Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Primary election filing window opens Sept. 10

Washington County and statewide offices up for grabs on May 17, 2016


Filing opens Thursday, Sept. 10, for federal, state, Metro and Washington County offices on the May 17 primary election ballot.

The filing period closes Tuesday, March 8.

For candidates who seek major-party nominations in the primary, including candidates running in the newly designated Independent Party, they must be registered with that party by Sept. 10.

Filing offices will vary: Washington County Elections Division; Multnomah County Elections Division for Metro, and the Oregon Elections Division, which includes filings for judgeships.

A list of offices up in the primary is below. It excludes potential ballot measures, which have their own deadlines for qualification.

Offices open in Washington County and statewide for the 2016 primary election. Incumbents are listed, but a listing does not indicate an intent by the incumbent to seek re-election.

WASHINGTON COUNTY
(Positions serve four-year terms)

• Commissioner District 1 (Part of Beaverton, Aloha, Cooper Mountain, Reedville): Dick Schouten, elected 2000.

• Commissioner District 3 (Durham, King City, Sherwood, Tigard, Tualatin, part of Wilsonville): Roy Rogers, elected 1984.

• Sheriff: Pat Garrett, served since 2011.


METRO COUNCIL
(Positions serve four-year terms)

• Councilor District 3 (parts of Washington and Clackamas counties): Craig Dirksen of Tigard, elected 2012.

• Also up: District 5 and 6.


OREGON SENATE
(Positions serve four-year terms; 15 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Washington County)

• District 12 (Parts of Washington and four other counties): Brian Boquist of Dallas, Republican, elected 2008. Also in House 2005-09.

• District 14 (Part of Washington): Mark Hass of Raleigh Hills, Democrat, served since 2008. Also in House 2001-07.

• District 18 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Ginny Burdick of Portland, Democrat, elected 1996.


OREGON HOUSE

(Positions serve two-year terms; 60 seats up; list includes only districts with parts of Washington County)

• District 24 (Parts of Washington and Yamhill): Jim Weidner of Yamhill, Republican, elected 2008.

• District 26 (Parts of Clackamas, Washington and Yamhill counties): John Davis of Wilsonville, Republican, elected 2012.

• District 27 (Part of Washington): Open seat being vacated by Tobias Read of Beaverton, Democrat, elected 2006. Read is running for state treasurer.

• District 28 (Part of Washington): Jeff Barker of Aloha, Democrat, elected 2002.

• District 29 (Part of Washington): Susan McLain of Forest Grove, Democrat, elected 2014.

• District 30 (Part of Washington): Joe Gallegos of Hillsboro, Democrat, elected 2012.

• District 31 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah; Columbia): Brad Witt of Scappoose, Democrat, served since 2005.

• District 32 (Part of Washington; Clatsop and Tillamook): Debbie Boone of Cannon Beach, Democrat, elected 2004.

• District 33 (Parts of Multnomah and Washington): Mitch Greenlick of Portland, Democrat, elected 2002.

• District 34 (Part of Washington): Ken Helm of Beaverton, Democrat, elected 2014.

• District 35 (Parts of Washington and Multnomah): Margaret Doherty of Tigard, Democrat, served since 2009.

• District 37 (Parts of Clackamas and Washington): Julie Parrish of West Linn, Republican, elected 2010.


STATEWIDE OFFICES

(Positions serve four-year terms, except where indicated)

• Governor: Kate Brown of Portland, Democrat. Candidates will run for two-year balance of term vacated by John Kitzhaber’s resignation on Feb. 18 and assumed by Brown.

• Secretary of State: Open position to be vacated by Jeanne Atkins of Portland, Democrat, who will not seek full term.

• Treasurer: Open position to be vacated by Ted Wheeler of Portland, Democrat, who is term-limited.

• Attorney General: Ellen Rosenblum of Portland, Democrat, served since June 2012.


CIRCUIT JUDGES
(Positions serve six-year terms)

Washington County

• Position 1: Thomas Kohl, served since 1997.

• Position 4: Eric Butterfield, served since 2010.

• Position 10: Suzanne Upton, served since 1999.


STATEWIDE COURTS

(Positions serve six-year terms)

Oregon Supreme Court

• Position 4: Rives Kistler of Portland, served since 2003.

• Position 5: Jack Landau of Portland, served since 2011.

• Position 6: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Virginia Linder, served since 2007. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone.

Oregon Court of Appeals

• Position 3: Darleen Ortega of Portland, served since 2003.

• Position 5: Open seat being vacated Dec. 31 by Rick Haselton of Portland, served since 1994. Gov. Kate Brown expects to appoint someone.

• Position 7: Meagan Flynn of Portland, served since 2014.