Featured Stories


Astoria swimming doubles up on Scappoose

Astoria boys win 98-71, girls win 104-66


SCAPPOOSE HIGH SCHOOL -     Gabie Kreuger was the Indians' top swimmer on Thursday, Jan. 28, at the Astoria Aquatic Center.

The sophomore set two season-bests as she won the 200 freestyle in 2 minutes, 27.07 seconds and was second in the 100 backstroke (1:12.05).

"It shows you her resolve and character," Scappoose coach David Richmond said. "No complaints, she just goes out and gets after it."

Abi Cason was second in both the 200 individual medley (3:17.08) and the 500 free (7:25.79).

Ciara Dreeszen was second in the 100 breast (1:31.73).

The girls' 200 medley relay 'A' team of Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Kreuger and Kayla Miller was second (2:24.07).

The 200 free relay team of Herscovitz, Macy Gray, Ragen Whisenhunt and Kreuger was second (2:12.47).

"We had Macy Gray and Abi Cason go back-to-back in the 100 free and 500 free, and they had personal-bests in the 100 and season-bests in the 500 free," Richmond said. "It gives them a lot of confidence when it happens, and that is the main reason we do back-to-backs in difficult events — the momentum it gives them if they give their best."

In the boys' meet, Connor Cason won the 100 backstroke (1:19.87).

The 200 medley relay 'A' team of Trace Sweeney, Austin Sharp, Will Harley and Matthew Kulp won (2:10.20).

Sweeney was second in the 50 free (25.04) and in the 100 free (59.93).

Sharp was second in the 100 butterfly (1:10.24) and in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.24).

The Astoria boys won 98-71 and the Fishermen girls won 104-66.

Scappoose is scheduled to host the Cowapa League championships at 4:15 p.m. on Friday at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

The newcomer Valley Catholic boys and the Seaside girls won league championships last year.

The Indians boys and girls were both third, and the Astoria girls and boys were respective fourth and fifth.

The Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 1 meet, from which the winner of each event qualifies automatically for the state meet, is set for 1 p.m. on Feb. 12 and 11:30 a.m. on Feb. 13 at the Astoria Aquatic Center.

The state meet begins at 11:30 a.m. on Feb. 20-21 at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Sam Herscovitz, who qualified as a senior in the 100-yard backstroke in 2014, was the last Indians swimmer to reach the state meet.

Scappoose has never won a team or individual state swimming championship.

Astoria meet

Boys

200 medley relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Trace Sweeney, Austin Sharp, Will Harley, Matthew Kulp), 2:10.20

3. Scappoose 'B' (Connor Cason, Quincy Reynolds, Johnathan Bachman, Owen Ross), 2:26.42

200 freestyle

4. Justin Melling, 2:33.38

5. Ryan Leipzig, 2:40.93

200 individual medley

3. Connor Cason, 3:00.60

4. Matthew Kulp, 3:01.64

5. Mason Smiens, 3:09.38

50 freestyle

2. Trace Sweeney, 25.04

3. Owen Ross, 29.63

4. Wyatt Brooks, 29.86

100 butterfly

2. Austin Sharp, 1:10.24

3. Will Harley, 1:32.65

4. Justin Melling, 1:36.10

100 freestyle

2. Trace Sweeney, 59.93

4. Owen Ross, 1:06.48

500 freestyle

4. Wyatt Brooks, 7:00.29

5. Mason Smiens, 7:41.60

200 freestyle relay

2. Scappoose 'A' (Justin Melling, Austin Sharp, Matthew Kulp, Trace Sweeney), 1:46.08

3. Scappoose 'B' (Quincy Reynolds, Ryan Leipzig, Wyatt Brooks, Mason Smiens), 2:05.29

100 backstroke

1. Connor Cason, 1:19.87

3. Quincy Reynolds, 1:25.76

5. Johnathan Bachman, 1:36.86

100 breaststroke

2. Austin Sharp, 1:21.24

4. Will Harley, 1:29.90

5. Matthew Kulp, 1:31.60

400 freestyle relay

3. Scappoose 'A' (Wyatt Brooks, Justin Melling, Connor Cason, Owen Ross), 4:42.45

4. Scappoose 'B' (Ryan Leipzig, Johnathan Bachman, Mason Smiens, Will Harley), 5:01.63

Girls

200 medley relay

2. Scappoose 'A' (Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Gabie Kreuger, Kayla Miller), 2:24.07

4. Scappoose 'B' (Christine Becker, Montana Poppenhagen, Hadley Enos, Maddy Thorne), 2:56.40

200 freestyle

1. Gabie Kreuger, 2:27.07

4. Kayla Miller, 2:48.93

200 individual medley

2. Abi Cason, 3:17.08

3. Ragen Whisenhunt, 3:18.31

50 freestyle

3. Macy Gray, 33.72

4. Lauren Herscovitz, 34.06

5. Hadley Enos, 36.31

100 butterfly

4. Macy Gray, 1:40.61

5. Hadley Enos, 1:44.80

100 freestyle

3. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:11.19

500 freestyle

2. Abi Cason, 7:25.79

3. Lauren Herscovitz, 7:46.57

5. Maddy Thorne, 8:53.75

200 freestyle relay

2. Scappoose 'A' (Lauren Herscovitz, Macy Gray, Ragen Whisenhunt, Gabie Kreuger), 2:12.47

4. Scappoose 'B' (Savannah Burke, Hannah Owens-Bowman, Cascade Howe, Abi Cason), 2:40.76

100 backstroke

2. Gabie Kreuger, 1:12.05

3. Kayla Miller, 1:26.03

100 breaststroke

2. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:31.73

3. Ragen Whisenhunt, 1:42.34

4. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:43.65

400 freestyle relay

2. Scappoose 'A' (Ragen Whisenhunt, Macy Gray, Abi Cason, Ciara Dreeszen), 5:04.05

3. Scappoose 'B' (Ragen Whisenhunt, Hadley Enos, Montana Poppenhagen, Maddy Thorne), 5:40.81