Featured Stories


Scappoose swimmers sweep Seaside

Indian boys beat defending league champion Seagulls


SCAPPOOSE HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS -        The Scappoose High School swim teams swept OSAA Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Cowapa League rival Seaside for the first time since 2012 on Tuesday, Dec. 15, at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

The Indians girls won 86-76 and the boys beat the defending league champion Seagulls 84-79.

“We had some kids try some new things this time and we turned in some solid times,” Scappoose coach David Richmond said. “We really tried to get some of the first-year kids out of their comfort zone and swim some big events early: Johnathan Bachman powered through his first 100-yard butterfly, and Quincy Reynolds pushed through his first 200 individual medley.”

In the girls’ meet Gabie Krueger won the 200 freestyle in 2 minutes, 26.42 seconds and was second (6:33.68) in the 500 free.

Ciara Dreeszen was second (1:31.06) in the 100 breaststroke and was second (2:44.98) in the 200 free.

Lauren Herscovitz (3:20.33) beat Shasta Howe (3:59.34) and Hannah Owens-Bowman (4:08.91) in the 200 individual medley.

Howe (1:24.20) was second in the 100 free.

Kayla Miller (1:28.55) was second in the 100 back.

Ragen Whisenhunt (33.33) was third in the 50 free.

“[Whisenhunt] is someone who can do all the events for us and do them well,” Richmond said.

The girls’ 200 medley relay ‘A’ team was second in 2:25.96.

Abi Cason (1:33.69) was second in the 100 butterfly.

The 200 free relay ‘A’ team won in 2:10.99.

The 400 free relay ‘A’ team won in 5:38.79.

In the boys’ meet, Austin Sharp broke his personal 200 individual medley record by 15 seconds in 2:42.92 as he beat Wyatt Brooks (3:27.28) and Quincy Reynolds (3:54.56).

Connor Cason (1:27.30) beat Will Harley (1:33.53) and Johnathan Bachman (2:03.67) in the 100 fly, and was second (1:24.71) in the 100 back.

Harley (7:40.64) was second in the 500 free.

Trace Sweeney (57.12) was a close second to Seaside junior Luke Ligenwall (55.34) in the 100 free, and was third (2:29.29) in the 200 free.

Alex Varga was third (27.71) in the 50 free and was third (1:38.48) in the 100 breast.

Justin Melling was third in both the 500 free (7:42.37) and the 100 back (1:35.10).

“Justin took on the most difficult program of the day, swimming the last four out of five events of the meet,” Richmond said. “He is someone we can put in anything, and he gives it his all with a great attitude.”

The boys’ 200 medley relay ‘A’ team (2:16.71) won.

The 200 free relay ‘A’ team (1:46.65) and the 400 free relay ‘A’ team (4:33.69) were both second.

The Indians are scheduled to return to action against Astoria and Tillamook at 4 p.m. on Jan. 5 at the Tillamook County Family YMCA.

JW_DISQUS_ADD_A_COMMENT