Featured Stories


St. Helens girls' swimmers beat Liberty

Lady Falcons were 11th at state last year


ST HELENS HIGH SCHOOL -     The St. Helens swim teams circled their Northwest Oregon Conference races with Liberty — whose boys return from seventh at state and whose girls were 11th — from the start.

The Lions girls won the midseason challenge 95-73 and the boys fell 106-63 on Tuesday at Schute Park Aquatic Center in Hillsboro.

Sandy, Hillsboro and La Salle Prep are the remaining tests before the district meet on Feb. 12-13 at Parkrose High School in Portland.

“We usually learn things about ourselves at district and state,” Lions sophomore Trinyty Howard said.

Hannah Spears won the 50-yard freestyle in 30.11 seconds on Tuesday, Madisyn Beehler won the 100 free (1:13.33) and Amy Sumsion won the 100 breast (1:26.46).

The 200 medley relay ‘A’ team of Olive Owens, Sumsion, Jenny Prevish and Trinyty Howard (2:20.97) finished first.

The 400 free relay ‘A’ team of Beehler, Howard, Prevish and Spears (4:41.91) came out on top.

Howard also won the 200 freestyle (2:23.13).

The 200 freestyle relay ‘A’ team of Beehler, Owens, Amy Sumsion and Spears (2:07.95) took first.

On the boys’ side, Trevor Moss won the 200 free (2:09.44), Chase Parkhurst won the 50 free (25.39) and Cameron Lein won the 100 butterfly (1:00.08).

“We’re working a lot on arm speed,” St. Helens sophomore Jacob Opdahl said. “You can get a lot of water pull, but it doesn’t always mean you’re going fast. In meets like this, when the other team has a lot of fast swimmers, you really see hard work pay off.”

Both Lions sides enjoyed a quick, quality Northwest Oregon Conference sweep of visiting Parkrose on Thursday, Jan. 7, at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

The girls won 112-35 and the boys won 96-60.

Howard won the 200-yard freestyle (2:21.99) and the 500 free (6:20.66), Spears won the 50 free (30.18), Beehler won the 100 free (1:10.89), Prevish won the 100 butterfly (1:32.04) and Amy Sumsion won the 100 breast (1:28.26).

The 200 medley relay ‘A’ team (2:22.84), the 200 free relay ‘A’ team (2:13.61) and the 400 free relay ‘A’ team (4:55.31) also won.

For the boys, Cameron Lein won the 200 free (2:07.06), just ahead of Moss (2:08.96).

Caleb Rickert (1:15.75) beat Parkrose freshman Kevin Vuong (1:16.24) in the 100 breast.

The 200 free relay ‘A’ team (1:48.78), the 200 medley relay ‘A’ team (1:58.30) and the 400 free relay ‘A’ team (3:48.79) all won.

“I feel we had some good swims, but I can tell the break had an impact on some swimmers who couldn’t get their records,” St. Helens coach Gina Harrington said.

The Lions are scheduled to host Sandy — whose girls took fifth at state last season — at 4 p.m. on Thursday, Jan. 21, at Eisenschmidt Pool.

Parkrose meet

Girls

200 medley relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’ relay, 2:22.84

3. St. Helens ‘B’ relay, 2:59.03

200 freestyle

1. Trinyty Howard, 2:21.99

2. Hannah Spears, 2:39.94

50 freestyle

1. Hannah Spears, 30.18

2. Madisyn Beehler, 33.11

100 butterfly

1. Jenny Prevish, 1:32.04

100 freestyle

1. Madisyn Beehler, 1:10.89

2. Audra Lein, 1:17.75

3. Krista LaMunyon, 1:25.71

500 freestyle

1. Trinyty Howard, 6:20.66

2. Alyssa Fite, 7:43.15

200 free relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’, 2:13.61

2. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:36.74

100 backstroke

2. Victoria Roberts, 2:03

3. Amanda Nichols, 2:08.56

100 breaststroke

1. Amy Sumsion, 1:28.26

2. Alyssa Fite, 1:42.98

400 free relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’, 4:55.31

2. St. Helens ‘B’, 5:56.87

Boys

200 medley relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’, 1:58.30

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:26.67

200 freestyle

1. Cameron Lein, 2:07.06

2. Trevor Moss, 2:08.96

200 individual medley

2. Ross Munro, 2:23.34

3. Chase Parkhurst, 2:28.36

50 freestyle

2. Chase Parkhurst, 26.33

3. Jacob Opdahl, 26.38

100 butterfly

2. Cameron Lein, 1:03.29

3. Eisen White, 1:56.55

100 freestyle

2. Jacob Opdahl, 1:00.17

3. Bryce Bumgardner, 1:05.87

500 freestyle

2. Ross Munro, 5:50.05

3. Conor Normine, 7:38.40

200 freestyle relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’, 1:48.78

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 2:17.49

100 backstroke

2. Trevor Moss, 1:06.50

3. Chris Cramer, 1:33.20

100 breaststroke

1. Caleb Rickert, 1:15.75

400 freestyle relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’, 3:48.79

3. St. Helens ‘B’, 5:25.97

Liberty meet

Girls

200 medley relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’ (Olive Opdahl, Amy Sumsion, Jenny Prevish, Trinyty Howard), 2:20.97

200 freestyle

1. Trinyty Howard, 2:23.13

2. Hannah Spears, 2:39.09

200 individual medley

2. Madisyn Beehler, 3:00.79

3. Amy Sumsion, 3:03.49

50 freestyle

1. Hannah Spears, 30.11

3. Paris Wallace, 38.05

100 butterfly

2. Jenny Prevish, 1:24.36

3. Alyssa Fite, 1:31.57

100 freestyle

1. Madisyn Beehler, 1:13.33

2. Audra Lein, 1:16.11

500 freestyle

2. Trinyty Howard, 6:17.10

200 freestyle relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’ (Madisyn Beehler, Olive Owens, Amy Sumsion, Hannah Spears), 2:07.95

3. St. Helens ‘B’ (Hope McDowall, Krista LaMunyon, Amanda Nichols, Paris Wallace) 2:45.20

100 backstroke

2. Olive Opdahl, 1:19.98

3. Audra Lein, 1:26.25

100 breaststroke

1. Amy Sumsion, 1:26.46

3. Alyssa Fite, 1:40.41

400 freestyle relay

1. St. Helens ‘A’ (Madisyn Beehler, Trinyty Howard, Jenny Prevish, Hannah Spears), 4:41.91

3. St. Helens ‘B’ (Alyssa Fite, Krista LaMunyon, Olea Opdahl, Victoria Roberts), 5:44.47

Boys

200 medley relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’ (Cameron Lein, Trevor Moss, Jacob Opdahl, Caleb Rickert), 2:00.72

200 freestyle

1. Trevor Moss, 2:09.44

200 individual medley

3. Ross Munro, 2:25.63

50 freestyle

1. Chase Parkhurst, 25.39

3. Jacob Opdahl, 25.83

100 butterfly

1. Cameron Lein, 1:00.08

100 freestyle

2. Jacob Opdahl, 1:00.77

3. Bryce Bumgardner, 1:02.59

500 freestyle

2. Ross Munro, 5:46.16

3. Cameron Lein, 6:00.23

200 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’ (Nathan Galizia, Ross Munro, Jacob Opdahl, Chase Parkhurst), 1:46.75

100 backstroke

3. Trevor Moss, 1:06.96

100 breaststroke

3. Caleb Rickert, 1:13.95

400 freestyle relay

2. St. Helens ‘A’ (Cameron Lein, Trevor Moss, Ross Munro, Chase Parkhurst), 3:47.70