Featured Stories


Trace Sweeney up to second in Scappoose 50 freestyle history

Sweeney wins 50 free, boys beat Tillamook


SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Trace SweeneyTrace Sweeney moved higher in Scappoose boys' swimming history on Thursday at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

The senior's personal-best 24.32 seconds won the 50-yard freestyle and drew closer to Anthony Markey's 23.15 set in 1993.

The Indians boys beat Tillamook 118-40.

"This was their second league dual victory in as many tries, which is something we want to continue," Scappoose coach David Richmond said. "I have to mention Wyatt Brooks as the standout in the sense he has eight personal bests in his last eight races."

Brooks finished fourth in both the 100 freestyle (1:09.02) and in the 200 individual medley (3:14.48).

"Austin Sharp dropped over a half-second in his 50 free [in a second-place 25.43] and two seconds in his 100 butterfly [a winning 1:12.32]," Richmond said. "[Sweeney and Sharp] are in the top tier in the district and continue to work hard in practice and get faster and faster. Mason Smiens also had two big personal bests, and won the 200 free [2:52.26] in only his second time swimming the event."

Connor Cason won the 500 free [7:10.55].

The Lady Cheesemakers, returning from last year's Class 4A/3A/2A/1A 12th-place state run, won the girls' meet 117-53.

"The Tillamook girls are the best in the district, so they were tough to handle, but our girls had some personal bests that were impressive, especially Kayla Miller in the 100 back [third at 1:23.68] and Macy Gray in the 200 individual medley [fourth in 3:17.86]," Richmond said. "We're really seeing all-around improvement, and our girls and boys are pretty versatile, so we have a lot of combinations of events we're looking at."

Gabie Kreuger won the 100 butterfly in 1:17.35.

Scappoose is scheduled to enter the Blanchet Invitational at 2 p.m. on Saturday at the Kroc Aquatic Center in Salem.

"January is always exciting because we have so many meets, and the new swimmers are looking better and better and dramatically improving," Richmond said.

Tillamook meet

Scappoose results

Boys

50 freestyle

1. Trace Sweeney, 24.32

2. Austin Sharp, 25.43

4. Matthew Kulp, 27.88

6. Quincy Reynolds, 30.00

100 butterfly

1. Austin Sharp, 1:12.32

2. Justin Melling, 1:42.01

3. Owen Ross, 1:55.58

100 freestyle

2. Trace Sweeney, 57.77

3. Alex Varga, 1:05.17

4. Wyatt Brooks, 1:09.02

5. Johnathan Bachman, 1:17.05

200 freestyle

1. Mason Smiens, 2:52.26

2. Will Harley, 2:55.96

3. Johnathan Bachman, 3:00.37

200 individual medley

2. Alex Varga, 2:57.66

3. Connor Cason, 2:59.86

4. Wyatt Brooks, 3:14.48

500 freestyle

1. Connor Cason, 7:10.55

2. Ryan Leipzig, 7:47.34

3. Quincy Reynolds, 8:10.72

100 backstroke

2. Justin Melling, 1:23.99

3. Mason Smiens, 1:32.02

4. Owen Ross, 1:35.65

100 breaststroke

2. Will Harley, 1:32.89

3. Ryan Leipzig, 1:39.02

5. Matthew Kulp, 1:39.93

200 free relay

1. Scappoose 'A', 1:47.32

3. Scappoose 'B', 2:12.59

200 medley relay

1. Scappoose 'A', 2:07.05

2. Scappoose 'B', 2:41.66

400 freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A', 4:30.57

3. Scappoose 'B', 4:58.73

Girls

100 butterfly

1. Gabie Kreuger, 1:17.35

5. Kayla Miller, 1:26.71

6. Abi Cason, 1:35.10

100 freestyle

3. Lauren Herscovitz, 1:16.79

4. Shasta Howe, 1:23.64

5. Hadley Enos, 1:26.50

8. Savannah Burke, 1:37.75

9. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 1:39.77

500 freestyle

2. Ciara Dreeszen, 7:38.29

3. Macy Gray, 7:41.14

4. Abi Cason, 7:44.45

200 freestyle

2. Ciara Dreeszen, 2:45.76

4. Lauren Herscovitz, 2:54.81

5. Montana Poppenhagen, 3:06.01

200 individual medley

4. Macy Gray, 3:17.86

5. Savanna Smiens, 4:00.18

6. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 4:01.45

50 freestyle

7. Ragen Whisenhunt, 33.86

8. Shasta Howe, 36.04

100 backstroke

3. Kayla Miller, 1:23.68

4. Ragen Whisenhunt, 1:32.07

5. McKenzie Main, 1:33.85

6. Hadley Enos, 1:44.50

100 breaststroke

2. Gabie Kreuger, 1:24.27

5. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:44.28

6. Savanna Smiens, 1:58.62

200 medley relay

3. Scappoose 'A', 2:28.33

4. Scappoose 'B', 2:51.36

200 freestyle relay

2. Scappoose 'A', 2:09.35

4. Scappoose 'B', 2:36.49

400 free style relay

3. Scappoose 'A' 5:10.51

4. Scappoose 'B' 6:08.48

Team scores

Boys

1. Scappoose 118

2. Tillamook 40

Girls

1. Tillamook 117

2. Scappoose 53