Featured Stories


Scappoose track and field wins seven events at Valley Catholic meet

V     -     Scappoose put plenty of distance between itself, Valley Catholic and Banks on Wednesday in Beaverton.

The Indians won seven events in a meet abbreviated by an oncoming thunderstorm.

Jarrett White, tied with Baker senior Porter Cline for ninth in the 100-meter dash ranks and seventh in the 200, won the 100 in 11.57 seconds.

Michael Gift won the 400 (55.10).

Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Braden Clark and White, second in the 400 relay ranks, won (44.81).

Nate Maller, tied with Molalla junior Mont Child for seventh in the state javelin ranks, won the event with a 153-foot, 7-inch throw.

Tanner Kramer won the high jump (5-0) and Josh Wills won the pole vault (9-6).

Eleanor Jones won the girls’ 100 hurdles (16.81).

Top-ranked Sawyer Christopher was first in the javelin (192-5) as the boys took 11th with 24 points at the Wilsonville Invitational on Saturday, April 16, at Wilsonville High School.

Linnaea Kavulich was fourth (4:53.14) in the 1,500 run as the girls went 15th (15 points).

Alex Hansen was fourth in the boys’ discus (124-1) and Ranay Laird was fourth in the girls’ discus (106-3).

John Kavulich, tops in the 3,000 run ranks and second in the 1,500, was fifth in the latter (4:09.68).

“We had several personal bests in the throws and the distance races,” Indians coach David Harley said. “As a collective group they have been working very hard, and it was encouraging for them to see good things happen. It is always good to see some different teams in competition, and we competed well.”

West Salem’s boys (93 points) and girls (154) won the respective meets.

The Indians are set to enter the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays on April 29 at a time and date to be announced.

Wilsonville Invitational

Saturday

at Wilsonville High School

Scappoose results

Boys

200-meter dash

7. Jarrett White, S, 23.41

1500-meter run

5. John Kavulich, S, 4:09.68

Discus

4. Alex Hansen, S, 124-1

Javelin

1. Sawyer Christopher, S, 192-5

6. Nate Maller, S, 162-7

Girls

1,500-meter run

4. Linnaea Kavulich, S, 4:53.14

100-meter hurdles

7. Eleanor Jones, S, 17.05

300-meter hurdles

6. Eleanor Jones, S, 49.77

400-meter relay

10. Mackenzie Ela, Lucy Davidson, Eleanor Jones, Natalie Muth, S, 53.16

Discus

4. Ranay Laird, S, 106-3

Team scores

Boys

1. West Salem 93

2. Wilsonville 90.5

3. Marist 84

4. Forest Grove 52

5. Century

6. Barlow 35.5

7. Battle Ground (Wash.) 33.5

8. Mountain View 33

9. McNary 32

10. Valley Catholic 25

11. Scappoose 24

12. West Linn 20

13. Glencoe 18

t-14. Willamette 17

t-14. Heritage 17

16. St. Helens 13.5

17. Putnam 10

18. Catlin Gabel 9

20. La Salle Prep 5

t-21. Benson 1

t-21. Yamhill-Carlton 1

Girls

1. West Salem 154

2. Wilsonville 60

3. Barlow 59

4. Glencoe 43

5. McNary 37

6. Mountain View 34

7. Marist 33

8. La Salle Prep 27

9. St. Mary’s 25

10. Valley Catholic 23.5

11. West Linn 22.5

t-12. Willamette 18

t-12. Battle Ground 18

14. Corvallis 17.5

15. Scappoose 15

16. Century 13.5

17. Putnam 11

18. Heritage 10

t-19. Forest Grove 9

t-19. St. Helens 9

21. Yamhill-Carlton 8

22. Benson 7

23. Mark Morris 6

t-24. Tualatin 1

t-24. Catlin Gabel 1

t-24. Westside Christian 1

Scappoose, Banks at Valley Catholic

Wednesday

at Valley Catholic High School, Beaverton

Boys

100-meter dash

1. Jarrett White, 11.57

2. Braden Clark, 11.72

5. David Fazio, 12.19

400-meter dash

1. Michael Gift, 55.10

2. Mason Reardon, 57.14

400-meter relay

1. Michael Gift, Tevin Jeannis, Braden Clark, Jarrett White, 44.81

Shot put

2. Alex Hansen, 41-3.25

4. Christian Sterling, 39-4.5

5. Trey Bispham, 38-1.75

Javelin

1. Nate Maller, 153-7

4. Cameron Allen, 126-2

High jump

1. Tanner Kramer, 5-0

Pole vault

1. Josh Wills, 9-6

t-3. Matthew Carrier, 8-6

t-3. Kevin Bachman, 8-6

Girls

100-meter dash

5. Sierra Stafford, 14.14

400-meter dash

2. Linnaea Kavulich, 1:04.20

5. Karlie Ragan, 1:10.85

1,500-meter run

3. Georgia Benner, 5:40.09

5. Grace Rieman, 5:43.21

100-meter hurdles

1. Eleanor Jones, 16.81

2. Mackenzie Ela, 17.64

400-meter relay

2. Mackenzie Ela, Lucy Davidson, Eleanor Jones, Natalie Muth, 52.21

4. Laurel Evans, Daphney Sleightam, Courtney McNinch, Nicole Nicholas, 57.76

Shot put

3. Krystal Esterly, 29-1

5. Alyssa Bakkensen, 27-3.75

Discus

2. Ranay Laird, 105-6

4. Delaney Sprute, 87-11

High jump

3. Jessie Powell, 4-8

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT