverton 133

4. Blanchet Catholic 129

5. Taft 100

6. Scappoose 80

7. Cascade 61

8. Stayton 52

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT