Featured Stories


Scappoose girls sixth, boys eighth at The Dalles Invite

Indians come away with heaps of personal records


SCAPPOOSE HIGH SCHOOL -      Scappoose wasted absolutely no time at the TDHS Invite on Saturday, Jan. 9, in The Dalles.

The Indian girls were sixth with 156 points and the boys (145.5 points) were eighth.

“It was good to get back in the water after three weeks off,” Scappoose coach David Richmond said. “I thought we were primed for a big meet, and we were. There were many personal bests up and down the roster, and several took off considerable time.”

Class 5A Pendleton won the girls’ meet with 402 points. Returning Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state runner-up La Grande (571 points) won the boys’ meet.

For the girls, Gabie Kreuger was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 26.44 seconds) and in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.31).

Abi Cason was ninth in the 500 freestyle (7:36.15).

Kayla Miller set a personal record of 1:25.59 for 12th in the 100 back.

The 200 medley relay team of Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Gabie Kreuger and Macy Gray was eighth (2:27.93).

On the boys’ side, Wyatt Brooks set four personal bests.

“[Brooks] took off 18 more seconds in his 200 free and 30 seconds in his 500 free,” Richmond said. “His relay splits were both the fastest he has had so far.”

Trace Sweeney was fifth (24.72) in the 50 free.

“Trace set two personal bests again in the 50 and 100 free (56.78) as well as swimming his best lead-off leg for the medley relay,” Richmond said.

The 200 medley relay ‘A’ team of Sweeney, Austin Sharp, Will Harley and Alex Varga was eighth (2:07.82).

“Our boys’ [200] medley relay took off 9 seconds, which was a great start to the meet,” Richmond said. “Alex was big, taking off 11 seconds.”

Austin Sharp set a personal record of :26 for 10th in the 50 free.

“[Sharp] and Trace are going to be two guys who will have a shot at making the finals at district,” Richmond said.

Connor Cason was 10th in the 500 free (7:06.97).

“First year-swimmers who had notable improvements included Matthew Kulp, Ryan Leipzig, Montana Poppenhagen, Savanna Smiens, Savannah Burke, Quincy Reynolds, and Mason Smiens.”

Scappoose is scheduled to compete next at the Blanchet Invitational at 2 p.m. on Saturday at the Kroc Aquatic Center in Salem.

TDHS Invitational

Girls

200-yard medley relay

8. Scappoose ‘A’ (Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Gabie Kreuger, Macy Gray), 2:27.93

200-yard freestyle

4. Gabie Kreuger, 2:26.44

50-yard freestyle

18. Lauren Herscovitz, 32.87

100-yard freestyle

31. Ragen Whisenhunt, 1:21.38

500-yard freestyle

9. Abi Cason, 7:36.15

200-yard freestyle relay

14. Scappoose ‘A’ (Lauren Herscovitz, Ciara Dreeszen, Kayla Miller, Ragen Whisenhunt), 2:15.94

100-yard breaststroke

4. Gabie Kreuger, 1:14.31

Boys

200-yard medley relay

8. Scappoose ‘A’ (Trace Sweeney, Austin Sharp, Will Harley, Alex Varga), 2:07.82

200-yard freestyle

11. Alex Varga, 2:18.28

50-yard freestyle

5. Trace Sweeney, 24.72

100-yard freestyle

11. Trace Sweeney, 56.78

500-yard freestyle

10. Connor Cason, 7:06.97

200-yard freestyle relay

8. Scappoose ‘A’ (Alex Varga, Austin Sharp, Matthew Kulp, Trace Sweeney), 1:47.69

Team scores

Girls

1. Pendleton 402

2. Hood River Valley 368

3. La Grande 291

4. Baker 188

5. La Salle Prep 173

6. Scappoose 156

7. Rainier 146

8. Hermiston 142

9. The Dalles 130

10. Madras 85

Boys

1. La Grande 571

2. Pendleton 397

3. La Salle Prep 218

4. Madras 201

5. Hood River Valley 181

6. Hermiston 153

7. Rainier 141.5

8. Scappoose 114.5

9. The Dalles 69

10. Baker 63