Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Roundup: Baseball, softball awards

Woodburn softball

Haley Dale, sophomore, pitcher: Mid-Willamette Honorable Mention

Natalie Heinige, freshman, infield: Mid-Willamette Honorable Mention

Sierra Shepherd, junior, utility: Mid-Willamette Honorable Mention

North Marion baseball

Kyle Williamson, senior, infield: Tri-Valley First Team, Tri-Valley Player of the Year, 4A All-State First Team

Brock Breshears, senior, pitcher: Tri-Valley First Team, 4A All-State Second Team

Tristan Wampole, senior, infield: Tri-Valley First Team, 4A All-State Honorable Mention

Josiah Ramon, sophomore, outfield: Tri-Valley First Team

Emry Patterson, junior, infield: Tri-Valley Second Team

Colin Barrow, sophomore, outfield: Tri-Valley Second Team

Jordan Kendall, junior, pitcher: Tri-Valley Honorable Mention

Nat Barrell, junior, catcher: Tri-Valley Honorable Mention

Shane McKillip, junior, outfield: Tri-Valley Honorable Mention

North Marion softball

Michaela Meeuwsen, senior, infield: Tri-Valley First Team, Tri-Valley Co-Player of the Year, 4A All-State Second Team

Kylie Gonzales, senior, infield: Tri-Valley First Team, 4A All-State Second Team

Brandi Bowling, junior, catcher: Tri-Valley First Team, 4A All-State First Team

Corina Curths, sophomore, outfield: Tri-Valley First Team

Micaela Harrington, sophomore, pitcher: Tri-Valley Second Team

Tori Harper, sophomore, utility: Tri-Valley Honorable Mention

Gervais baseball

Nikita Kalugin, junior: West Valley First Team

Adam Jaramillo, senior: West Valley Second Team

Hunter Lind, sophomore: West Valley Second Team

John Barger-Fox, junior: West Valley Second Team

Andy Gostevskyh, senior: West Valley Honorable Mention

Gervais softball

Jelayna Bastidas, sophomore, infield: West Valley Second Team

Zina Oral, sophomore, infield: West Valley Honorable Mention

Maddi McPherson, senior, infield: West Valley Honorable Mention

Kennedy baseball

Dalton Susee, senior, pitcher: Special District 2 First Team, Special District 2 Player of the Year, 2A/1A All-State First Team

Mark Unrein, senior, outfield: Special District 2 First Team, 2A/1A All-State Second Team

Ty Sawyer, senior, utility/designated hitter: Special District 2 First Team, 2A/1A All-State Third Team

Blake Traeger, senior,infield: Special District 2 First Team, 2A/1A All-State Honorable Mention

Sam Moreno, senior, pitcher: Special District 2 Second Team

Noah Giberson, junior, catcher: Special District 2 Second Team

Wyatt Rodriguez, senior, outfield: Special District 2 Second Team

Brett Traeger, freshman, infield: Special District 2 Honorable Mention

Max Jaeger, senior, outfield: Special District 2 Honorable Mention

Kennedy softball

KC Boen, senior, pitcher: Special District 3 First Team

Madison Caldwell, senior, outfield: Special District 3 First Team

Phoebe Hill, senior, outfield: Special District 3 First Team

Mariah Pranger, junior, infield: Special District 3 First Team

Emily Schmidt, senior, catcher: Special District 3 Second Team

Hannah Kloft, junior, infield: Special District 3 Honorable Mention

St. Paul baseball

Tyler Smith, sophomore, outfield: Special District 2 Second Team

Carson Smith, sophomore, infield: Special District 2 Second Team



Local Weather

Fair

58°F

Woodburn

Fair

Humidity: 93%

Wind: 0 mph

  • 23 Sep 2014

    Cloudy 74°F 61°F

  • 24 Sep 2014

    AM Showers 71°F 56°F