Featured Stories


Funk, Rask, Camberg, Hanna, Hora win for St. Helens track and field at Milwaukie

Lions ace seven Northwest Oregon Conference events


     -

Nate Funk, Mason Rask and Dakotah Camberg led the St. Helens boys and Josie Hanna and Gabby Hora sparked the girls in Wednesday's track and field meet against La Salle Prep and Milwaukie at Milwaukie High School.

Funk won the 200-meter dash in 23.97 seconds. Rask won the 110 hurdles (16.48, good for sixth in the Class 5A state ranks) and the 300 hurdles (43.75). Camberg won the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches).

Hanna won the 800 run (2:26.21, for third in the ranks) and the 1,500 run (5:02.79, second). Hora won the 100 hurdles (18.32).

The Lions are scheduled to host the Lower Columbia Invitational at 12:30 p.m. on April 9 at St. Helens High.

St. Helens, La Salle Prep at Milwaukie

Wednesday

at Milwaukie High School

St. Helens results

Boys

100-meter dash

2. Sam Estep, 11.60

3. Nate Funk, 11.71

4. Bryce Bumgardner, 11.95

200-meter dash

1. Nate Funk, 23.97

3. Sam Estep, 24.18

6. Dylan Brady, 24.63

400-meter dash

4. Dylan Brady, 54.36

7. Cade Duarte, 59.68

8. Fernando Godinez, 1:00.10

800-meter run

4. Gabe Compton, 2:14.22

5. Jacob Falk, 2:27.72

7. Regan Tolman, 2:45.07

1,500-meter run

6. Jarrett Boynton, 4:53.68

7. Isaac Munger, 5:14.85

3,000-meter run

6. Ross Munro, 11:05.94

7. Jared Barley, 11:51.61

110-meter hurdles

1. Mason Rask, 16.48

4. Dakotah Camberg, 16.82

6. Greg Maywald, 18.52

300-meter hurdles

1. Mason Rask, 43.75

4. Greg Maywald, 45.64

6. Dakotah Camberg, 46.87

400-meter relay

2. Bryce Bumgardner, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, Mason Rask, 45.11

1,600-meter relay

2. Bryce Bumgardner, Ben Eldred, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, 3:47.63

Shot put

5. Miguel Olmedo, 34-6

7. Garth Naillon, 28-5

8. Brayden Garver, 9-2

Discus

5. Caden Denakis, 100-7

7. Garth Naillon, 87-10

Javelin

3. Jacob Opdahl, 139-1

4. Richard Sass, 138-1

7. Caden Denakis, 99-10

High jump

1. Dakotah Camberg, 5-10

Pole vault

2. Mason Rask, 10-6

3. Andrew Ziegler, 9-6

Long jump

3. Bryce Bumgardner, 18-8.25

4. Dakotah Camberg, 17-6.5

6. Ryan Hastings, 15-11

Triple jump

3. Daniel Lujano, 39-3.5

7. Ben Eldred, 33-8

Girls

100-meter dash

4. Isabelle Mendoza, 13.86

5. Sophie Estep, 13.88

7. Kennedy Brown, 14.13

200-meter dash

4. Kendra Vandercook, 29.52

5. Isabelle Mendoza, 29.73

6. Kennedy Brown, 29.84

400-meter dash

3. Gracie Smith, 1:08.88

6. Lexie Davis, 1:13.35

800-meter run

1. Josie Hanna, 2:26.21

2. Cheyenne Trainer, 2:37.39

5. Jenny Prevish, 2:49.38

1,500-meter run

1. Josie Hanna, 5:02.79

5. Krista LaMunyon, 6:01.23

8. Sarah Sonnenburg, 6:24.26

3,000-meter run

3. Alyssa Fite, 13:20.65

4. Angela Wilson, 13:22.02

100-meter hurdles

1. Gabby Hora, 18.32

6. Sidney Allen, 21.06

300-meter hurdles

2. Gabby Hora, 55.12

5. Sidney Allen, 56.67

400-meter relay

2. Kennedy Brown, Lillianna Shriver, Gracie Smith, Kendra Vandercook, 4:20.63

Shot put

2. Taylor Leal, 30-4

4. Kayla Finch, 29

5. Kaelixte LeFave, 27-8

Discus

5. Lochlain Wood, 63-8

7. Kaelixte LeFave, 61-8

8. Corin Cameron, 60-9

Javelin

5. Sara West, 70

7. Kaelixte LeFave, 60-2

8. Brooke Naillon, 57-9

High jump

3. Hannah Brumbles, 4-0

Pole vault

3. Angela Willson, 8-0

Long jump

2. Gabby Hora, 14-2.5

6. Kendra Vandercook, 12-11

8. Kaylee Wegner, 12-.75

Triple jump

2. Kaylee Wegner, 26-8.5

St. Helens Class 5A state rankings

Boys

110-meter hurdles

5. Daniel Lujano, 16.40

6. Mason Rask, 16.48

10. Dakotah Camberg, 16.82

300-meter hurdles

6. Mason Rask, 43.69

400-meter relay

7. Bryce Bumgardner, Sam Estep, Nate Funk, Mason Rask, 45.11

1,600-meter relay

7. Dylan Brady, Bryce Bumgardner, Jeff Edwards, Sam Estep, 3:43.80

High jump

t-2. Dakotah Camberg, 6-0

Triple jump

6. Daniel Lujano, 40-10.75

Girls

800-meter run

3. Josie Hanna, 2:26.21

1,500-meter run

2. Josie Hanna, 5:02.79

1,600-meter relay

3. Gabby Hora, Lillianna Shriver, Cheyenne Trainer, Kendra Vandercook, 4:20.63