Featured Stories


Lujano wins 110 hurdles, long jump for Lions boys, girls win 1,600 relay in Wilsonville

Lions boys third, girls fourth


     -      Daniel Lujano and the Lions' 1,600-meter run team of Lillianna Shriver, Sophie Estep, Josie Hanna and Cheyenne Trainer aced their final regular season tests on Wednesday at Wilsonville High School.

Lujano beat Wilsonville junior Harrison Steiger (16.34) in 16.12 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles and edged Putnam senior Jonathan Wilson (40 feet, 11.25 inches) at 41 feet in the triple jump.

Shriver, Estep, Hanna and Trainer won the girls' 1,600 relay (4:10.21).

The Lions boys (22 points) were third and the girls (12 points) were fourth.

Wilsonville's boys (93 points), back from third at state, beat McMinnville (58). McMinnville (85 points) returned the favor over the Grizzlies (59 points) in the girls' meet.

St. Helens is scheduled to enter the Northwest Oregon Conference Championships on May 12-13 at Wilsonville High.

Dakotah Camberg holds a tie for fourth in the state in the high jump (6-2).

Mason Rask stands tied for 10th (13-0) in the pole vault, and Lujano is tied for 10th in the triple jump (42-8).

Hanna won the 800 run conference championship last year and is tied for third (2:18.99) behind Silverton senior Maddie Fuhrman (2:18) and Summit junior Sarah Reeves (2:18.01).

The state championships are set for May 20-21 at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

Camberg was 10th at state in the pole vault last season.

The Lions boys won the Class 5A state championship in 2007 and have claimed 19 individual championships, the latest of which was Ryan Bird in the 1,500 run in 2012.

The girls have won eight individual state championships, the most recent of which was Katie Elliott's 100 dash title in 1999.

McMinnville, Putnam, St. Helens at Wilsonville

Wednesday

at Wilsonville High School

St. Helens results

Boys

100-meter dash

5. Sam Estep, 11.89

110-meter hurdles

1. Daniel Lujano, 16.12

4. Mason Rask, 16.73

5. Dakotah Camberg, 16.84

300-meter hurdles

2. Mason Rask, 43.05

5. Greg Maywald, 45.79

400-meter relay

4. Bryce Bumgardner, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, Mason Rask, 45.29

1,600-meter relay

3. Bryce Bumgardner, Dylan Brady, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, 3:40.52

Discus

5. Jacob Opdahl, 101-9

Javelin

3. Jacob Opdahl, 159-5

High jump

2. Dakotah Camberg, 6-0

Pole vault

2. Mason Rask, 12-0

5. Andrew Ziegler, 10-6

Long jump

5. Dakotah Camberg, 18-4

Triple jump

1. Daniel Lujano, 41-0

Girls

200-meter dash

4. Sophie Estep, 29

5. Kendra Vandercook, 29.59

400-meter dash

2. Josie Hanna, 1:01.32

4. Cheyenne Trainer, 1:03.98

100-meter hurdles

5. Gabby Hora, 18.31

300-meter hurdles

3. Gabby Hora, 52.72

400-meter relay

3. Sophie Estep, Isabelle Mendoza, Lillianna Shriver, Kendra Vandercook, 53.51

1,600-meter relay

1. Lillianna Shriver, Sophie Estep, Josie Hanna, Cheyenne Trainer, 4:10.21

Team scores

Boys

1. Wilsonville 93

2. McMinnville 58

3. St. Helens 22

4. Putnam 8

Girls

1. McMinnville 85

2. Wilsonville 59

3. Putnam 25

4. St. Helens 12