Featured Stories


Hillsboro swimming sweeps St. Helens

Lions girls fall 85-67, boys fall 99-66 on Senior Night


SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Cameron Lein won the 200-yard freestyle against Hillsboro in St. Helens' final home meet of the year on Thursday at Eisenschmidt Pool.Hillsboro was just too fast for St. Helens on Thursday, Jan. 28, at Eisenschmidt Pool.

The Lions girls fell 85-67 and the boys fell 99-66.

The Spartans boys and girls were respective 10th and 11th at the Class 5A state meet last year.

“We knew it was going to be tough,” St. Helens coach Gina Harrington said. “It’s been a really challenging year, but [pageantry is what] I really love about the team. The Hillsboro coach [Morgan Henderson-Kunz] and the assistant coach came up and complimented our sportsmanship. Hillsboro draws from the Hillsboro Heat, one of the best teams in the state, but to score as well as we did makes me happy — We hung in there, by golly.”

The Lions celebrated their seniors — Cameron Lein, Eisen White, Raphael Paula, Trevor Moss, Bryce Bumgardner, Amy Sumsion, Hannah Spears, Jenny Prevish and Lindsey Smith — in the final home meet.

Trinyty Howard dropped three seconds in a personal-best 2:19.14 for second place in the 200 free, and was also second in the 500 free (6:21.65).

Paris Wallace stepped in for a fifth-place 8:56 in her first 500 free.

“Our [girls’ ‘A’ relay teams] were second in the 200 medley [2:15.92], 200 free [2:14.96] and 400 free [4:53.89],” Harrington said. “Jenny Prevish was second in the 100 fly (1:20.77), Olea Opdahl was second in the 100 free (1:16.73), and Amy Sumsion was second in the 100 breast (1:26.37).”

In the boys’ meet, Lein won the 200 free (2:01.90).

Andru Page dropped five seconds from his personal best in the 50 free, then dropped a second from his 50 free record two events later.

“Caleb Rickert was second in the 100 breast (1:16.07) and the 200 individual medley (2:34),” Harrington said. “The 200 individual medley free relay and 400 free relays came in second, and so did Ross Munro in 500 free (5:54.55), Trevor Moss in the 100 back (1:05.47) and Caleb Rickert in the 100 breast (1:16.07). The kids were cheering and putting their hearts into it. We’re seeing the fruits of our labor, and I’ve seen really good improvement.”

St. Helens headed to top-ranked La Salle Prep — whose boys were 10th at the Class 5A state meet last year — at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday in Milwaukie. The results were unavailable at press time.

The Class 5A District 1 meet begins at 10 a.m. on Feb. 12-13 at Parkrose High in Portland.

The Lions boys and girls were both fifth at last year’s district meet. La Salle Prep’s boys and girls were both third.

Hillsboro meet

St. Helens results

Girls

200 medley relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 2:15.92

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:36.26

200 freestyle

2. Trinyty Howard, 2:19.14

4. Madisyn Beehler, 2:38.77

200 individual medley

3. Amy Sumsion, 2:57.92

4. Audra Lein, 3:07

50 freestyle

3. Madisyn Beehler, 32.0

4. Olea Opdahl, 32.84

100 butterfly

2. Jenny Prevish, 1:20.77

3. Alyssa Feit, 1:30.66

100 freestyle

2. Olea Opdahl, 1:16.73

3. Audra Lein, 1:17.64

5. Krista LaMunyon, 1:23

500 freestyle

2. Trinyty Howard, 6:21.65

4. Paris Wallace, 7:50.51

5. Victoria Roberts, 8:56

200 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 2:14.96

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:24.47

100 backstroke

3. Jenny Prevish, 1:23.77

5. Victoria Roberts, 1:50

100 breaststroke

2. Amy Sumsion, 1:26.37

3. Alyssa Feit, 1:34.79

400 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 4:53.89

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 5:51.25

Boys

200 medley relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 1:56.77

4. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:29.42

200 freestyle

1. Cameron Lein, 2:01.90

3. Ross Munro, 2:05

4. Trevor Moss, 2:07.29

200 individual medley

2. Caleb Rickert, 2:34

3. Nathan Galizia, 2:39.97

50 freestyle

3. Chase Parkhurst, 24.72

4. Jacob Opdahl, 25.52

6. Bryce Bumgardner, 32.0

100 butterfly

3. Cameron Lein, 1:05.75

4. Eisen White, 1:40.54

100 freestyle

4. Jacob Opdahl, 1:00.89

5. Nathan Galizia, 1:07.68

6. Raphael Paula, 1:11

500 freestyle

2. Ross Munro, 5:54.55

3. Conor Normine, 7:22.02

200 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 1:46.59

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:10.42

100 backstroke

2. Trevor Moss, 1:05.47

4. Chase Parkhurst, 1:06.99

5. Eisen White, 1:48

100 breaststroke

2. Caleb Rickert, 1:16.07

4. Raphael Paula, 1:33.45

5. Conor Normine, 1:39

400 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’, 3:47.58