Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


High school baseball, softball get ready to soak up the sun on April 21

Share
Check out the long list of baseball and softball games we'll cover today

REVIEW PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lake Oswego's Lillian Harwood and her Laker teammates will battle crosstown rival Lakeridge at 5 p.m. Friday. It looks like spring.

Finally.

And that means it's time for baseball and softball in the sun.

With that as pretext, Pamplin Media Group's many sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to cover a stadium-full of baseball and softball games today.

After we cover games today, we'll share them on the Prep Baseball/Softball tab (you can see it by hovering over the Sports tab at the top of this web page). The Prep Baseball/Softball Tab will show you high school baseball and softball stories and photos by sports editors, reporters and photographers from 19 newspapers within our company.

Besides all the stories already on the page, there will be more — much more — as we continue coverage of the 2017 baseball and softball seasons, including features on some of the state's best players, regular season and playoff games for both baseball and softball, and more.

As always, you'll still be able to find stories about your local high school teams on the regular sports tab of your newspaper's website, but those stories — along with all the others created elsewhere within our company — will also appear on the Prep Baseball/Softball Tab.

Our goal here is to continue providing the best and most comprehensive high school baseball and softball coverage in the state. And because we know that many high school baseball and softball fans are interested in more than just coverage of their local team, the Prep Baseball/Softball tab will open the door for readers to see all the high school diamond stories and photos that we create every week.

This week, our slate of featured high school games will include:

Baseball

Class 6A

No. 33 Central Catholic (3-4 in MHC play, 7-8 overall) at No. 27 Centennial (4-3 in MHC play, 5-10 overall), 2:30 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 3 Wilsonville (7-0 in NWOC play, 15-1 overall) at No. 12 Putnam (4-1 in NWOC play, 7-4 overall), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Corvallis (8-2 in MWC play, 9-4 overall) at No. 31 Woodburn (0-8 in MWC play, 0-11 overall), 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 20 Gladstone (4-1 in TVC play, 7-6 overall) at No. 32 Crook County (2-3 in TVC play, 5-9 overall), 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A/1A

No. 37 Gaston (0-1 in District 1 play, 3-4 overall) at No. 21 Neah-Kah-Nie (1-3 in District 1 play, 2-8 overall), 3 p.m.

Softball

Class 6A

No. 11 Glencoe (6-1 in Metro play, 13-3 overall) at No. 1 Jesuit (7-0 in Metro play, 16-0 overall), 5 p.m.

No. 4 Gresham (1-0 in MHC play, 7-3 overall) at No. 36 Centennial (0-4 in MHC play, 4-10 overall), 4:30 p.m.

No. 37 Lake Oswego (2-1 in TRL play, 7-7 overall) at No. 44 Lakeridge (0-4 in TRL play, 2-13 overall), 5 p.m.

No. 16 Barlow (1-1 in MHC play, 9-5 overall) vs. No. 24 David Douglas (1-2 in MHC play, 8-6 overall) at North Powellhurst Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 3 Banks (4-0 in Cowapa play, 12-0 overall) at No. 2 Scappoose (4-0 in Cowapa play, 11-1 overall), 4 p.m.

No. 27 Estacada (2-4 in TVC play, 6-9 overall) at No. 25 Molalla (0-5 in TVC play, 4-6 overall), 5 p.m.

Class 2A/1A

No. 21 Gaston (1-0 in District 1 play, 3-6 overall) at No. 36 Neah-Kah-Nie (0-4 in District 1 play, 2-6 overall), 3 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..