Featured Stories


St. Helens winter athletes recognized

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions freshman Madison Flores (left), sophomore Heather Chambers (right) and junior Andrew Ziegler (not pictured) received Best Teammate Awards from the St. Helens Booster Club on Thursday at St. Helens High School. Lions winter athletes gathered for an awards ceremony on Thursday at St. Helens High School.

Athletic director Matt Morgan highlighted the growth of St. Helens High's sports culture, appreciable in events home and away.

In boys' basketball, senior guards Quintin Galvin and Kyle Ruege and senior forward Bryce Mulcahy were all-Northwest Oregon Conference honorable mentions.

"Quintin Galvin was a player who every coach feared," Lions coach Jordan Massinger said.

St. Helens finished 3-20 overall and 1-15 in the conference as they defeated Sandy, Hermiston and Class 4A Scappoose.

In girls' basketball, junior wing/post Maggie Cochran was an all-conference second-teamer, and senior wings Ashley Giesbers and Emily Nollette were honorable mentions.

"Maggie got the green light and took the shots we needed," Lions assistant coach Tina Wells said.

St. Helens finished 7-17, 2-14 as they beat South Albany, Hood River Valley, Parkrose twice, Class 6A Madison and Franklin and Class 4A Scappoose and improved on last year's 6-17, 4-12 run.

In swimming, senior Cameron Lein and sophomores Ross Munro and Trinyty Howard were all-conference second-teamers.

Seniors Bryce Bumgardner, Trevor Moss, Jenny Prevish, Hannah Spears and Amy Sumsion, sophomores Madisyn Beehler, Chase Parkhurst, Jacob Opdahl, Caleb Rickert and freshman Nathan Galizia received honorable mention.

The boys and girls both finished fourth in the conference.

In wrestling, seniors Michael Bowen (132 pounds) and Jose Silva (126) and juniors Colton Albertson (220), Haidon Allen (132), Miguel Olmedo (285), Colton Beisley (145) and Elias Fields (126) qualified for state.

Bowen came up second at state, Allen went fourth and Olmedo and Beisley were both fifth as the Lions made their 10th state appearance in as many seasons.

Beisley (who won the NWOC championship) and Bowen (who finished second) were all-conference first-teamers.

Albertson, Olmedo, Allen and Fields were second-teamers.

Senior John DeWitt (120) was an honorable mention.

St. Helens coach Joe Mauck expressed satisfaction that wrestling featured the most all-leaguers.

Lions freshman Madisyn Flores, sophomore Heather Chambers (cheerleading) and junior Andrew Ziegler (boys' basketball) received Best Teammate Awards from the St. Helens Booster Club, for which all three athletes receive $100 toward his or her program.

All-Northwest Oregon Conference Awards

Boys' basketball

Honorable mention

Quintin Galvin, sr., guard

Bryce Mulcahy, sr., forward

Kyle Ruege, sr. guard

Girls' basketball

Second team

Maggie Cochran, junior, wing/post

Honorable mention

Ashley Giesbers, sr., wing

Emily Nollette, sr., wing

Swimming

Second team

Cameron Lein, sr.

Ross Munro, so.

Trinyty Howard, so.

Honorable mention

Madisyn Beehler, so.

Bryce Bumgardner, sr.

Nathan Galizia, fr.

Chase Parkhurst, so.

Trevor Moss, sr.

Jacob Opdahl, so.

Jenny Prevish, sr.

Caleb Rickert, so.

Hannah Spears, sr.

Amy Sumsion, sr.

Wrestling

State qualifiers

Colton Albertson, jr., 220

Michael Bowen, sr., 132 (second)

Haidon Allen, jr., 132 (fourth)

Miguel Olmedo, jr. 285 (fifth)

Colton Beisley, jr., 145 (fifth)

Elias Fields, jr., 126

Jose Silva, sr., 126

First team

Colton Beisley

Michael Bowen

Second team

Colton Albertson

Miguel Olmedo

Haidon Allen

Elias Fields

Honorable mention

John DeWitt, sr., 120