Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Dairy Farmers, Elite 12 Academic awards announced

Indians girls' soccer achieves 3.87 GPA, ties Class 5A Summit for best in Oregon


    -     The Tribe is as good on the field as in the classroom.

Each year, the Dairy Farmers of Oregon recognize each OSAA activity's highest team grade point averages with Academic All-State Awards.

Each winning team's players receive commemorative pins and certificates, and the school receives a plaque.

The top 10 schools in each classification in each activity also receive pins.

Scappoose's state champion girls' soccer team tied Class 5A champion Summit (Bend) atop the state of Oregon with a 3.87 GPA as the Indians (18-0 overall, 10-0 Cowapa League) won their second league and state title since 2013.

The girls' cross country team (3.96) is Class 4A's academic best after racing to sixth with 152 points at the state meet.

The football team (3.34) is second in Class 4A behind Valley Catholic (3.37) after reaching its first state title game in 13 years with a 10-2, 5-0 record.

The defending state champion Indians baseball team (3.51) was third in Class 4A to Philomath (3.53) and Ontario (3.65) and reached the play-in round at 15-9, 8-7.

The boys' soccer team (3.35) was also third in Class 4A to Seaside (3.40) and Valley Catholic (3.47) after going 5-7-3, 4-3-1 to reach the play-in round.

The girls' track and field team (3.75) was third in Class 4A as well behind Astoria (3.79) and Yamhill-Carlton (3.85), and enjoyed its best-ever state run with an eighth-place 31 points.

The volleyball team (3.67) was fifth in Class 4A after reaching the state play-in round at 8-13, 4-6.

The boys' cross country team (3.56) and softball (3.52) were both seventh in Class 4A.

The cross country boys were fourth at the league championships, and softball (24-5, 13-2) reached the state semifinals for the first time since 2007.

Boys' track and field (3.36) was ninth as it came up eighth with 27 points at the state meet.

Scappoose's Elite 12 athletes — those who compete in three sports in all four high school years — are Robert Lohman (football, basketball, golf), Gus Nelson (football, basketball, baseball), Mason Reardon (football, basketball, track and field), Eleanor Jones (football, soccer, track and field) and Macy Gray (cross country, swimming, golf).