Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Local track and field athletes pepper the top 10 ranks in the state

by: PHIL HAWKINS - Kennedy's Daniel Glaede has the fourth-best mark in the state among 2A javelin throwers and the eighth-best mark in the discus.

5A WOODBURN

Boys

400

8. Rodolfo Hernandez – 51.64

4A NORTH MARION

Boys

800

5. Christian Parr – 2:00.05

Girls

100 hurdles

5. Hannah Waite – 16.27

300 hurdles

1. Hannah Waite – 47.18

High Jump

4. Veronica Norris – 5-2

3A GERVAIS

Boys

100

T3. Pieter Top – 11.44

200

2. Pieter Top – 23.14

110 hurdles

10. Ben Goumy – 16.97

300 hurdles

6. Pieter Top – 43.71

Javelin

3. Jordan Milkovich – 164-2

Triple Jump

1. Ben Goumy – 42-6

4. Pieter Top – 41-3

Girls

100

7. Beverlyn Stott – 12.97

200

5. Beverlyn Stott – 26.97

2A KENNEDY

Boys

800

9. John Savage – 2:08.91

1,500

5. John Savage – 4:29.50

300 Hurdles

5. Cole Galtes – 43.84

4x100

8. Cole Galtes, Carl Hesse, Daniel Glaede, Damien Guerrero – 47.24

4x400

5. Brandon Rendon, John Savage, Carl Hesse, Damien Guerrero – 3:45.70

Discus

8. Daniel Glaede – 123-0

Javelin

4. Daniel Glaede – 152-0

High Jump

T3. Bishop Mitchell – 6-0

Long Jump

7. Bishop Mitchell – 19-3

Triple Jump

9. Angel Mendez – 39-8.75

Girls

100

1. Loghan Sprauer – 12.95

200

4. Loghan Sprauer – 27.29

400

1. Loghan Sprauer – 59.75

800

8. Loghan Sprauer – 2:34.18

3,000

5. Lauren Stokley – 11:43.60

100 hurdles

1. Amelia Grosjacques – 16.79

3. Madison Sprauer – 17.39

300 hurdles

3. Madison Sprauer – 49.97

10. Amelia Grosjacques – 53.36

4x100

4. Amelia Grosjacques, Taylor Brown, Loghan Sprauer, Madison Sprauer – 53.57

4x400

Sarah Therkelson, Lauren Stokley, Cheyla Moranchel, Loghan Sprauer – 4:39.20

High Jump

1. Loghan Sprauer – 5-4

Pole Vault

1. Madison Sprauer – 9-0

Long Jump

10. Loghan Sprauer – 14-11

Triple Jump

5. Taylor Brown – 32-9

1A ST. PAUL

Boys

800

7. David Elias – 2:09.82

1,500

8. David Elias – 4:38.20

4x100

8. David Elias, David Martinez, Fernando Dela Cerda, Ryan Soumokil – 47.44

4x400

6. David Martinez, Keenan Phillips, David Elias, Ryan Soumokil – 3:47.70

Discus

2. Austin Burleson – 125-2

Long Jump

1. Joe Hiller – 20-10.5

Girls

100

6. Remy Brentano – 13.60

8. Carolina Ruvalcaba – 13.64

200

3. Remy Brentano – 28.00

4x100

2. Remy Brentano, Sydney Brentano, Carolina Ruvalcaba, Shelby Donaldson

Shot Put

3. Emma Coleman – 35-9.5

Pole Vault

T10. Carolina Ruvalcaba – 7-0

Long Jump

8. Remy Brentano – 15-2.5



Local Weather

Cloudy

69°F

Woodburn

Cloudy

Humidity: 65%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 18 Sep 2014

    Cloudy 75°F 56°F

  • 19 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 80°F 56°F