Featured Stories


Davidson's school 400 record helps Indians girls to best-ever state finish

Girls came away eighth with a school-record 31 points; boys (27 points) also eighth


PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: AMANDA MILES - Indians senior Lucy Davidson (left) dashed to a new girls’ 400-meter record of 58.83 seconds and helped the girls’ 1,600 relay team of Linnaea Kavulich (right), Natalie Muth, Alyssa Spang and herself to fourth (4:11.37) on May 20-21 at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene. Kavulich, a sophomore, broke her own school 3,000 run record of 10:31.64 set at state last year with a fifth-place 10:26.53.Lucy Davidson’s last dash was an all-time best.

The senior’s 58.83 seconds in the Class 4A state 400-meter dash was second to North Valley freshman Baylee Touey’s 58.02 on Saturday, May 21, at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene, and broke Davidson’s Cowapa League championship-winning school record (59.33) set eight days earlier.

“The atmosphere [at state] is so unique,” Davidson said. “It was really awesome to see so many amazing runners. It was a different feeling because at the starting line I was more excited than nervous.”

The Indians girls’ 31 points is their best-ever state performance.

Jessie Powell, also a senior, cleared second in the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches) behind Astoria sophomore Darian Hageman (5-8).

“At first it was intimidating, but once we started talking to the people taking marks, it got really comfortable,” said Powell, who improved her personal record by three inches at state after lifting it by three inches at the Cowapa League Championships.

Linnaea Kavulich, a sophomore, surged to third in the 1,500 run (with a personal record of 4:45.96) and fifth in the 3,000 run (in a new school-record 10:26.53 that beat her previous school record of 10:31.64 set at state last year).

Kavulich, Natalie Muth, Alyssa Spang and Davidson went fourth (4:11.37) in the 1,600 relay.

In the boys’ meet, senior Jarrett White (22.73) was second to Tillamook junior Rory Coon (22.34) in the 200, and third in the 100 (11.25) to North Valley junior Hunter Comyford (11.16) and Coon (11.02).

John Kavulich was a very close second in the 3,000 run (8:59.24) to North Bend sophomore Michael Brown (8:59.20), who overtook him at the finish line.

“I learned to trust myself and to hold pace,” said Kavulich, a sophomore. “I ran [the pace] previously at Jesuit [in a school-record 8:44.60]. Running at Hayward was very fun because it’s where Oregon running all started. [Being overtaken] kind of sucked, but all in all it was pretty good.”

Michael Gift, Jacob Munoz, Braden Clark and White were fourth in the 400 relay (43.78) to Cascade (43.55), Junction City (43.51) and Henley (43.10).

Sophomore Nate Maller was 11th in the javelin (157-9), and sophomore Sawyer Christopher was 12th in the discus (121-2).

The boys’ team’s 27 points was good for eighth.

Henley repeated as boys’ champions (83.5 points), as did Astoria (109.5) in the girls’ meet.

“It was an outstanding state meet for [White, Linnaea Kavulich, Powell] and Lucy, to get either PR’s or a school record in the last meet of the season,” Indians coach David Harley said.

Class 4A Track and Field State Championships

May 20-21

at Hayward Field, University of Oregon, Eugene

Scappoose results

Boys

100-meter dash

3. Jarrett White, 11.25

200-meter dash

2. Jarrett White, 22.73

3,000-meter run

2. John Kavulich, 8:59.24

400-meter relay

4. Michael Gift, Jacob Munoz, Braden Clark, Jarrett White, 43.78

Discus

12. Sawyer Christopher, 121-2

Javelin

11. Nate Maller, 157-9

Girls

400-meter dash

2. Lucy Davidson, 58.83

1,500-meter run

3. Linnaea Kavulich, 4:45.96

3,000-meter dash

5. Linnaea Kavulich, 10:26.53

1,600-meter relay

4. Linnaea Kavulich, Natalie Muth, Alyssa Spang, Lucy Davidson, 4:11.37

High Jump

2. Jessie Powell, 5-4

Team scores

Boys

1. Henley 83.5

2. Newport 59.5

3. Tillamook 47

4. North Bend 44.5

5. Cottage Grove 36

6. Marshfield 35

7. Junction City 29

8. Scappoose 27

9. Klamath Union 26

t-10. Sisters 24

t-10. Hidden Valley 24

t-12. Molalla 20

t-12. Seaside 20

t-12. Siuslaw 20

t-15. North Valley 19

t-15. Phoenix 19

t-17. La Grande 15

t-17. Estacada 15

t-19. Cascade 13

t-19. Crook County 13

t-21. Baker 10

t-21. Mazama 10

t-23. Valley Catholic 9

t-23. Astoria 9

25. Elmira 8

26. Corbett 7

27. McLoughlin 6

t-28. Ontario 4

t-28. Sweet Home 4

30. Philomath 3

31. Douglas 2

32. Banks 1.5

Girls

1. Astoria 109.5

2. Siuslaw 72

3. Marshfield 63.5

4. Molalla 49

5. Cascade 46

6. North Valley 40

7. Phoenix 35

8. Scappoose 31

t-9. Henley 28

t-9. Sisters 28

11. Yamhill-Carlton 20

12. Klamath Union 16

13. Ontario 14

t-14. North Bend 12

t-14. Newport 12

t-16. Valley Catholic 11

t-16. Estacada 11

t-16. Sweet Home 11

19. Corbett 9

t-20. Hidden Valley 8

t-20. Crook County 8

t-22. Philomath 6

t-22. Gladstone 6

24. McLoughlin 5

25. Junction City 4

t-26. La Grande 2

t-26. Cottage Grove 2

t-26. Elmira 2

t-26. North Marion 2