Featured Stories


High school football hits the tape in Week Nine of the 2016 season

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - St. Helens' Jax Ogle and the Lions hope to run past Sandy in a key Northwest Oregon Conference matchup tonight, the two teams squaring off at Sandy High School at 7 p.m.It may be the final week of the regular season for most of the state's high school football teams, but there's still a ton to be decided.

The Metro League title is up for grabs with Westview facing off against Jesuit. The same's true in the Mt. Hood Conference where the winner of the Centennial/Clackamas game will get at least a share of the MHC crown. Elsewhere, Sherwood remains within a game of West Linn in Three Rivers play, and the same is true of Sprague and league-leading West Salem in the Greater Valley Conference, as well as with Sheldon and Grants Pass chasing South Medford in the Southwest Conference.

Because of that, Pamplin Media Group is hitting it hard tonight, sending out it many sports editors, reporters and photographers to cover 13 games, including two each in the Three Rivers League, Metro League, Mt. Hood Conference and Northwest Oregon Conference, and three Class 4A Play-In contests.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each week's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 13 Westview (5-1 in Metro play, 7-1 overall) at No. 4 Jesuit (6-0 in Metro play, 8-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Centennial (5-1 in MHC play, 7-1 overall) at No. 10 Clackamas (5-1 in MHC play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 5 Beaverton (5-1 in Metro play, 6-2 overall) vs. No. 27 Sunset (3-3 in Metro play, 3-5 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Oregon City (4-2 in MHC play, 5-3 overall) at No. 24 Reynolds (3-3 in MHC play, 5-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 31 Tualatin (2-4 in TRL play, 2-6 overall) at No. 12 Tigard (4-2 in TRL play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 40 Lakeridge (0-6 in TRL play, 2-6 overall) at No. 15 Lake Oswego (3-3 in TRL play, 4-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 26 South Salem (3-4 in GVC play, 3-5 overall) at No. 45 Forest Grove (0-7 in GVC play, 0-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 15 St. Helens (4-2 in NWOC play, 6-2 overall) at No. 3 Sandy (6-0 in NWOC play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Wilsonville (5-1 in NWOC play, 7-1 overall) at No. 21 La Salle (2-4 in NWOC play, 4-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Silverton (4-2 in MWC play, 6-2 overall) at Woodburn* (3-5 overall), 7 p.m.

*Woodburn is playing an independent schedule this year

Class 4A State Playoffs

Play-In Round

• No. 19 Douglas (2-3 in FWL play, 4-4 overall) at No. 14 Scappoose (3-2 in Cowapa play, 4-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 25 Henley (2-6 in Skyline play, 2-6 overall) at No. 9 Banks (3-2 in Cowapa play, 5-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Molalla (2-2 in TVC play, 6-2 overall) at No. 22 La Grande (2-1 on GOL play, 3-5 overall), 7 p.m.